Harold Cook
Harold Dale Cook (1924-2008) was a federal judge on the Eastern, Northern, and Western Districts of Oklahoma.
Cook was nominated simultaneously to all three Oklahoma District Courts by President Gerald Ford on December 2, 1974, to a seat vacated by Luther Bohanon; he was confirmed by the Senate on December 18, 1974, and received commission two days later. He served as chief judge of the Northern District from 1979 until he assumed senior status on January 1, 1992. He served until his death on September 22, 2008.[1] Cook was succeeded in this position by Billy Burrage.
Early life and education
- University of Oklahoma, B.S., 1949
- University of Oklahoma College of Law, LL.B., 1950[1]
Professional career
- U.S. Army Air Corps Lieutenant, 1944-1945
- U.S. Air Force Reserve, 1945-1953
- Private practice, Guthrie, Oklahoma, 1950-1951
- County attorney, Logan County, Oklahoma, 1951-1954
- First assistant U.S. attorney, Western District of Oklahoma, 1954-1958
- Private practice, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, 1958-1963
- Legal counsel and adviser to the governor of Oklahoma, 1963-1965
- Private practice, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, 1965-1971
- President and chairman of the board, Shepherd Mall State Bank, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, 1969-1971
- Director, Bureau of Hearings and Appeals, Social Security Administration, Washington, DC, 1971-1974[1]
Judicial nominations and appointments
Eastern, Western, Northern Districts of Oklahoma
Cook was nominated simultaneously to all three Oklahoma District Courts by President Gerald Ford on December 2, 1974, to a seat vacated by Luther Bohanon; he was confirmed by the Senate on December 18, 1974, and received commission two days later. He served as chief judge of the Northern District from 1979 until he assumed senior status on January 1, 1992. He served until his death on September 22, 2008.[1] Cook was succeeded in this position by Billy Burrage.
External links
Footnotes
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 Harold Cook's Biography from the Federal Judicial Center.
Political offices | ||
---|---|---|
Preceded by: Luther Bohanon |
Northern District of Oklahoma 1974–1992 Seat #1 |
Succeeded by: Billy Burrage |
Preceded by: Luther Bohanon |
Eastern District of Oklahoma 1974–1992 Seat #1T |
Succeeded by: Billy Burrage |
Preceded by: Luther Bohanon |
Western District of Oklahoma 1974–1992 Seat #1T |
Succeeded by: Billy Burrage
|
| |||
---|---|---|---|
Active judges |
Chief Judge: John Heil • Gregory Frizzell • John Russell (Oklahoma) • Sara Hill | ||
Senior judges | |||
Magistrate judges | Jodi Jayne • Christine Little • Susan Huntsman • Mark Steele • | ||
Former Article III judges |
David L. Russell • Franklin Elmore Kennamer • Alfred Murrah • James Ellison • Bower Broaddus • Luther Bohanon • William Wallace (Oklahoma) • Billy Burrage • Harold Cook • Frederick Daugherty • Allen Barrow • Thomas Brett • Sven Holmes • Royce Savage • | ||
Former Chief judges |
Terence Kern • James Ellison • Harold Cook • Allen Barrow • Thomas Brett • Sven Holmes • Royce Savage • |
| |||
---|---|---|---|
Active judges |
Chief Judge: Timothy DeGiustiChief Judge: John Heil • Bernard Jones (Oklahoma) • Charles B. Goodwin • Scott Palk • Patrick Wyrick • Jodi Dishman | ||
Senior judges |
James Payne • Robin Cauthron • Timothy Leonard (Oklahoma) • David L. Russell • Vicki Miles-LaGrange • Stephen Friot • Joe Heaton • Wayne Alley • | ||
Magistrate judges | Gary Purcell • Shon Erwin • Suzanne Mitchell • Amanda Maxfield Green • | ||
Former Article III judges |
Lee West • John Hazelton Cotteral • Alfred Murrah • Edgar Vaught • Bower Broaddus • Luther Bohanon • William Wallace (Oklahoma) • Billy Burrage • Harold Cook • Frederick Daugherty • Stephen Chandler • Luther Eubanks • Layn Phillips • Ross Rizley • Ralph Thompson • | ||
Former Chief judges |
Robin Cauthron • Lee West • David L. Russell • Vicki Miles-LaGrange • Edgar Vaught • Luther Bohanon • Frederick Daugherty • Stephen Chandler • Luther Eubanks • Ralph Thompson • |
| |||
---|---|---|---|
1974 |
Bauer • Bramwell • Cahn • Churchill • Clarke • Cook • Elfvin • Fitzgerald • Flaum • Gerry • Kirkland • Sessions • Torruella • Graafeiland | ||
1975 |
Brimmer • Brotman • Grady • Haden • Henley • Higginbotham • Kennedy • Leighton • McNagny • Meskill • O'Conor • Rogers • Shell • Siler • Stafford • Stevens • Thompson • Tjoflat • Wong | ||
1976 |
Ackerman • Anderson • Aronovitz • Broderick • Callister • Cohill • Copenhaver • Crowley • Davis • Fay • Goettel • Guy • Haight • Hall • Hill • Ingram • Manos • Munson • Poole • Pratt • Richey • Schwartz • Schwarzer • Sear • Sterling • Takasugi • Waters • Williams • Wood |