New Zealand at the 2024 Summer Olympics
New Zealand at the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NZL |
NOC | New Zealand Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Paris, France 26 July 2024 – 11 August 2024 | |
Competitors | 195 in 22 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Australasia (1908–1912) |
New Zealand is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris from 26 July to 11 August 2024. It will be the country's twenty-fifth appearance as an independent nation at the Summer Olympics, having made its debut at the 1920 Summer Olympics in Antwerp and competed at every Games since.
Competitors[edit]
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Artistic swimming | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Athletics | 7 | 9 | 16 |
Canoeing | 5 | 7 | 12 |
Cycling | 9 | 11 | 20 |
Diving | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Equestrian | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Field hockey | 16 | 0 | 16 |
Football | 18 | 18 | 36 |
Golf | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Gymnastics | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Judo | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Rowing | 9 | 11 | 20 |
Rugby sevens | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Sailing | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Shooting | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Sport climbing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Surfing | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Swimming | 4 | 5 | 9 |
Tennis | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Triathlon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Weightlifting | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Wrestling | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 97 | 98 | 195 |
Artistic swimming[edit]
New Zealand fielded a pair of artistic swimmers to compete in the women's duet as the highest-ranked Oceanian nation eligible for qualification at the 2023 FINA World Championships in Fukuoka, Japan.
Athlete | Event | Technical routine | Free routine (preliminary) | Free routine (final) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | Points | Total (technical + free) | Rank | ||
Nina Brown Eva Morris |
Duet |
Athletics[edit]
New Zealand track and field athletes achieved the entry standards for Paris 2024, either by passing the direct qualifying mark (or time for track and road races) or by world ranking, in the following events (a maximum of 3 athletes each):[1]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
James Preston | Men's 800 m | — | |||||||
Sam Tanner | Men's 1500 m | ||||||||
George Beamish | Men's 5000 m | — | |||||||
Men's 3000 m steeplechase | — | ||||||||
Zoe Hobbs | Women's 100 m | — | |||||||
Maia Ramsden | Women's 1500 m | ||||||||
Camille Buscomb | Women's marathon | — |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Hamish Kerr | Men's high jump | ||||
Ethan Olivier | Men's triple jump | ||||
Tom Walsh | Men's shot put | ||||
Jacko Gill | |||||
Connor Bell | Men's discus throw | ||||
Eliza McCartney | Women's pole vault | ||||
Imogen Ayris | |||||
Olivia McTaggart | |||||
Maddi Wesche | Women's shot put | ||||
Lauren Bruce | Women's hammer throw | ||||
Tori Peeters | Women's javelin throw |
Canoeing[edit]
Slalom[edit]
New Zealand entered four boats into the slalom competition, for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in London, Great Britain, and 2024 Oceania Championships in Penrith, Australia.[2]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Finn Butcher | Men's K-1 | ||||||||||
Men's KX-1 | |||||||||||
Luuka Jones | Women's K-1 | ||||||||||
Women's KX-1 |
Sprint[edit]
New Zealand canoeists qualified boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany; and 2024 Oceania Canoe Sprint Qualifier in Penrith, Australia.[3][4]
Athlete | Event | Heats | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Max Brown Grant Clancy |
Men's C-2 500 m | ||||||||
Kurtis Imrie Hamish Legarth |
Men's K-2 500 m | ||||||||
Max Brown Grant Clancy Kurtis Imrie Hamish Legarth |
Men's K-4 500 m | ||||||||
Lisa Carrington | Women's K-1 500 m | ||||||||
Aimee Fisher | |||||||||
Lisa Carrington Alicia Hoskin |
Women's K-2 500 m | ||||||||
Aimee Fisher Lucy Matehaere |
|||||||||
Lisa Carrington Olivia Brett Alicia Hoskin Tara Vaughan |
Women's K-4 500 m |
Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)
Cycling[edit]
Road[edit]
New Zealand entered four road cyclists (two male and two female) into the games. New Zealand secured those quota through the UCI Nation Ranking.[5]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Laurence Pithie | Men's road race | ||
Corbin Strong | |||
Men's time trial | |||
Niamh Fisher-Black | Women's road race | ||
Kim Cadzow | |||
Women's time trial |
Track[edit]
New Zealand entered a full squads of men's team pursuit, madison, omnium, sprint, keirin; and women's track events, following the release of the final UCI Olympic rankings.
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Round 3 | Repechage 3 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
Sam Dakin | Men's sprint | ||||||||||||
Women's sprint | |||||||||||||
- Team sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) |
Rank | ||
Ellesse Andrews Shaane Fulton Rebecca Petch |
Women's team sprint |
Qualification legend: FA=Gold medal final; FB=Bronze medal final
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | ||
Aaron Gate Keegan Hornblow Tom Sexton Campbell Stewart |
Men's team pursuit | ||||||
Ally Wollaston Bryony Botha Emily Shearman Nicole Shields |
Women's team pursuit |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Repechage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Sam Dakin | Men's keirin | |||||
Women's keirin | ||||||
- Omnium
Athlete | Event | Scratch race | Tempo race | Elimination race | Points race | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | ||
Men's omnium | |||||||||||
Women's omnium |
- Madison
Athlete | Event | Points | Laps | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Men's madison | |||
|
Women's madison |
Mountain biking[edit]
New Zealand mountain bikers secured a men's and women's quota place each in the Olympic cross-country race by virtue of their top two results at the 2023 UCI Mountain Bike World Championships in Glasgow, Great Britain; and through the release of the final Olympic mountain biking rankings.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's cross-country | |||
Women's cross-country |
BMX[edit]
Race[edit]
New Zealand qualified a men's quota in BMX racing through the allocations of final Olympic BMX ranking and a women's quota via the 2024 UCI BMX World Championships.[6][7]
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Men's | |||||||
Women's |
Diving[edit]
New Zealand entered one diver, Elizabeth Roussel, into the Olympic competition.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | |||
Elizabeth Roussel | Women's 3 m springboard | Q | TBD |
Equestrian[edit]
New Zealand entered a full squad of equestrian riders to the team eventing competition through a top-seven finish at the 2022 FEI Eventing World Championships in Pratoni del Vivaro, Italy. New Zealand also entered two riders, each in the dressage and jumping individual events, through the establishments of final olympics ranking for Group G (South East Asia, Oceania).[8][9][10]
Dressage[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Technical | Artistic | Score | Rank | |||
Melissa Galloway | Windermere J'Obei W | Individual |
Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final based on position in group; q = Qualified for the final based on overall position
Eventing[edit]
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Jumping | Total | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifier | Final | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | |||
Clarke Johnstone | Menlo Park | Individual | |||||||||||||
Tim Price | Falco | ||||||||||||||
Jonelle Price | Hiarado | ||||||||||||||
Clarke Johnstone Tim Price Jonelle Price |
See above | Team | — |
Field hockey[edit]
- Summary
Key:
- FT – After full-time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
New Zealand men's | Men's tournament | India | Belgium | Argentina | Australia | Ireland |
Men's tournament[edit]
The New Zealand men's national field hockey team qualified for the Olympics after finishing third at the 2024 FIH Olympic Qualifiers in Muscat, Oman.[11]
- Team roster
- Men's team event – one team of 16 players
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarter-finals |
2 | India | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
|
|
|
|
|
Football[edit]
- Summary
Key:
- A.E.T – After extra time.
- P – Match decided by penalty-shootout.
Team | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
New Zealand men's | Men's tournament | Guinea | United States | France | |||||
New Zealand women's | Women's tournament | Canada | Colombia | France |
Men's tournament[edit]
The New Zealand men's football team qualified for the Olympics by winning the 2023 OFC Men's Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Auckland.[12]
- Team roster
New Zealand announced their final squad on 9 July 2024.[13]
Head coach: Darren Bazeley
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Alex Paulsen | 4 July 2002 (aged 22) | 4 | 0 | Wellington Phoenix |
2 | DF | Michael Boxall* | 18 August 1988 (aged 35) | 12 | 1 | Minnesota United FC |
3 | DF | Sam Sutton | 10 December 2001 (aged 22) | 4 | 1 | Wellington Phoenix |
4 | DF | Tyler Bindon | 27 January 2005 (aged 19) | 0 | 0 | Reading |
5 | DF | Finn Surman | 23 September 2003 (aged 20) | 4 | 0 | Wellington Phoenix |
6 | MF | Joe Bell* | 27 April 1999 (aged 25) | 0 | 0 | Viking |
7 | MF | Matthew Garbett | 13 April 2002 (aged 22) | 2 | 0 | NAC Breda |
8 | MF | Ben Old | 13 August 2002 (aged 21) | 2 | 1 | Wellington Phoenix |
9 | FW | Ben Waine | 11 June 2001 (aged 23) | 10 | 8 | Plymouth Argyle |
10 | MF | Sarpreet Singh* | 20 February 1999 (aged 25) | 0 | 0 | Hansa Rostock |
11 | FW | Jesse Randall | 19 August 2002 (aged 21) | 5 | 4 | Wellington Olympic |
12 | GK | Kees Sims | 27 March 2003 (aged 21) | 1 | 0 | GAIS |
13 | DF | Lukas Kelly-Heald | 18 March 2005 (aged 19) | 3 | 0 | Wellington Phoenix |
14 | FW | Jay Herdman | 14 August 2004 (aged 19) | 2 | 1 | Vancouver Whitecaps FC |
15 | DF | Matthew Sheridan | 9 May 2004 (aged 20) | 2 | 0 | Wellington Phoenix |
16 | MF | Fin Conchie | 10 August 2003 (aged 20) | 2 | 0 | Wellington Phoenix |
17 | FW | Riley Bidois | 12 March 2002 (aged 22) | 3 | 6 | Loudoun United FC |
18 | FW | Oskar van Hattum | 14 April 2002 (aged 22) | 5 | 2 | Wellington Phoenix |
* Overage player.
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Guinea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Women's tournament[edit]
The New Zealand women's football team qualified for the Olympics by winning the 2024 OFC Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Apia, Samoa.[14]
- Team roster
On 28 June, head coach Jitka Klimková opted to stand down from her role as head coach for the Olympics and in her absence, assistant coach Michael Mayne was appointed as acting head coach.[15] New Zealand named a squad of 18 players and 4 alternates for the tournament on 4 July.[16]
Acting head coach: Michael Mayne
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Anna Leat | 26 June 2001 (aged 23) | 18 | 0 | Aston Villa |
2 | DF | Kate Taylor | 21 October 2003 (aged 20) | 16 | 1 | Wellington Phoenix |
3 | DF | Mackenzie Barry | 11 April 2001 (aged 23) | 16 | 0 | Wellington Phoenix |
4 | DF | CJ Bott | 22 April 1995 (aged 29) | 46 | 3 | Leicester City |
5 | DF | Meikayla Moore | 4 June 1996 (aged 28) | 65 | 4 | Glasgow City |
6 | MF | Malia Steinmetz | 18 January 1999 (aged 25) | 31 | 0 | Nordsjælland |
7 | DF | Ali Riley | 30 October 1987 (aged 36) | 162 | 2 | Angel City |
8 | MF | Macey Fraser | 11 July 2002 (aged 22) | 5 | 2 | Utah Royals |
9 | FW | Gabi Rennie | 7 July 2001 (aged 23) | 37 | 2 | Åland United |
10 | FW | Indiah-Paige Riley | 20 December 2001 (aged 22) | 24 | 6 | PSV |
11 | MF | Katie Kitching | 6 September 1998 (aged 25) | 10 | 4 | Sunderland |
12 | GK | Victoria Esson | 6 March 1991 (aged 33) | 23 | 0 | Rangers |
13 | DF | Rebekah Stott | 17 June 1993 (aged 31) | 102 | 4 | Melbourne City |
14 | MF | Katie Bowen | 15 April 1994 (aged 30) | 109 | 4 | Inter Milan |
15 | DF | Ally Green | 17 August 1998 (aged 25) | 14 | 2 | AGF |
16 | FW | Jacqui Hand | 19 February 1999 (aged 25) | 27 | 8 | Lewes |
17 | FW | Milly Clegg | 1 November 2005 (aged 18) | 8 | 1 | Racing Louisville |
18 | MF | Grace Jale | 10 April 1999 (aged 25) | 31 | 9 | Perth Glory |
- Group play
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Colombia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage based on ranking |
4 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Golf[edit]
New Zealand entered four golfers into the Olympic tournament. They qualified directly for the games in the men's and women's individual competitions, based on their respective world ranking performances, on the IGF World Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Par | Rank | ||
Ryan Fox | Men's | |||||||
Daniel Hillier | ||||||||
Lydia Ko | Women's | |||||||
Momoka Kobori |
Gymnastics[edit]
Artistic[edit]
New Zealand entered one artistic gymnast into the games. Georgia-Rose Brown directly secured a quota spot by being one of two highest-ranked eligible athlete in the women's uneven bars, through the final accumulations of the 2024 Apparatus World Cup Series rankings. Although Isabella Brett qualified for the games through the 2024 Oceanian Championships in Auckland, Gymnastics New Zealand declined to put forward Brett's nomination to the New Zealand Olympic Committee for the Olympic Games.[17]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Georgia-Rose Brown | All-around |
Trampoline[edit]
New Zealand entered two gymnasts (one male and one female) into the 2024 Summer Olympics trampoline competition through the World Cup Series ranking.
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Dylan Schmidt | Men's | ||||
Maddie Davidson | Women's |
Judo[edit]
New Zealand qualified two judokas, Moira de Villiers (women's half-heavyweight, 78 kg) and Sydnee Andrews (women's heavyweight , +78 kg), based on the IJF World Ranking List and Olympic point rankings.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Moira de Villiers | Women's –78 kg | ||||||||
Sydnee Andrews | Women's +78 kg |
Rowing[edit]
New Zealand rowers qualified boats in each of the following classes through the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia and 2024 Final Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Tom Mackintosh | Single sculls | ||||||||
Robbie Manson Jordan Parry |
Double sculls | ||||||||
Dan Williamson Phillip Wilson |
Coxless pair | ||||||||
Logan Ullrich Matt Macdonald Tom Murray Oliver Maclean |
Coxless four |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Emma Twigg | Single sculls | ||||||||
Lucy Spoors Brooke Donoghue |
Double sculls | ||||||||
Jackie Kiddle Shannon Cox |
Lightweight double sculls | ||||||||
Kate Haines Alana Sherman |
Coxless pair | ||||||||
Jackie Gowler Davina Waddy Phoebe Spoors Kerri Williams |
Coxless four |
Rugby sevens[edit]
- Summary
Team | Event | Pool round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
New Zealand men's | Men's tournament | ||||||||
New Zealand women's | Women's tournament |
Men's tournament[edit]
The New Zealand national rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by securing a top-four placement in the 2022–23 World Rugby Sevens Series, registering its fourth victory in the Singapore leg.[18][19]
- Team roster
- Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Women's tournament[edit]
The New Zealand women's national rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by securing a top-four placement in the 2022–23 World Rugby Women's Sevens Series, registering its fourth consecutive victory in the Vancouver leg.[20][21]
- Team roster
- Women's team event – 1 team of 12 players
Sailing[edit]
New Zealand sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2023 Sailing World Championships in The Hague, Netherlands, and 2023 Sail Sydney in Sydney, Australia.[22]
- Elimination events
Athlete | Event | Race | Final rank | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | QF | SF1 | SF2 | SF3 | SF4 | SF5 | SF6 | F1 | F2 | F3 | F4 | F5 | F6 | |||
Josh Armit | Men's IQFoil | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lukas Walton-Keim | Men's Formula Kite | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Veerle ten Have | Women's IQFoil | — | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Justina Kitchen | Women's Formula Kite | — |
- Medal race events
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | M* | ||||
Tom Saunders | Men's ILCA 7 | — | |||||||||||||||||
Isaac McHardie William McKenzie |
Men's 49er | ||||||||||||||||||
Greta Pilkington | Women's ILCA 6 | — | |||||||||||||||||
Jo Aleh Molly Meech |
Women's 49erFX | ||||||||||||||||||
Micah Wilkinson Erica Dawson |
Mixed Nacra 17 |
M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race
Shooting[edit]
New Zealand shooters achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2022 and 2023 ISSF World Championships, 2022, 2023, and 2024 European Championships, 2023 European Games, and 2024 ISSF World Olympic Qualification Tournament.[23]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Owen Robinson | Men's trap | ||||
Chloe Tipple | Women's skeet |
Sport climbing[edit]
For the first time in history, New Zealand qualified two climbers for Paris. Julian David and Sarah Tetzlaff qualified directly for the women's and men’s speed events, by winning the gold medal at the 2023 Oceania Olympic Qualifier in Melbourne, Australia.[24]
- Speed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Julian David | Men's | |||||||
Sarah Tetzlaff | Women's |
Surfing[edit]
New Zealand surfers confirmed two shortboard quota places (one in each gender) for Tahiti. Tokyo 2020 Olympian Billy Stairmand and rookie Saffi Vette topped the list of eligible surfers from Oceania to secure the lone available berth in their respective shortboard races at the 2023 ISA World Surfing Games in Surf City, El Salvador.[25]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Billy Stairmand | Men's shortboard | |||||||||
Saffi Vette | Women's shortboard |
Swimming[edit]
Swimmers from New Zealand achieved the entry standards in the following events for Paris 2024 (a maximum of two swimmers under the Olympic Qualifying Time (OST) and potentially at the Olympic Consideration Time (OCT)):[26]
Tennis[edit]
New Zealand entered a team in the women's doubles consisting of Erin Routliffe and Lulu Sun.[27]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Opposition
Score |
Rank | ||
Erin Routliffe Lulu Sun |
Women's doubles |
Triathlon[edit]
New Zealand confirmed four quota places (two per gender) in the triathlon events for Paris, following the release of final mixed relay Olympics qualification ranking.
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | |||
Dylan McCullough | Men's | |||||||
Hayden Wilde | ||||||||
Ainsley Thorpe | Women's | |||||||
Nicole van der Kay |
- Relay
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim (300 m) | Trans 1 | Bike (7 km) | Trans 2 | Run (2 km) | Total group | |||
Dylan McCullough | Mixed relay | — | ||||||
Hayden Wilde | ||||||||
Ainsley Thorpe | ||||||||
Nicole van der Kay | ||||||||
Total | — |
Weightlifting[edit]
New Zealand entered one weightlifter into the Olympic competition. David Liti (men's +102 kg) secured one available continental allocation spot in his weight divisions based on the IWF Olympic Qualification Rankings.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
David Liti | Men's +102 kg |
Wrestling[edit]
For the first time since 2016, New Zealand qualified one wrestler for Paris 2024. Tayla Ford qualified for the games following the triumph of advancing to the final round at 2024 African & Oceania Olympic Qualification Tournament in Alexandria, Egypt.[28]
Key:
- VT (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by fall.
- VB (ranking points: 5–0 or 0–5) – Victory by injury (VF for forfeit, VA for withdrawal or disqualification)
- PP (ranking points: 3–1 or 1–3) – Decision by points – the loser with technical points.
- PO (ranking points: 3–0 or 0–3) – Decision by points – the loser without technical points.
- ST (ranking points: 4–0 or 0–4) – Great superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- SP (ranking points: 4–1 or 1–4) – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Tayla Ford | Women's −68 kg |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Athletics at Paris 2024: The entry standards". International Olympic Committee. 20 December 2022. Retrieved 27 December 2022.
- ^ "Jessica Fox and Joseph Clarke avenge for missed opportunities by taking K1 golds at 2023 Worlds, as K1 Olympic quotas are given out". International Olympic Committee. 23 September 2023. Retrieved 24 September 2023.
- ^ "First 25 Olympic quotas earned in Duisburg". International Canoe Federation. 25 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships 2023: All final results, Paris 2024 qualification berths, and medals table – complete list". International Olympic Committee. 28 August 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "Road cycling at París 2024: Quota distribution for next Olympic Games decided following publication of UCI World Ranking by Nations". International Olympic Committee. 18 October 2023. Retrieved 20 October 2023.
- ^ "Athletes' quotas for BMX Racing men's event" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 11 June 2024. Retrieved 19 June 2024.
- ^ "Athletes' quotas for BMX Racing women's event" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 11 June 2024. Retrieved 19 June 2024.
- ^ "FEI publishes Olympic and Paralympic Rankings for Paris 2024". International Federation for Equestrian Sports. Retrieved 3 January 2024.
- ^ Salem, Patricia (18 September 2022). "Germany, Ingham Claim Gold". FEI. Retrieved 24 September 2022.
- ^ "Debutant Yasmin Ingham wins individual title at 2022 FEI Eventing World Championships as Germany lead nations qualifying for Paris 2024 Olympics". International Olympic Committee. 18 September 2022. Retrieved 24 September 2022.
- ^ "Black Sticks men qualify for Olympics". RNZ News. 21 January 2024. Retrieved 21 January 2024.
- ^ "IMPRESSIVE NEW ZEALAND BOOK THEIR PLACE AT THE PARIS 2024 SUMMER OLYMPICS". Oceania Football Confederation. 9 September 2023. Retrieved 9 September 2023.
- ^ "Men's Football Team Announced for Paris 2024". New Zealand Football. 9 July 2024.
- ^ "New Zealand book their place at the 2024 Summer Olympics in Paris with victory over Solomon Islands". oceaniafootball.com. 19 February 2024. Retrieved 19 February 2024.
- ^ "Jitka Klimková to Stand Aside for Paris 2024". New Zealand Football. 28 June 2024.
- ^ "Women's football squad announced for Paris 2024". New Zealand Football. 4 July 2024.
- ^ @isabellabrettgymnast (20 June 2024). "UPDATE: I'm deeply devastated and saddened to announce that I will not be able to compete at the 2024 Paris Olympic Games" – via Instagram.
- ^ "New Zealand win in Singapore, book Olympic ticket". World Rugby. 9 April 2023. Retrieved 11 April 2023.
- ^ Jiwani, Rory (9 April 2023). "Singapore Sevens 2023: New Zealand take victory and clinch Paris 2024 berth". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 11 April 2023.
- ^ "Paris-bound Black Ferns Sevens claim HSBC Canada Sevens women's title". World Rugby. 6 March 2023. Retrieved 30 March 2023.
- ^ Goh, ZK (6 March 2023). "New Zealand women qualify for Paris 2024 with Canada Sevens win, Argentina take men's title". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 30 March 2023.
- ^ "Sailing World Championships 2023 The Hague: All results, medals, and Paris 2024 qualification spots – complete list". International Olympic Committee. 20 August 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 18 September 2022.
- ^ "Oceania Sport Climbing Olympic Qualifier: New Zealand duo Tetzlaff and David win Speed titles to obtain Paris 2024 quotas – full results". International Olympic Committee. 26 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
- ^ "Five Paris 2024 Olympians Confirmed on Day 6 of the 2023 Surf City El Salvador ISA World Surfing Games". International Surfing Association. 5 June 2023. Retrieved 9 June 2023.
- ^ "Paris 2024 – Swimming Qualification". World Aquatics. Retrieved 4 June 2023.
- ^ "Erin Routliffe and emerging star Lulu Sun earn Olympic selection". Stuff.co.nz. 3 July 2024. Retrieved 3 July 2024.
- ^ "Sghaier beats Hamza; New Zealand, Algeria earn historic Paris Olympic spots". United World Wrestling. 23 March 2024. Retrieved 24 March 2024.