Change Your Image
pieter-3
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Red Dot (2021)
Much better than suggested
Though at first it looks like a poor version of Deliverance but thee plot twist completely takes you by surprise. Worth waiting for
Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence (1983)
Again, great combination of music and film
This is one of my favorite movies and not just because I do like David Bowie's music, but because it's great acting supported by exciting music. The story itself is not that relevant, but there are strong (inner) conflicts about guilt, betrayal, dignity, faith, religion etc. which exceed the usual blah blah about differences between West and East
The only weak part of the film is the cartoonesk way the story about Celliers little brother is elaborated. That could have been done much better.
True Crime (1999)
Hurrah for Clint
No C.E. movie can ever be a complete disappointment but this one came close. Clint kissing a girl almost 50 years younger, Clint with a kid, while he could be her grand-grandfather etc. These are hopeless scenes, to be forgotten as quickly as we can. But with James Woods and is his pursuit for the truth it is still the good-old Clint Eastwood.
Unfortunately the story isn't strong enough to tip the balance. The film drags on till a ridiculous ending that fits in every Hollywood tradition, but is just a little bit too optimistic about the working of the judicial system for my taste. Oh, what the heck, I still had a good evening in front of the tv.
Mission: Impossible II (2000)
Waist of time
What a disappointment after the first episode. This sequel was slow and predictable. The acting was bad especially by Thandie Newton who walked around in this movie as if she was waiting for dental treatment. The end is spectacular but haven't we seen it before in thousands of action movies. Nothing in this film was food for thought or even remotely close to something called suspense.In conclusion, this is a totally uninspired movie and should never have reached the theaters.
Something Wild (1986)
See it
Yes, it's an eighties movie, but in this case that's no reason to underrate it like everybody seems to do. Something wild is a great film that has a perfect combination of comedy, suspense and good music. It keeps on going like a true road movie. But it has enough twitches and darkness to guarantee that it's not one dimensional. Especially Melanie Griffith plays probably one of her best roles.
Memento (2000)
Dazzled
Saw Memento last night, and it was a great experience. You have to concentrate while it's so "entertaining". And all the twists that keep you on the edge of your chair. Though a clean cut movie, the best I have seen in ages.
The Longest Day (1962)
Memorable
It's not that I consider this the most brilliant film about war - Saving Private Ryan or Paths of Glory have better credits - but for me in the seventies as a child, to watch it was very impressive. Since than, the 6th of June to me always has been a day to remember the dramatic events of 1944. Though I have seen the film only twice - and already years ago - I can vividly recall every image.
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
"Look, mein fuehrer, I can walk"
This must be the best black comedy ever made. The absurdity of the war room, the fighting, the telephone call with Dimitri and the Werner von Braun phantom, make me laugh every time I see it. But it's more & more the hysterical laughter of a condemned. Maybe in retrospect the fear of a nuclear war has lost some of its menace, but that only has brought the fear for the combination of bureaucracy and human insanity (those who are sane please rise) in more frightening prominence.