1998 Runnymede Borough Council election
Appearance
(Redirected from 1998 Runnymede Council election)
Elections to Runnymede Council were held on 7 May 1998. One third of the council was up for election and the Conservative party gained overall control of the council from no overall control.
After the election, the composition of the council was
- Conservative 23
- Labour 12
- Independent 5
- Liberal Democrat 1
- Residents Association 1
Election result
[edit]Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | 8 | +2 | 53.3 | 47.1 | 9,396 | ||||
Labour | 4 | -2 | 26.7 | 28.7 | 5,734 | ||||
Liberal Democrats | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 15.6 | 3,108 | ||||
Residents Association | 1 | +1 | 6.7 | 4.8 | 955 | ||||
Independent | 1 | -1 | 6.7 | 3.9 | 769 |
Ward results
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Elizabeth Blake | 883 | 53.2 | ||
Labour | Peter Kingham | 776 | 46.8 | ||
Majority | 107 | 6.4 | |||
Turnout | 1,659 | 38.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Keith Cliff | 755 | 53.9 | ||
Conservative | Terry Dicks | 645 | 46.1 | ||
Majority | 110 | 7.8 | |||
Turnout | 1,400 | 34.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Grahame Leon-Smith | 802 | 61.5 | ||
Labour | Kenneth Denyer | 298 | 22.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Gillian Taggart | 205 | 15.7 | ||
Majority | 504 | 38.7 | |||
Turnout | 1,305 | 29.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Sarah Jacobs | 820 | 45.5 | ||
Labour | Linda Quinn | 801 | 44.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Prudence Horne | 180 | 10.0 | ||
Majority | 19 | 1.0 | |||
Turnout | 1,801 | 34.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mary Lowther | 765 | 57.6 | ||
Conservative | Graham Thomas | 469 | 35.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Noel Kehoe | 93 | 7.0 | ||
Majority | 296 | 22.3 | |||
Turnout | 1,327 | 34.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Residents Association | Brian Clarke | 955 | 63.1 | ||
Conservative | Hannes Kleineke | 286 | 18.9 | ||
Labour | William Holland | 273 | 18.0 | ||
Majority | 669 | 44.2 | |||
Turnout | 1,514 | 28.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Carole Jones | 485 | 55.9 | ||
Labour | Martin Rudd | 202 | 23.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Peter Key | 180 | 20.8 | ||
Majority | 283 | 32.6 | |||
Turnout | 867 | 20.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alan Clark | 584 | 47.7 | ||
Conservative | Timothy Stones | 533 | 43.5 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Stuart Bonar | 108 | 8.8 | ||
Majority | 51 | 4.2 | |||
Turnout | 1,225 | 31.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | David Easton | 774 | 60.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Carl Boyde | 517 | 40.0 | ||
Majority | 257 | 20.0 | |||
Turnout | 1,291 | 30.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Edward Barrett | 635 | 54.8 | ||
Conservative | Dennis Dormer | 401 | 34.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Dorian Mead | 123 | 10.6 | ||
Majority | 234 | 20.2 | |||
Turnout | 1,159 | 24.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Kenneth Graham | 810 | 60.4 | ||
Conservative | James Broadhead | 530 | 39.6 | ||
Majority | 280 | 20.8 | |||
Turnout | 1,340 | 34.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Francis Tourlamain | 769 | 63.2 | ||
Conservative | Mark Pearce | 295 | 24.3 | ||
Labour | Monica Dowling | 152 | 12.5 | ||
Majority | 474 | 38.9 | |||
Turnout | 1,216 | 29.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Peter Poole | 731 | 76.5 | ||
Labour | Colin Archer | 113 | 11.8 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Thomas Palm | 112 | 11.7 | ||
Majority | 618 | 64.7 | |||
Turnout | 956 | 32.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Florence Angell | 883 | |||
Conservative | John Keene | 859 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Peter Hartwell | 397 | |||
Liberal Democrats | David Castleton | 383 | |||
Labour | George Blair | 213 | |||
Labour | Shaun O'Byrne | 167 | |||
Turnout | 2,902 | 39.7 |
References
[edit]- "Council poll results", The Guardian 9 May 1998 page 16
- Ward results
- Barking and Dagenham
- Barnet
- Bexley
- Brent
- Bromley
- Camden
- Croydon
- Ealing
- Enfield
- Greenwich
- Hackney
- Hammersmith and Fulham
- Haringey
- Harrow
- Havering
- Hillingdon
- Hounslow
- Islington
- Kensington and Chelsea
- Kingston upon Thames
- Lambeth
- Lewisham
- Merton
- Newham
- Redbridge
- Richmond upon Thames
- Southwark
- Sutton
- Tower Hamlets
- Waltham Forest
- Wandsworth
- Westminster
- Barnsley
- Birmingham
- Bolton
- Bradford
- Bury
- Calderdale
- Coventry
- Doncaster
- Dudley
- Gateshead
- Kirklees
- Knowsley
- Leeds
- Liverpool
- Manchester
- Newcastle upon Tyne
- North Tyneside
- Oldham
- Rochdale
- Rotherham
- Salford
- Sandwell
- Sefton
- Sheffield
- Solihull
- South Tyneside
- St Helens
- Stockport
- Sunderland
- Tameside
- Trafford
- Wakefield
- Walsall
- Wigan
- Wirral
- Wolverhampton
(England)
- Adur
- Amber Valley
- Barrow-in-Furness
- Basildon
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Bassetlaw
- Bedford
- Brentwood
- Broadland
- Broxbourne
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Carlisle
- Cheltenham
- Cherwell
- Chester
- Chorley
- Colchester
- Congleton
- Craven
- Crawley
- Crewe and Nantwich
- Daventry
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Ellesmere Port and Neston
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Exeter
- Fareham
- Gloucester
- Gosport
- Great Yarmouth
- Harlow
- Harrogate
- Hart
- Hastings
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- Huntingdonshire
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- Lincoln
- Macclesfield
- Maidstone
- Mole Valley
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- North Hertfordshire
- Norwich
- Nuneaton and Bedworth
- Oxford
- Pendle
- Penwith
- Preston
- Purbeck
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushmoor
- Shrewsbury and Atcham
- South Bedfordshire
- South Cambridgeshire
- South Lakeland
- St Albans
- Stevenage
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Stroud
- Swale
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Three Rivers
- Tunbridge Wells
- Watford
- Waveney
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Lancashire
- West Lindsey
- West Oxfordshire
- Weymouth and Portland
- Winchester
- Woking
- Worcester
- Worthing
- Wyre Forest