Commerce and Labor Committee, Ohio House of Representatives
The Commerce and Labor Committee (formerly the Economic Development, Commerce, and Labor Committee) is a standing committee of the Ohio House of Representatives.
Per the House Rules, committees of the Ohio House of Representatives are appointed by the Speaker of the House. The rules do not specify when or how often committees are assigned. The Minority Leader can recommend minority membership for each committee. The Speaker shall assign the chairperson of each standing committee.[1] The first named member of any committee or subcommittee shall be the chairman, and the second named member shall be the vice-chair.[2] Any vacancies that have occurred in any committees or subcommittees after members have been appointed will be filled by the Speaker.[3] The Speaker, President Pro Tempore, and the Minority Leader are considered to be nonvoting members on all standing committees (except for committees on which they serve as regular members). At the Minority Leader's request, the Assistant Minority Leader can become a nonvoting member of a committee in the Minority Leader's absence.[4]
See rules: Rules of the House
Membership
2021-2022 legislative session
Commerce and Labor Committee, 2021-2022 |
||
---|---|---|
Democratic members (5) | Republican members (8) | Third-party members(0) |
|
2017 legislative session
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2017 legislative session.
Economic Development, Commerce, and Labor Members, 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic members (5) | Republican members (10) | |||
• Michele Lepore-Hagan | • Ron Young, Chair | |||
• Brigid Kelly | • Anthony DeVitis, Vice chair | |||
• Alicia Reece | • Steven Arndt | |||
• Michael Sheehy | • Tom Brinkman Jr. | |||
• Thomas West | • Bill Dean | |||
• Dave Greenspan | ||||
• Ron Hood | ||||
• Al Landis | ||||
• Scott Lipps | ||||
• Dick Stein |
2015 legislative session
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2015 legislative session.
Commerce and Labor Committee Members, 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic members (5) | Republican members (11) | |||
• Michele Lepore-Hagan, Ranking Minority Member | • Ron Young, Chair | |||
• Teresa Fedor | • Anthony DeVitis, Vice Chair | |||
• Alicia Reece | • Louis W. Blessing III | |||
• Stephen Slesnick | • Tom Brinkman Jr. | |||
• Martin Sweeney | • Mike Duffey | |||
• Ron Hood | ||||
• Kyle Koehler | ||||
• Al Landis | ||||
• Dorothy Pelanda | ||||
• Kristina Daley Roegner | ||||
• Steven Arndt |
External links
Footnotes
- ↑ The Ohio House of Representatives, "Rules of the House," accessed February 25, 2021(Rule 13)
- ↑ The Ohio House of Representatives, "Rules of the House," accessed February 25, 2021(Rule 30(a))
- ↑ The Ohio House of Representatives, "Rules of the House," accessed February 25, 2021(Rule 30(b))
- ↑ The Ohio House of Representatives, "Rules of the House," accessed February 25, 2021(Rule 30(c))