John Patrick Hartigan
This page is about a former federal judge. If you are looking for information on the Nebraska District Courts judge, please see John D. Hartigan.
John Patrick Hartigan (1887-1968) was a federal judge on the United States Court of Appeals for the 1st Circuit and the United States District Court for the District of Rhode Island. He joined the First Circuit in 1951 after an appointment by Harry Truman. He joined the District of Rhode Island in 1940 after an appointment from Franklin Delano Roosevelt. At the time of appointment he was the Rhode Island Attorney General. He assumed senior status on March 31, 1965, and served in that position until his death on August 10, 1968.[1]
Early life and education
- Harvard University
- Brown University, A.B., 1910
- Columbia University, A.M., 1913
- Columbia University, LL.B., 1913[1]
Military service
Hartigan served in the U.S. Army from 1917-1918.[1]
Professional career
- Private practice, Providence, Rhode Island, 1912-1933
- Assistant state attorney general, Rhode Island, 1923-1924
- State attorney general, Rhode Island, 1933-1939[1]
Judicial career
First Circuit
On December 21, 1950, Hartigan was nominated by Harry Truman to a seat on the First Circuit Court of Appeals vacated by John Christopher Mahoney; he was confirmed by the Senate on January 2, 1951, and received commission on January 3rd. He assumed senior status on March 31, 1965, and served in that position until his death on August 10, 1968. His position was filled by Frank Coffin.[1]
District of Rhode Island
Hartigan was nominated by President Franklin Delano Roosevelt on January 11, 1940, to a seat on the Rhode Island District Court vacated by John Christopher Mahoney; he was confirmed by the Senate on February 1, 1940, and received commission on February 12. He served the District of Rhode Island until January 13, 1951. His position was filled by Edward Leahy.[1]
See also
- United States Court of Appeals for the 1st Circuit
- United States District Court for the District of Rhode Island
External links
- Biography from the Federal Judicial Center.
Footnotes
Political offices | ||
---|---|---|
Preceded by: John Christopher Mahoney |
District of Rhode Island 1940–1951 Seat #1 |
Succeeded by: Edward Leahy |
Preceded by: John Christopher Mahoney |
First Circuit 1951–1965 Seat #3 |
Succeeded by: Frank Coffin
|
| |||
---|---|---|---|
Active judges |
Chief Judge: John J. McConnell, Jr. • William E. Smith (Rhode Island) • Mary McElroy | ||
Senior judges | |||
Magistrate judges | Patricia Sullivan (Rhode Island) • | ||
Former Article III judges |
Ernest Torres • Bruce Marshall Selya • Benjamin Bourne • Henry Marchant • David Leonard Barnes • David Howell (Rhode Island) • John Pitman • Jonathan Russell Bullock • John Power Knowles • LeBaron Bradford Colt • George Moulton Carpenter • Arthur Lewis Brown • Ira Lloyd Letts • John Christopher Mahoney • Francis Boyle • Edward Day • John Patrick Hartigan • Edward Leahy • Raymond Pettine • | ||
Former Chief judges |
Ronald Lagueux • Ernest Torres • Francis Boyle • Edward Day • Raymond Pettine • |
| |||
---|---|---|---|
1945 |
Burton • Clark • Donovan • Gilliam • Gourley • Holtzoff • Koscinski • Madden • Mathes • Mellott • S. Miller • W. Miller • Mollison • O'Connell • Orr • Prettyman • Rice | ||
1946 |
Curran • Driver • Follmer • Harris • Kalodner • Kampf • Keech • Levin • Lynne • McGranery • Murphy • Rodney • Scarlett • Shelbourne • Speakman • Starr • Vinson • Weinberger | ||
1947 |
Bryan, Sr. • Christenberry • Clifford • Collet • Dooley • Harper • Howell • Johnson • Jones • Lemmon • Medina • Rayfiel • Ryan • Thomason | ||
1948 |
Harper • Henderson • Johnson • Kaufman • Proctor • Rao • Stephens • Tamm | ||
1949 |
Allred • Andrews • Bazelon • Borah • Burns • Carter • Clark • Clary • Conger • Connally • Duffy • Erskine • Fahy • Finnegan • Foley • Ford • Gibson • Grim • Hastie • Hatch • Hill • Hooper • Kaufman • Kirkland • Lindley • Matthews • McCarthy • McGohey • McLaughlin • Minton • Murray • Noonan • Pickett • Platt • Pope • Ritter • Russell • Solomon • Sugarman • Swaim • Switzer • Taylor • Tehan • Thornton • Warlick • Washington • Westover • Wright | ||
1950 |
Bastian • Byrne, Sr. • Carter • Knous • Marsh • Murphy • Simpson • Staley • Steckler • Strum • Wallace • Weinfeld • Whitehurst • Worley | ||
1951 |
Dimock • Edelstein • Hartigan • Hartshorne • Leahy • Lindberg • McNamee • Medina • Modarelli • Murphy • Perry • Rives • Sheehy • Sloan • Stewart • Thomas • Tolin • Youngdahl | ||
1952 |
| |||
---|---|---|---|
1933 |
Bell • Bratton • Donohoe • FitzHenry • Garrecht • Keefe • Ragon • Stone • Woodrough | ||
1934 |
Allen • Bowen • Holly • Hulbert • Long • Major • Myers • Rippey • Sullivan | ||
1935 |
Baldwin • Denman • Faris • Ford • Hamilton • Haney • Holmes • Mahoney • Martin • Mathews • McDuffie • Moore • Roche • A. L. Stephens • H. M. Stephens • Sweeney • Yankwich | ||
1936 |
Abruzzo • Clancy • Davidson • Davis • Holland • Lederle • Leibell • Ling • Mandelbaum • Maris • Pollard • Thomas • Underwood | ||
1937 |
Adair • Biggs • Black • Burke • Collet • Druffel • Edgerton • Groner • Healy • Jackson • Jenney • Kloeb • Major • McColloch • Miller • Mize • Murrah • Rice • Stephens • Sullivan • Swinford • Treanor • Trimble • Vinson • Watkins • Williams • Wyche | ||
1938 |
Clark • Conger • Ford • Hamilton • Laws • Maris • McCord • Murphree • Reed | ||
1939 |
Allred • Arant • Beaumont • Biddle • Black • Clark • Darr • Davies • Dobie • Douglas • Duffy • Frankfurter • Goldsborough • Huxman • Igoe • Jones • Kalodner • Kerner, Sr. • Lemley • Lumpkin • Magruder • Miller • Morris • Picard • Porterie • Roberts • Rutledge • Walker • Welsh • Whaley • Whitaker • Wilkin | ||
1940 |
Bard • Barker • Barksdale • Boyd • Broaddus • Caillouet • Campbell • Dobie • Ganey • Goodrich • Harrison • Hartigan • Johnsen • Jones • Leamy • Mahoney • Martin • Murphy • Murrah • O'Connor • Oliver • Pine • Russell • Savage • Schwellenbach • Walker • Waller |
| |||
---|---|---|---|
1941 |
Bright • Byrnes • Eicher • Frank • Freed • Healey • Jackson • Leahy • Leavy • Lovett • Madden • McAllister • McGuire • Miller • Minton • Moore • Riddick • Rifkind • J. Smith • W. Smith • Stone • Timmerman • Vogel • Waring • Woodbury • Wyzanski | ||
1942 |
Brennan • Cole • Delehant • Ekwall • Goodman • Hall • Hannay • Keeling • Meaney | ||
1943 |
Arnold • Chandler • Clark • Duncan • Helvering • Hulen • Lawrence • Lee • McLaughlin • Mullins • Rutledge • Swygert • Waller | ||
1944 |
Bone • Connor • Graven • Hutcheson • Kennedy • LaBuy • O'Connell • Schweinhaut • Shaw | ||
1945 |
Federal courts:
First Circuit Court of Appeals • U.S. District Court: District of Rhode Island • U.S. Bankruptcy Court: District of Rhode Island
State courts:
Rhode Island Supreme Court • Rhode Island Superior Court • Rhode Island District Court • Rhode Island Family Court • Rhode Island Workers' Compensation Court • Rhode Island Traffic Tribunal
State resources:
Courts in Rhode Island • Rhode Island judicial elections • Judicial selection in Rhode Island