New York State Assembly elections, 2010
|
Elections for the office of New York's State Assembly were held in New York on November 2, 2010.
The signature filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was July 22, 2010. The primary Election Day was September 14, 2010.
In New York, representatives are elected to two-year terms with no limit of consecutive terms.
In the 2010 election, Democrats retained a majority in the chamber. Democrats lost six seats, Independents lost one, and Republicans gained eight.
November 2 General Election Results
The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:
- Sheldon Silver
- Michelle Schimel
- Earlene Hill Hooper
- Harvey Weisenberg
- David Weprin
- Grace Meng
- Edward Braunstein
- Rory Lancman
- Audrey Pheffer
- Nettie Mayersohn
- William Scarborough
- Andrew Hevesi
- Margaret Markey
- Michele Titus
- Vivian Cook
- Michael DenDekker
- Catherine Nolan
- Francisco Moya
- Jeffrion Aubry
- Inez Barron
- Rhoda Jacobs
- Karim Camara
- James Brennan (New York)
- Aravella Simotas
- Alec Brook-Krasny
- Dov Hikind
- Helene Weinstein
- Felix Ortiz
- Steven Cymbrowitz
- William Colton
- Joan Millman
- William Boyland
- Peter Abbate
- Hakeem Jeffries
- N. Nick Perry
- Alan Maisel
- Joseph Lentol
- Vito Lopez
- Darryl Towns
- Micah Kellner
- Robert Rodriguez (New York)
- Deborah Glick
- Linda Rosenthal
- Annette Robinson
- Matthew Titone
- Herman Farrell
- Guillermo Linares
- Michael Cusick
- Daniel O'Donnell (New York)
- Keith Wright
- Jonathan Bing
- Brian Kavanagh
- Peter Rivera
- Jose Rivera
- Vanessa Gibson
- Eric Stevenson
- Naomi Rivera
- Michael Benedetto
- Richard Gottfried
- Jeffrey Dinowitz
- Carl Heastie
- Marcos Crespo
- Amy Paulin
- J. Gary Pretlow
- Nelson Castro
- Mike Spano
- George Latimer (New York)
- Sandra Galef
- Thomas Abinanti
- Ellen Jaffee
- Kenneth Zebrowski
- Nancy Calhoun
- Aileen Gunther
- Ann Rabbitt
- Kevin Cahill
- John McEneny
- Ronald Canestrari
- Robert Reilly
- William Magee
- RoAnn Destito
- Addie Jenne
- Sam Roberts
- Barbara Lifton
- Harry Bronson
- Donna Lupardo
- William Magnarelli
- Joseph Morelle
- David Gantt
- Robin Schimminger
- Crystal Peoples-Stokes
- Dennis Gabryszak
- Sam Hoyt
- Mark Schroeder
- Fred Thiele
- Philip Ramos
- Charles Lavine
- Robert Sweeney
- Joseph Giglio
- Daniel Burling
- James Hayes (New York)
- Kevin Smardz
- Stephen Hawley
- Jane Corwin
- Mark Johns
- Christopher Friend
- John Ceretto
- Sean Hanna
- Peter Lopez (New York)
- Brian Kolb (New York)
- William Barclay
- Gary Finch
- Bill Reilich
- Philip Palmesano
- Claudia Tenney
- Janet Duprey
- Tony Jordan (New York)
- Teresa Sayward
- Bob Oaks
- Steven McLaughlin (New York)
- Marcus Molinaro
- George Amedore
- Joel Miller (New York)
- Nicole Malliotakis
- Kenneth Blankenbush
- Donald Miller (New York)
- Marc Butler
- Clifford Crouch
- James Tedisco
- Steve Katz
- Thomas Kirwan
- Lou Tobacco
- Robert Castelli
- Daniel Losquadro
- Dean Murray
- Alfred Graf
- Philip Boyle
- Michael Fitzpatrick (New York)
- Andrew Raia
- James Conte
- Joseph Saladino
- Michael Montesano
- Thomas McKevitt
- David McDonough
- Edward Ra
- Andrew Goodell
- Brian Curran (New York)
- Michael Miller (New York)
- Carmen Arroyo
- Barbara Clark (New York)
- Steven Englebright
Majority control
- See also: Partisan composition of state houses
Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the New York State Assembly:
New York State Assembly | |||
---|---|---|---|
Party | As of November 1, 2010 | After the 2010 Election | |
Democratic Party | 105 | 99 | |
Republican Party | 42 | 50 | |
Independence Party | 2 | 1 | |
Vacancy | 1 | - | |
Total | 150 | 150 |
Campaign contributions
This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in New York in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]
Year | Number of candidates | Total contributions |
---|---|---|
2012 | 399 | $26,120,274 |
2010 | 304 | $22,899,004 |
2008 | 303 | $22,621,875 |
2006 | 282 | $22,190,222 |
2004 | 320 | $22,795,363 |
2002 | 377 | $24,474,447 |
2000 | 357 | $16,922,067 |
During the 2010 election, the total contributions to the 304 Assembly candidates was $22,899,004. The top 10 contributors were:[2]
2010 Donors, New York State Assembly | |
---|---|
Donor | Amount |
Democratic Assembly Campaign Cmte of New York | $786,493 |
Democratic Assembly Campaign Cmte | $480,838 |
Monroe County Republican Cmte | $345,404 |
New York State United Teachers | $323,799 |
Rooney, Peter R | $269,000 |
New York State Trial Lawyers | $240,325 |
Katz, Stephen | $178,000 |
1199 SEIU United Healthcare Workers East | $172,800 |
Barclay for Senate | $159,452 |
Republican Assembly Campaign Cmte of New York | $149,726 |
Incumbency
Unopposed incumbents
30 incumbents (22.9%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.
- 19 Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
- 11 GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.
Primary challenges
25 incumbents (19%) faced competition in the September 14 primary. Two incumbents -- Democrats Ginny Fields and Francine DelMonte lost to their challengers -- Ken Mangan and John Accardo respectively. The following 23 incumbents (21 Democrats, 2 Republicans) won their primaries:
- District 6: Incumbent Democrat Philip Ramos
- District 18: Incumbent Democrat Earlene Hill Hooper
- District 20: Incumbent Democrat Harvey Weisenberg
- District 24: Incumbent Democrat David Weprin
- District 28: Incumbent Democrat Andrew Hevesi
- District 33: Incumbent Democrat Barbara Clark
- District 35: Incumbent Democrat Jeffrion Aubry
- District 38: Incumbent Democrat Michael Miller
- District 40: Incumbent Democrat Inez Barron
- District 42: Incumbent Democrat Rhoda Jacobs
- District 50: Incumbent Democrat Joseph Lentol
- District 52: Incumbent Democrat Joan Millman
- District 71: Incumbent Democrat Herman Farrell
- District 73: Incumbent Democrat Jonathan Bing
- District 76: Incumbent Democrat Peter Rivera
- District 78: Incumbent Democrat Jose Rivera
- District 80: Incumbent Democrat Naomi Rivera
- District 82: Incumbent Democrat Michael Benedetto
- District 85: Incumbent Democrat Marcos Crespo
- District 86: Incumbent Democrat Nelson Castro
- District 105: Incumbent Republican George Amedore
- District 114: Incumbent Republican Janet Duprey
- District 144: Incumbent Democrat Sam Hoyt
Retiring incumbents
18 incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 131 incumbents (87.3%) ran for re-election. Of the 18 incumbents who did not seek re-election, 9 are Democrats and 9 are Republicans.
Incumbents who retired are:
- District 14: Incumbent Republican Robert Barra.
- District 21: Incumbent Republican Thomas Alfano.
- District 26: Incumbent Democrat Ann-Margaret Carrozza.
- District 36: Incumbent Democrat Michael Gianaris.
- District 68: Incumbent Democrat Adam Clayton Powell.
- District 72: Incumbent Democrat Adriano Espaillat.
- District 79: Incumbent Democrat Michael Benjamin.
- District 92: Incumbent Democrat Richard Brodsky.
- District 99: Incumbent Republican Greg Ball.
- District 115: Incumbent Republican David Townsend.
- District 119: Incumbent Democrat Joan Christensen.
- District 122: Incumbent Republican Dierdre Scozzafava.
- District 130: Incumbent Republican Joseph Errigo.
- District 131: Incumbent Democrat Susan John.
- District 136: Incumbent Republican James Bacalles.
- District 137: Incumbent Republican Thomas O'Mara.
- District 146: Incumbent Republican Jack Quinn.
- District 150: Incumbent Democrat William Parment.
Qualifications
Article 3, Section 7 of the New York Constitution states: No person shall serve as a member of the legislature unless he or she is a citizen of the United States and has been a resident of the state of New York for five years, and, except as hereinafter otherwise prescribed, of the assembly or senate district for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election; if elected a senator or member of assembly at the first election next ensuing after a readjustment or alteration of the senate or assembly districts becomes effective, a person, to be eligible to serve as such, must have been a resident of the county in which the senate or assembly district is contained for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election. No member of the legislature shall, during the time for which he or she was elected, receive any civil appointment from the governor, the governor and the senate, the legislature or from any city government, to an office which shall have been created, or the emoluments whereof shall have been increased during such time.
Candidates running under multiple parties
New York is one of eight states that have fusion voting, which allows more than one political party to support a common candidate. This creates a situation where one candidate will appear multiple times on the same ballot for the same position.[3]
Proponents of fusion voting argue that it increases the influence of minor parties by enabling voters to voice their support for minor party platforms while also giving candidates a greater chance of winning the election through multiple endorsements. Opponents argue that fusion voting gives disproportionate power to minor parties because major party candidates must vie for their endorsements.[4][5][6]
The candidates below will be labeled according to their primary party with which they registered. Any minority parties that a candidate filed under will also be listed next to that candidate's name.
Results
Partisan dominance in state houses heading into the 2010 state legislative elections |
District 1
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Marc Alessi (DIW) Incumbent Alessi was first elected to this district in 2005. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Daniel Losquadro (R C ST) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Losquadro was also listed as a candidate of the School Tax Relief party and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
Note: Alessi conceded after the count of absentee ballots put him 906 votes behind.[7]
- Marc Alessi 22,943
- Daniel Losquadro 23,860
District 2
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Fred Thiele (DIW) Incumbent Thiele was first elected to this district in 1995. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Richard Blumenthal (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Blumenthal ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Fred Thiele 23,431
- Richard Blumenthal 16,036
District 3
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Robert Calarco (DIW) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Calarco was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Dean Murray (RIC) Incumbent Murray was first elected to this district in February 2010. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the School Tax Relief party and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Robert Calarco 14,493
- Dean Murray 16,521
District 4
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Steven Englebright (DIW) Incumbent Englebright was first elected to this district in 1992. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Deborah McKee (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, McKee ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Steven Englebright 20,446
- Deborah McKee 15,972
District 5
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Ginny Fields (IW) Incumbent Fields was first elected to this district in 2004. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- Ken Mangan (D)
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Alfred Graf (RC) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Graf was also listed as a candidate of the Conservative Party.
- Third party candidates:
- Ginny Fields (IW) : Independence and Working Families Party candidate
November 2 General election candidates:
- Ken Mangan 10,588
- Alfred Graf 17,810
- Ginny Fields 7,579
District 6
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Philip Ramos (DIW) Incumbent Ramos was first elected to this district in 2003. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- Giovanni Mata (D)
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Mohsen Elsayed (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Elsayed ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Philip Ramos 13,684
- Mohsen Elsayed 4,570
District 7
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Richard Macellaro (DW) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Macellaro is also running on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Michael Fitzpatrick (RIC) Incumbent Fitzpatrick was first elected to this district in 2003. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Richard Macellaro 11,968
- Michael Fitzpatrick 29,118
District 8
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Janice Sweet (D)
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Philip Boyle (RIC) Incumbent Boyle was first elected to this district in 2007. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Janice Sweet 9,714
- Philip Boyle 23,751
District 9
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Andrew Raia (RIC) Incumbent Raia was first elected to this district in 2003. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Christopher Dempsey 11,967
- Andrew Raia 27,156
District 10
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- John Capobianco (D) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Copobianco ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- James Conte (RICW) Incumbent Conte was first elected to this district in 1988. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State, the Conservative Party, and the Working Families Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- John Capobianco 13,751
- James Conte 23,766
District 11
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Robert Sweeney (DIW) Incumbent Sweeney was first elected to this district in 1989. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Brett Robinson (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Robinson ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Robert Sweeney 16,798
- Brett Robinson 8,413
District 12
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Kevin Gorman (D)
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Joseph Saladino (RICW TR) Incumbent Saladino was first elected to the 12th District in 2004. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State, the Conservative Party, the Working Families Party, and the Tax Revolt party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Kevin Gorman 9,103
- Joseph Saladino 28,607
District 13
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Charles Lavine (DIW) Incumbent Lavine was first elected to the 13th District in 2005. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Robert Germino, Jr. (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Germino ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Charles Lavine 21,594
- Robert Germino, Jr. 16,996
District 14
Note: Incumbent Republican Robert Barra did not seek re-election in 2010.
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Dermond Thomas (DW) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Thomas ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Brian Curran (RIC TR) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Curran was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State, the Conservative Party, and the Tax Revolt party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Dermond Thomas 15,206
- Brian Curran 23,362
District 15
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Leon Hart (DW) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Hart ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Michael Montesano (RIC TR) Incumbent Montesano was first elected to the 15th District in a special election in February of 2010. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State, the Conservative Party, and the Tax Revolt party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Leon Hart 12,730
- Michael Montesano 21,606
District 16
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Michelle Schimel (DIW) Incumbent Schimel was first elected to the 16th District in 2007. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Scott Diamond (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Diamond ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Michelle Schimel 23,384
- Scott Diamond 16,748
District 17
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Thomas Devaney (DW) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Devaney ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Thomas McKevitt (RIC) Incumbent McKevitt was first elected to the 17th District in 2007. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Thomas Devaney 15,060
- Thomas McKevitt 24,766
District 18
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Earlene Hill Hooper (DI) Incumbent Hooper was first elected to the 18th District in 1989. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Independence Party of New York State ticket.
- Van White (D)
- Jack Prophet (D)
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Derek Partee (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Partee ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Earlene Hill Hooper 20,666
- Derek Partee 4,220
District 19
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- John Brooks (DW) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Brooks ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- David McDonough (RIC TR) Incumbent McDonough was first elected to the 19th District in 2009. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State, the Conservative Party, and the Tax Revolt party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- John Brooks 13,289
- David McDonough 24,948
District 20
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Harvey Weisenberg (DIW) 3,569 Incumbent Weisenberg was first elected to the 20th District in 1989. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- Jeffrey Toback 2,354 (D) Toback is running as a member of the Democratic Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Joshua Wanderer (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Wanderer ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Harvey Weisenberg 20,029
- Joshua Wanderer 17,902
District 21
Note: Incumbent Republican Thomas Alfano did not seek re-election in 2010.
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Mimi Pierre Johnson (W) 1,404 In addition to running in the Democratic primary, Johnson ran on the Working Families ticket.
- Patrick Nicolosi 2,064 (D) Nicolosi is running as a member of the Democratic Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Edward Ra (RIC) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Ra was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Patrick Nicolosi 15,097
- Edward Ra 18,842
- Mimi Pierre Johnson 1,556
District 22
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Grace Meng (DW) Incumbent Meng was first elected to this district in 2009. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Families ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Grace Meng 9,518
District 23
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Audrey Pheffer (DIW) Incumbent Pheffer was first elected to this district in 1987. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Harold Paez (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Paez ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Audrey Pheffer 15,557
- Harold Paez 7,550
District 24
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Robert Friedrich (D) 1,994 In addition to running in the Democratic primary, Friedrich ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
- David Weprin (DW) 4,494 Incumbent Weprin was first elected to this district in February 2010. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Timothy Furey (R)
- September 14 Conservative Party Primary
- Robert Friedrich (C)
November 2 General election candidates:
- David Weprin 17,817
- Timothy Furey 5,567
- Robert Friedrich 2,145
District 25
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Rory Lancman (DW) Incumbent Lancman was first elected to this district in 2007. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Rory Lancman 11,688
District 26
Note: Incumbent Democrat Ann-Margaret Carrozza did not seek re-election in 2010.
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Steven Behar 994 (D)
- Edward Braunstein (DI) 2,035 In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Braunstein ran on the Independence Party of New York State ticket.
- John Duane 1,526 (D)
- Elio Forcina 928 (D)
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Robert Speranza (R)
- Vincent Tabone (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Tabone ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
- September 14 Working Families primary:
- Beth Schiffman (W) Did not appear on general election ballot
November 2 General election candidates:
- Edward Braunstein 15,264
- Vincent Tabone 11,043
District 27
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Nettie Mayersohn (DI) Incumbent Mayersohn was first elected to this district in 1983. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Independence Party of New York State ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Nettie Mayersohn 14,044
District 28
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Joseph Fox (D) 1,961
- Andrew Hevesi (DW) 2,984 Incumbent Hevesi was first elected to this district in 2005. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Aleksander Powiertzynski (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Powiertzynski ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
- September 14 Independence primary:
- Joseph Tiraco (I)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Andrew Hevesi 14,237
- Aleksander Powiertzynski 7,578
- Joseph Tiraco 1,017
District 29
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- William Scarborough (DW) Incumbent Scarborough was first elected to this district in 1995. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- William Scarborough 20,898
District 30
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Margaret Markey (D) Incumbent Markey was first elected to this district in 1999.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Anthony Nunziato (RIC) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Nunziato was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Margaret Markey 9,745
- Anthony Nunziato 6,236
District 31
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Michele Titus (DW) Incumbent Ttitus was first elected to this district in 2002. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Michele Titus 15,666
District 32
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Vivian Cook (D) Incumbent Cook was first elected to this district in 1991.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Vivian Cook 18,065
District 33
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Barbara Clark (DW) 3,185 Incumbent Clark was first elected to this district in 1987. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
- Clyde Vanel (D) 1,586
November 2 General election candidates:
- Barbara Clark 21,561
District 34
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Michael DenDekker (DW) Incumbent DenDekker was first elected to this district in 2009. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Michael DenDekker 10,117
District 35
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Jeffrion Aubry (DW) 2,289 Incumbent Aubry was first elected to this district in 1992. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
- Anthony Miranda 1,355 (D)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Jeffrion Aubry 10,797
District 36
Note: Incumbent Democrat Michael Gianaris did not seek re-election in 2010.
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Aravella Simotas (DW) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Simotas ran on the Working Families ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Aravella Simotas 12,933
District 37
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Catherine Nolan (DW) Incumbent Nolan was first elected to this district in 1985. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- John Wilson (R)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Catherine Nolan 12,170
- John Wilson 2,300
District 38
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Nick Comaianni (D) 538
- Michael Miller (DCWI) 1,756 Incumbent Miller was first elected to this district in 2009. He is running as a member of the Democratic, Conservative, Working Families and Independence parties.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Donna Caltabiano (R)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Michael Miller 9,204
- Donna Caltabiano 4,010
District 39
Note: This seat was vacant.
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Hiram Monserrate (D) 1,356
- Francisco Moya (DW) 2,711 In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Moya ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Humberto Suarezmotta (R) Did not appear on general election ballot[8]
November 2 General election candidates:
- Francisco Moya 7,846
District 40
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Inez Barron (D) 3,149 Incumbent Barron was first elected to this district in 2009.
- Kenneth Evans (D) 1,555
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Kenneth Waluyn (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Waluyn ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Inez Barron 16,527
- Kenneth Waluyn 1,127
District 41
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Helene Weinstein (DW) Incumbent Weinstein was first elected to this district in 1981. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Alan Bellone (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Bellone ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Helene Weinstein 16,709
- Alan Bellone 4,386
District 42
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Michele Adolphe 1,555 (D)
- Rhoda Jacobs (D) 3,236 Incumbent Jacobs was first elected to this district in 1979.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Alan Kesler (R)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Rhoda Jacobs 15,363
- Alan Kesler 1,260
District 43
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Karim Camara (DW) Incumbent Camara was first elected to this district in 2005. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Menachem Raitport (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Raitport ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Karim Camara 17,293
- Menachem Raitport 1,538
District 44
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- James Brennan (D) Incumbent Brennan was first elected to this district in 1985.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Alfred Caccamo (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Caccamo ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- James Brennan 16,423
- Alfred Caccamo 4,124
District 45
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Steven Cymbrowitz (DW) Incumbent Cymbrowitz was first elected to this district in 2001. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Joseph Hayon (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Hayon ran on the Conservative Party ticket and the School Choice Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Steven Cymbrowitz 9,403
- Joseph Hayon 6,860
District 46
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Alec Brook-Krasny (DIW) Incumbent Brook-Krasny was first elected to this district in 2007. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- September 14 Conservative primary:
- Jerry Amalfitano (C)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Alec Brook-Krasny 12,051
- Jerry Amalfitano 2,097
District 47
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- William Colton (DW) Incumbent Colton was first elected to this district in 1997. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Phyllis Carbo (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Carbo ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- William Colton 8,605
- Phyllis Carbo 4,457
District 48
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Dov Hikind (D) Incumbent Hikind was first elected to this district in 1983.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Brian Doherty (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Doherty ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Dov Hikind 9,713
- Brian Doherty 5,214
District 49
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Peter Abbate (DIW) Incumbent Abbate was first elected to this district in 1987. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Peter Cipriano 469 (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Cipriano ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
- Lucretia Regina-Potter 296 (R)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Peter Abbate 7,416
- Peter Cipriano 4,659
District 50
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Joseph Lentol (D) 5,138 Incumbent Lentol was first elected to this district in 1973.
- Andre Soleil 1,308 (D)
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Jacqueline Haro (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Haro ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Joseph Lentol 15,728
- Jacqueline Haro 2,100
District 51
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Felix Ortiz (DW) Incumbent Ortiz was first elected to this district in 1995. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Henry Lallave (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Lallave ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Felix Ortiz 8,499
- Henry Lallave 1,655
District 52
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Douglas Biviano (D) 2,450
- Joan Millman (DW) 6,828 Incumbent Millman was first elected to this district in 1997. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Families ticket.
- John Jasilli (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Jasali ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Joan Millman 31,441
- John Jasilli 3,292
District 53
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Vito Lopez (D) Incumbent Lopez was first elected to this district in 1985.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Byron Orozco (R)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Vito Lopez 12,892
- Byron Orozco 1,481
District 54
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Darryl Towns (DW) Incumbent Towns was first elected to this district in 1993. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Khorshed Chowdhury (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Chowdhury ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Darryl Towns 10,820
- Khorshed Chowdhury 616
District 55
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- William Boyland (DW) Incumbent Boyland was first elected to this district in 2003. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Robert Marshall (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Marshall ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- William Boyland 15,332
- Robert Marshall 543
District 56
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Annette Robinson (D) Incumbent Robinson was first elected to this district in 2002.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Gamsey Alston (R)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Annette Robinson 17,705
- Gamsey Alston 425
District 57
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Hakeem Jeffries (DW) Incumbent Jeffries was first elected to this district in 2007. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Francis Voyticky (R)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Hakeem Jeffries 25,899
- Francis Voyticky 652
District 58
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- N. Nick Perry (DW) Incumbent Perry was first elected to this district in 1993. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- N. Nick Perry 18,545
District 59
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Alan Maisel (D) Incumbent Maisel was first elected to this district in 2006.
- September 14 Conservative primary:
- Robert Maresca (C)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Alan Maisel 16,332
- Robert Maresca 2,656
District 60
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Janele Hyer-Spencer (DIW) Incumbent Hyer-Spencer was first elected to this district in 2007. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Nicole Malliotakis (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Malliotakis ran on the Conservative Party ticket and the Taxpayers Party ticket.
- September 14 Right to Life Party:
- Marietta A. Canning (RTL)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Janele Hyer-Spencer 11,435
- Nicole Malliotakis 13,944
- Marietta A. Canning 197
District 61
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Matthew Titone (DIW) Incumbent Titone was first elected to this district in 2007. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- September 14 Libertarian primary:
- Dave Narby (L)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Matthew Titone 19,881
- Dave Narby 1,494
District 62
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Albert Albanese (D)
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Lou Tobacco (RIC) Incumbent Tobacco was first elected to this district in 2007. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Albert Albanese 6,179
- Lou Tobacco 22,856
District 63
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Michael Cusick (DCIW) Incumbent Cusick was first elected to this district in 2003. In addition to his slot on the Democratic Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State, the Conservative Party, and the Working Families Party.
- September 14 Libertarian primary:
- Danny Panzella (L)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Michael Cusick 18,424
- Danny Panzella 1,732
District 64
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Sheldon Silver (DW) Incumbent Silver was first elected to this district in 1977. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Sheldon Silver 16,881
District 65
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Micah Kellner (DW) Incumbent Kellner was first elected to this district in 2007. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Micah Kellner 22,741
- Michael Zumbluskus 7,998
District 66
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Deborah Glick (DW) Incumbent Glick was first elected to this district in 1991. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- William Buran (R)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Deborah Glick 28,774
- William Buran 4,426
District 67
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Linda Rosenthal (DW) Incumbent Rosenthal was first elected to this district in 2006. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Families ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Linda Rosenthal 32,283
District 68
Note: Incumbent Democrat Adam Clayton Powell did not run for re-election.
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Marion Bell 687 (D)
- Edward Gibbs 488 (D)
- Alvin Johnson 552 (D)
- Robert Rodriguez (D) 2,523
- Felix Rosado 369 (D)
- John Ruiz Miranda Miranda 2,061 (W) Although he lost the Democratic primary, Ruiz ran on the Working Families ticket.
- Evette Zayas 324 (D)
- Third party candidates:
- John Ruiz Miranda Miranda (W) Working Families Party
- Carlton Berkley (PFC) People 4 Chuck Party
November 2 General election candidates:
- Robert Rodriguez 15,771
- Carlton Berkley 465
- John Ruiz Miranda Miranda 1,491
District 69
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Daniel O'Donnell (D) Incumbent O'Donnell was first elected to this district in 2003.
- Francisco Spies (D) Filed but withdrew or was disqualified
November 2 General election candidates:
- Daniel O'Donnell 27,434
District 70
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Keith Wright (DW) Incumbent Wright was first elected to this district in 1993. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Dexter Davis (R)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Keith Wright 22,001
- Dexter Davis 924
District 71
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Herman Farrell 6,102 (D) Incumbent Farrell was first elected to this district in 1975.
- Ariel Ferreira 2,092 (D)
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Glenda Allen (R)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Herman Farrell 19,627
- Glenda Allen 2,032
District 72
Note: Incumbent Democrat Adriano Espaillat did not run for re-election.
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Nelson Denis 548 (D)
- Miguel Estrella 291 (D)
- Julissa Gomez 1,326 (D)
- Wyatt Johnson (D) Filed but withdrew or was disqualified
- Guillermo Linares (DW) 2,689 In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Linares ran on the Working Families ticket.
- Gabriela Rosa 650 (D)
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Dan Russo (R)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Guillermo Linares 14,165
- Dan Russo 1,382
District 73
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Jonathan Bing 5,211 (D) Incumbent Bing was first elected to this district in 2003.
- Gregory Lundahl 976 (W) In addition to running in the Democratic primary, Lundahl ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Paul Niehaus (RI) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Niehaus ran on the Independence Party of New York State ticket.
- September 14 Working Families primary
- Gregory Lundahl (W)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Jonathan Bing 23,031
- Paul Niehaus 11,644
- Gregory Lundahl 675
District 74
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Brian Kavanagh (DW) Incumbent Kavanagh was first elected to this district in 2007. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
- Juan Pagan (D) Filed but withdrew or was disqualified
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Dena Winokur (R)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Brian Kavanagh 23,071
- Dena Winokur 4,332
District 75
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Richard Gottfried (DW) Incumbent Gottfried was first elected to this district in 1971. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Michael Chan (R)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Richard Gottfried 26,085
- Michael Chan 5,893
District 76
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Peter Rivera (DW) 2,428 Incumbent Rivera was first elected to this district in 1993. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
- Luis Sepulveda 1,935 (D)
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Steven Stern (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Stern ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
- September 14 Green Party primary:
- Walter Nestler (W)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Peter Rivera 13,898
- Steven Stern 1,194
- Walter Nestler 246
District 77
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Vanessa Gibson (DW) Incumbent Gibson was first elected to this district in 2009. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Tanya Carmichael (R)
- September 14 Conservative primary:
- Robert Marrero (C)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Vanessa Gibson 12,261
- Tanya Carmichael 362
- Robert Marrero 148
District 78
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Jose Rivera (DW) 2,185 Incumbent Rivera was first elected to this district in 2001. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
- Sergio Villaverde 694 (D)
- September 14 Republican primary:
- William Sullivan (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Sullivan ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Jose Rivera 9,189
- William Sullivan 990
District 79
Note: Incumbent Democrat Michael Benjamin did not run for re-election.
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Eric Stevenson In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Stevenson ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Deborah Benbow (R)
- September 14 Conservative primary:
- Henry Bonet, Jr. (C)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Eric Stevenson 13,658
- Deborah Benbow 436
- Henry Bonet, Jr. 113
District 80
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Robert Giuffre 1,069 (D)
- Julio Munoz (D) Filed but withdrew or was disqualified
- Naomi Rivera (DW) 2,332 Incumbent Rivera was first elected to this district in 2005. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Joseph DeLuna (R)
- September 14 Conservative primary:
- Robert Goodman (C)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Naomi Rivera 11,587
- Joseph DeLuna 3,094
- Robert Goodman 617
District 81
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Jeffrey Dinowitz (DW) Incumbent Dinowitz was first elected to this district in 1994. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Joseph McLaughlin (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, McLaughlin ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Jeffrey Dinowitz 16,660
- Joseph McLaughlin 4,915
District 82
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Michael Benedetto (DW) 4,091 Incumbent Benedetto was first elected to this district in 2005. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Benedetto ran on the Working Families ticket.
- Rafael Dominguez (D) 717 Filed but withdrew or was disqualified
- Herbert Moreira-Brown (D) 809
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Michael Rendino (RIC) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Rendino was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Michael Benedetto 17,035
- Michael Rendino 6,257
District 83
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Carl Heastie Incumbent Heastie was first elected to this district in 2001. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
- Third party candidates:
- Patrick McManus (C) Conservative Party
- Trevor Archer (G) Green Party
November 2 General election candidates:
- Carl Heastie 17,318
- Patrick McManus 277
- Trevor Archer 84
District 84
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Carmen Arroyo (D) Incumbent Arroyo was first elected to this district in 1995.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Roseline Nieves (RIC) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Nieves was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Carmen Arroyo 10,896
- Roseline Nieves 1,063
District 85
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Marcos Crespo (D) 2,094 Incumbent Crespo was first elected to this district in 2009.
- Israel Cruz 755 (D)
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Leopold Paul (R)
- September 14 Conservative primary:
- Arturo Santiago (C)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Marcos Crespo 11,213
- Leopold Paul 438
- Arturo Santiago 305
District 86
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Nelson Castro (D) 1,765 Incumbent Castro was first elected to this district in 2009.
- Hector Ramirez (W) 1,496 In addition to running in the Democratic primary, Ramirez ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Rene Santos (R)
- Third party candidates:
- Lisa Campbell (C) Conservative Party
- Hector Ramirez (W) Working Families Party
November 2 General election candidates:
- Nelson Castro 7,613
- Rene Santos 324
- Lisa Campbell 199
- Hector Ramirez 1,698
District 87
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- J. Gary Pretlow (DW) Incumbent Pretlow has represented this districts since 1993. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Samuel Rivers (RIC) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Rivers was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- J. Gary Pretlow 16,196
- Samuel Rivers 1,459
District 88
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Amy Paulin (DIW) Incumbent Paulin was first elected to this district in 2001. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Rene Atayan (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Atayan ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Amy Paulin 22,548
- Rene Atayan 14,482
District 89
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Mark S. Jaffe (D)
- Thomas M. Roach, Jr. (DIW) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Roach was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Robert Castelli (R C TX) Incumbent Castelli was first elected to this district in 2010. In addition to running on the Republican ticket, he ran on the Conservative Party ticket and the Taxpayers Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
Note: Roach conceded after recanvassing established Castelli's victory.[9]
- Thomas M. Roach, Jr. 21,151
- Robert Castelli 21,263
District 90
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Sandra Galef (DI) Incumbent Galef was first elected to this district in 1993. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Independence Party of New York State ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- William Gouldman (RIC) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Gouldman was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Sandra Galef 24,064
- William Gouldman 15,405
District 91
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- George Latimer (DIW) Incumbent Latimer was first elected to this district in 2005. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Bill Reed (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Reed ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- George Latimer 21,759
- Bill Reed 10,283
District 92
Note: Incumbent Democrat Richard Brodsky did not seek re-election in 2010.
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Anna Sterne (D)
- Thomas Abinanti (DW) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Abinanti ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Thomas Bock (R)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Thomas Abinanti 25,301
- Thomas Bock 13,716
District 93
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Mike Spano (DCW) Incumbent Spano has represented this district since 2007. In addition to his slot on the Democratic Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Conservative Party and the Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Mike Ramondelli (R)
- September 14 Independence party primary:
- Jodi A. Mosiello (I) Did not appear on general election ballot
November 2 General election candidates:
- Mike Spano 17,900
- Mike Ramondelli 12,536
District 94
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Kenneth Zebrowski (DI) Incumbent Zebrowski was first elected to this district in 2007. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Frank Sparaco (RCW) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Sparaco ran on the Conservative Party ticket and the Working Families Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Kenneth Zebrowski 22,645
- Frank Sparaco 16,750
District 95
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Ellen Jaffee (DIW) Incumbent Jaffee was first elected to this district in 2007. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Thomas Morr (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Morr ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Ellen Jaffee 20,702
- Thomas Morr 13,241
District 96
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Roxanne Donnery (DH) Donnery is running as a member of the Democratic and Had Enough party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Nancy Calhoun (RIC) Incumbent Calhoun was first elected to this district in 1991. In addition to her slot on the Republican Party ticket, Calhoun was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
Note: After all the absentee ballots were counted, Calhoun was declared the winner.[10]
- Roxanne Donnery 18,935
- Nancy Calhoun 19,476
District 97
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Myrna Kemnitz (DW) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Kemnitz was also listed as a candidate of the Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Ann Rabbitt (RIC) Incumbent Rabbitt was first elected to this district in 2005. In addition to her slot on the Republican Party ticket, Rabbitt was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Myrna Kemnitz 18,131
- Ann Rabbitt 22,046
District 98
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Aileen Gunther (DC) Incumbent Gunther was first elected to this district in 2003. In addition to his slot on the Democratic Party ticket, she was also listed as a candidate of the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Aileen Gunther 25,299
District 99
Note: Incumbent Republican Greg Ball did not seek re-election in 2010.
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Brendan Tully (DW) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Tully ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Steve Katz (RI) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Katz ran on the Independence Party of New York State ticket.
- Jim Borkowski (C) In addition to running in the Republican primary, Borkowski ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
- September 14 Conservative primary:
- Jim Borkowski (C)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Brendan Tully 16,397
- Steve Katz 20,709
- Jim Borkowski 5,514
District 100
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Frank Skartados (DW) Incumbent Skartados was first elected to this district in 2009. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Thomas Kirwan (RIC) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Kirwan was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
Note: Challenge in Progress: In the latest count, Kirwan was narrowly leading Skartados by 64 votes with 119 ballots remaining.[11]
District 101
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Kevin Cahill (DW) Incumbent Cahill was first elected to this district in 1999. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Peter Rooney (RIC) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Rooney was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Kevin Cahill 24,959
- Peter Rooney 19,188
District 102
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Alyssa Kogon (DW) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Kogon ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Joel Miller (RIC) Incumbent Miller was first elected to this district in 1995. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Alyssa Kogon 15,702
- Joel Miller 21,010
District 103
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Susan Tooker (DW) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Tooker ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Marcus Molinaro (RIC) Incumbent Molinaro was first elected to this district in 2007. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Susan Tooker 13,476
- Marcus Molinaro 26,919
District 104
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- John McEneny (DIW) Incumbent McEneny was first elected to this district in 1993. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Deborah Busch (R C TX) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Busch ran on the Conservative Party ticket and the Taxpayer Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- John McEneny 25,893
- Deborah Busch 15,850
District 105
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Angelo Santabarbara (D W CAN) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Santabarbara was listed as a candidate of the Working Familes and Change Albany Now party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- George Amedore (RIC) Incumbent Amedore was first elected to this district in 2007. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
- Gerard Parisi (R)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Angelo Santabarbara 15,089
- George Amedore 21,438
District 106
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Ronald Canestrari (DIW) Incumbent Canestrari was first elected to this district in 1989. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Ronald Canestrari 26,583
District 107
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Clifford Crouch (R) Incumbent Crouch was first elected to this district in 1995.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Clifford Crouch 28,630
District 108
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Timothy Gordon (DIW) Incumbent Gordon was first elected to this district in 2007. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Steven McLaughlin (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, McLaughlin was also listed as a candidate of the Conservative Party, and Taxpayers party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Timothy Gordon 24,347
- Steven McLaughlin 27,324
District 109
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Robert Reilly (DIW) Incumbent Reilly was first elected to this district in 2005. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- James Whalen (R)
- Jennifer Whalen (RC) In addition to her slot on the Republican Party ticket, Whalen was also listed as a candidate of the Conservative Party.
- Craig Hayner (R)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Robert Reilly 27,018
- Jennifer Whalen 26,457
District 110
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Bahram Keramati (DW) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Keramati ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- James Tedisco (RIC) Incumbent Tedisco was first elected to this district in 110. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
- September 14 The Little primary:
- Mark Little (TLP) Little initially filed to run but later withdrew as a member of the Little Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Bahram Keramati 17,966
- James Tedisco 32,724
District 111
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- William Magee (D) Incumbent Magee was first elected to this district in 1991.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Rick Bargabos (RI) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Bargabos was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
- Shawn Skeele (C) In addition to running in the Republican primary, Skeele ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
- September 14 Conservative primary:
- Shawn Skeele (C)
November 2 General election candidates:
- William Magee 19,920
- Rick Bargabos 13,827
- Shawn Skeele 3,414
District 112
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Tony Jordan (RIC) Shawn Skeele Incumbent Jordan was first elected to this district in 2009. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Tony Jordan 32,441
District 113
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Teresa Sayward (RI) Incumbent Sayward was first elected to this district in 2003. In addition to running on the Republican ticket, she ran on the Independence Party of New York State ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Teresa Sayward 36,435
District 114
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Janet Duprey (RI) Incumbent Duprey was first elected to this district in 2009. In addition to running on the Republican ticket, she ran on the Independence Party of New York State ticket.
- David Kimmel (C) In addition to running in the Republican primary, Kimmel ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
- September 14 Conservative primary:
- David Kimmel (C)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Rudolph Johnson Sr. 8,575
- Janet Duprey 20,725
- David Kimmel 5,464
District 115
Note: Incumbent Republican David Townsend did not seek re-election in 2010.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- George Joseph (R)
- Claudia Tenney (RIC) In addition to her slot on the Republican Party ticket, Tenney was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Claudia Tenney 30,981
District 116
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- RoAnn Destito (DW) Incumbent Destito was first elected to this district in 1993. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Gregory Johnson (RIC) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Johnson was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- RoAnn Destito 18,709
- Gregory Johnson 12,724
District 117
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Marc Butler (RIC) Incumbent Butler was first elected to this district in 1995. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Marc Butler 28,816
District 118
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Addie Russell (DW) Incumbent Russel was first elected to this district in 2009. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she was also listed as a candidate of the Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- David Forsythe (RC) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Forsythe was also listed as a candidate of the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Addie Russell 18,341
- David Forsythe 14,809
District 119
Note: Incumbent Democrat Joan Christensen did not seek re-election in 2010.
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Jane Fahey-Suddaby (D)
- Sam Roberts (DW) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Roberts was also listed as a candidate of the Working Families Party.
- Philip LaTessa (D)
- September 14 Republican primary:
- John Sharon (RI) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Sharon ran on the Independence Party of New York State ticket.
- Third Party Candidates:
- Christina Fitch (C) Conservative Party
- Michael Donnelly (G) Green Party
November 2 General election candidates:
- Sam Roberts 19,589
- John Sharon 11,562
- Christina Fitch 3,585
- Michael Donnelly 1,229
District 120
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- William Magnarelli (DW) Incumbent Magnarelli was first elected to this district in 1999. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Rick Guy (RIC) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Guy was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- William Magnarelli 18,915
- Rick Guy 11,096
District 121
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Albert Stirpe (DW) Incumbent Stirpe was first elected to this district in 2009. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Donald Miller (RIC) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Miller was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Albert Stirpe 21,926
- Donald Miller 22,898
Note: Stirpe conceded defeat after the unofficial count of absentee ballots gave Miller at 953 vote lead.[12]
District 122
Note: Incumbent Republican Dierdre Scozzafava did not seek re-election in 2010.
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Brian McGrath (DI) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, McGrath ran on the Independence Party of New York State ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Kenneth Blankenbush (RC) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Blankenbush was also listed as a candidate of the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Brian McGrath 13,356
- Kenneth Blankenbush 16,197
District 123
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Gary Finch (RIC) Incumbent Finch was first elected to this district in 1999. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Gary Finch 28,569
District 124
- September 14 Republican primary:
- William Barclay (RIC) Incumbent Barclay was first elected to this district in 2003. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- William Barclay 31,301
District 125
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Barbara Lifton (DW) Incumbent Lifton was first elected to this district in 2003. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Thomas Reynolds (RIC) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Reynolds was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Barbara Lifton 22,410
- Thomas Reynolds 13,444
District 126
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Donna Lupardo (DW) Incumbent Lupardo was first elected to this district in 2005. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Arthur Garrison (RIC) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Garrison was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
- Jason Stokes (FF)
- September 14 Our Founding Fathers party primary:
- Jason Stokes (FF)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Donna Lupardo 21,116
- Arthur Garrison 15,922
- Jason Stokes 554
District 127
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Peter Lopez (RIC) Incumbent Lopez was first elected to this district in 2007. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Peter Lopez 32,337
District 128
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Robert Oaks (RC) Incumbent Oaks was first elected to this district in 1993. In addition to running on the Republican ticket, he ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Robert Oaks 27,702
District 129
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Brian Kolb (RIC) Incumbent Kolb was first elected to this district in 2000. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Brian Kolb 30,246
District 130
Note: Incumbent Republican Joseph Errigo did not seek re-election in 2010.
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Bruce Pollock (D)
- David R. Nachbar (D)
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Sean Hanna (RIC) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Hanna was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- David R. Nachbar 18,967
- Sean Hanna 26,907
District 131
Note: Incumbent Democrat Susan John did not seek re-election in 2010.
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Willa Powell (D)
- Malik Evans (D)
- Harry Bronson (DW) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Bronson ran on the Working Families ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Kenneth Kraus (RIC) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Kraus was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Harry Bronson 16,318
- Kenneth Kraus 13,367
District 132
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Joseph Morelle (DI) Incumbent Morelle was first elected to this district in 1991. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he ran on the Independence Party of New York State ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Mark Scuderi (R)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Joseph Morelle 24,640
- Mark Scuderi 15,772
District 133
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- David Gantt (D) Incumbent Gantt was first elected to this district in 1983.
November 2 General election candidates:
- David Gantt 14,972
District 134
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- David Zimmerman (D)
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Bill Reilich (RIC) Incumbent Reilich was first elected to this district in 2003. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Reilich was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- David Zimmerman 11,998
- Bill Reilich 27,407
District 135
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- David Koon (DIW) Incumbent Koon was first elected to this district in 1996. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Mark Johns (RC) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Johns ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- David Koon 25,485
- Mark Johns 26,884
District 136
Note: Incumbent Republican James Bacalles did not seek re-election in 2010.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Philip Palmesano (RIC) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Palmesano was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
- September 14 Common Sense party primary:
- Jason Jordan (CMS) Jordan is running as a member of the Common Sense party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Philip Palmesano 24,830
- Jason Jordan 2,814
District 137
Note: Incumbent Republican Thomas O'Mara did not seek re-election in 2010.
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- James Hare (D)
- George Richter (D)
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Paul Marcellus (C) In addition to running in the Republican primary, Marcellus ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
- Christopher Friend (R)
- September 14 Conservative primary:
- Paul Marcellus (C)
November 2 General election candidates:
- James Hare 10,844
- Christopher Friend 21,248
- Paul Marcellus 1,677
District 138
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Francine DelMonte (W) Incumbent DelMonte was first elected to this district in 2001. In addition to running in the Democratic primary, she ran on the Working Families ticket.
- John Accardo (DC) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Accardo ran on the Independence Party of New York State ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- John Ceretto (R I TX) In addition to his slot of the Republican ticket, Cerretto is on the Independence Party of New York State ticket and the Taxpayers Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- John Accardo 11,985
- John Ceretto 16,722
- Francine DelMonte 7,338
District 139
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Christopher Barons (D) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Barons also ran on the Green Party ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Stephen Hawley (RIC) Incumbent Hawley was first elected to this district in 2006. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Christopher Barons 7,426
- Stephen Hawley 27,384
District 140
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Robin Schimminger (DIC) Incumbent Schimminger was first elected to this district in 1977. In addition to his slot on the Democratic Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Kevin Stocker (R) In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, Stocker was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Robin Schimminger 21,784
- Kevin Stocker 17,817
District 141
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Crystal Peoples (DW) Incumbent Peoples was first elected to this district in 2003. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, she ran on the Working Families ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Crystal Peoples 22,611
District 142
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Jane Corwin (RIC) Incumbent Corwin was first elected to this district in 2009. In addition to her slot on the Republican Party ticket, she was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Jane Corwin 37,669
District 143
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Dennis Gabryszak (DICW) Incumbent Gabryszak was first elected to this district in 2007. In addition to his slot on the Democratic Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State, the Conservative Party, and the Working Families Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Patrick Mandia (R)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Dennis Gabryszak 26,932
- Patrick Mandia 14,107
District 144
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Sam Hoyt (DIW) Incumbent Hoyt was first elected to this district in 1992. In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and Working Families Party.
- Joseph Golombek, Jr. (C) In addition to running in the Democratic primary, Golombek ran as a member of the Conservative Party.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Brian R. Biggie (R) In addition to his slot on the Republican ticket, Biggie is also running on the Taxpayers Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Sam Hoyt 16,610
- Brian R. Biggie 8,469
- Joseph Golombek, Jr. 6,068
District 145
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Mark Schroeder (DICW) Incumbent Schroeder was first elected to this district in 2005. In addition to his slot on the Democratic Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State, the Conservative Party, and the Working Families Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Mark Schroeder 34,894
District 146
Note: Incumbent Republican Jack Quinn did not seek re-election in 2010.
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Brad Rybczynski (DW) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Rybczynski ran on the Working Families ticket.
- Mike Amodeo (D)
- Daniel M. Kozub (C) In addition to running in the Democratic primary, Kozub is also running on the Conservative Party ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Kevin Smardz (R I TX) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Smardz ran on the Independence Party of New York State ticket and the Taxpayers Party ticket.
- September 14 Conservative primary:
- Daniel M. Kozub (C)
November 2 General election candidates:
- Brad Rybczynski 17,939
- Kevin Smardz 23,006
- Daniel M. Kozub 2,463
District 147
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Daniel Burling (RC) Incument Burling was first elected to this district in 1999. In addition to running on the Republican ticket, he ran on the Conservative Party ticket.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Daniel Burling 28,743
District 148
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Gregory Vinal (D)
- September 14 Republican primary:
- James Hayes (RIC) Incumbent Hayes was first elected to this district in 1999. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Gregory Vinal 13,886
- James Hayes 29,264
District 149
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Joseph Giglio (RIC) Incumbent Giglio was first elected to this district in 2005. In addition to his slot on the Republican Party ticket, he was also listed as a candidate of the Independence Party of New York State and the Conservative Party.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Travis C. Lecceadone 8,247
- Joseph Giglio 23,916
District 150
Note: Incumbent Democrat William Parment did not seek re-election in 2010.
- September 14 Democratic primary:
- Nancy Gay Bargar (DI) In addition to running on the Democratic ticket, Bargar ran on the Independence Party of New York State ticket.
- September 14 Republican primary:
- Andrew Goodell (R C CAN) In addition to running on the Republican ticket, Goodell ran on the Conservative Party ticket and the Change Albany Now.
November 2 General election candidates:
- Nancy Gay Bargar 15,193
- Andrew Goodell 19,089
See also
- New York State Assembly
- New York State Legislature
- State legislative elections, 2010
- Primary election dates in 2010
External links
- Official New York Assembly Election Results, 2010
- Certified Candidate List
- 2010 Designating Petitions Received
- 2010 Independent Petitions Received
- Project Vote Smart list of candidates for New York State Assembly in the November 2, 2010 election
- Primary returns from New York 1 news channel
- Island Vote Primary Results
- Primary results
- General election results from the New York Times
Footnotes
- ↑ Follow the Money, New York
- ↑ Follow the Money, "New York State Assembly 2010 Campaign Contributions"
- ↑ Wikipedia entry: electoral fusion
- ↑ "Fusion and the Associational Rights of Minor Political Parties.” ‘'Columbia Law Review’’ 95, no. 3 (April 1995): 683-723.
- ↑ New America Foundation, "The Case for Fusion Voting and a Multiparty Democracy in America," September 29, 2022
- ↑ The Clarence Bee, "State Senate candidate calls for an end to fusion voting," June 23, 2010
- ↑ Newsday.com, "http://www.newsday.com/long-island/nassau/alessi-concedes-assembly-race-defeat-to-losquadro-1.2493756," : November 24, 2010
- ↑ Queens campaigner, "Suarezmotta kept off ballot"
- ↑ LoHud.com, "Roach concedes to Castelli in 89th Assembly District," December 11, 2010
- ↑ Mid-Hudson News, "Calhoun declared Assembly winner," November 18, 2010
- ↑ Mid-Hudson News, "100th AD race could be settled before Christmas," December 21, 2010
- ↑ Syracuse.com, "Incumbent Al Stirpe concedes defeat to Republican challenger Don Miller in 121st Assembly District race," November 19, 2010