1999 Thurrock Council election
Appearance
The 1999 Thurrock Council election took place on 6 May 1999 to elect members of Thurrock Council in Essex, England. One third of the council was up for election and the Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.[1] Overall turnout in the election was 20.0%.[2]
After the election, the composition of the council was
- Labour 45
- Conservative 1[3]
Election result
[edit]Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 16 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 94.1 | 63.7 | 10,232 | ||
Conservative | 1 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 5.9 | 33.1 | 5,318 | ||
Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 | 434 | ||
Grays Residents Ind. Party | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | 79 |
Two Labour candidates were unopposed in the election.[5]
Ward results
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Graham Timms | 635 | 53.4 | ||
Conservative | Yvonne Partridge | 299 | 25.1 | ||
Liberal Democrats | John Livermore | 256 | 21.5 | ||
Majority | 336 | 38.3 | |||
Turnout | 1,190 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David Hooper | 756 | 69.2 | ||
Conservative | David Potter | 337 | 30.8 | ||
Majority | 419 | 38.4 | |||
Turnout | 1,093 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Anthony Fish | 1,078 | 76.1 | ||
Conservative | Kazimierz Rytter | 338 | 23.9 | ||
Majority | 740 | 52.2 | |||
Turnout | 1,416 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Vesey | 506 | 65.3 | ||
Labour | Pauline De'Ath | 269 | 34.7 | ||
Majority | 237 | 30.6 | |||
Turnout | 775 | ||||
Conservative gain from Labour | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Nigel Barron | 505 | 68.5 | ||
Conservative | Ian Harrison | 232 | 31.5 | ||
Majority | 273 | 37.0 | |||
Turnout | 737 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Barry Palmer | 947 | 82.6 | ||
Conservative | Nikki Lewis | 199 | 17.4 | ||
Majority | 748 | 65.2 | |||
Turnout | 1,146 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Kent | 611 | 65.1 | ||
Conservative | James Carter | 190 | 20.2 | ||
Grays Residents Ind. Party | James Calder | 79 | 8.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Peter Saunders | 59 | 6.3 | ||
Majority | 421 | 44.9 | |||
Turnout | 939 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Yash Gupta | 821 | 64.0 | ||
Conservative | Ronald Jameson | 343 | 26.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | David Coward | 119 | 9.3 | ||
Majority | 478 | 37.3 | |||
Turnout | 1,283 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Merlyn Jones | 818 | 68.1 | ||
Conservative | Claire Riley | 384 | 31.9 | ||
Majority | 434 | 36.2 | |||
Turnout | 1,202 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Julian Norris | 693 | |||
Labour | Peter Cooper | 685 | |||
Conservative | Anita Bailey | 318 | |||
Conservative | Alan Bailey | 308 | |||
Turnout | 2,004 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Roger Moore | 503 | 52.5 | ||
Conservative | Anne Cheale | 455 | 47.5 | ||
Majority | 48 | 5.0 | |||
Turnout | 958 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Allan McPherson | 719 | 57.0 | ||
Conservative | Pauline Campbell | 543 | 43.0 | ||
Majority | 176 | 14.0 | |||
Turnout | 1,262 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Margaret Kirkwood | 702 | 52.7 | ||
Conservative | John Everett | 631 | 47.3 | ||
Majority | 71 | 5.4 | |||
Turnout | 1,333 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Malcolm Southam | uncontested | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Andrew Smith | uncontested | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Richard Price | 490 | 67.6 | ||
Conservative | Henry Coe-Welch | 235 | 32.4 | ||
Majority | 255 | 35.2 | |||
Turnout | 725 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
References
[edit]- ^ "Thurrock". BBC News Online. Retrieved 22 November 2009.
- ^ a b "Local Election Results, 1999". Centre for Research into Elections and Social Trends. Archived from the original on 24 July 2011. Retrieved 22 November 2009.
- ^ "How Britain voted: Council Election Results". The Independent. 8 May 1999. p. 12.
- ^ Salman, Saba (7 May 1999). "Tories claw back strongholds". Evening Standard. p. 25.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r "Pre-2004 Wards And Elections". Thurrock Council. Archived from the original on 8 June 2011. Retrieved 22 November 2009.
- Barnsley
- Birmingham
- Bradford
- Bolton
- Bury
- Calderdale
- Coventry
- Doncaster
- Dudley
- Gateshead
- Kirklees
- Knowsley
- Leeds
- Liverpool
- Manchester
- Newcastle
- North Tyneside
- Oldham
- Rochdale
- Rotherham
- Salford
- Sandwell
- Sefton
- Sheffield
- Solihull
- South Tyneside
- St Helens
- Stockport
- Sunderland
- Tameside
- Trafford
- Wakefield
- Walsall
- Wigan
- Wirral
- Wolverhampton
- Bath and North East Somerset
- Blackburn with Darwen
- Bournemouth
- Bracknell Forest
- Brighton and Hove
- Bristol
- Darlington
- Derby
- East Riding of Yorkshire
- Halton
- Hartlepool
- Hull
- Leicester
- Luton
- Middlesbrough
- Milton Keynes
- North East Lincolnshire
- North Lincolnshire
- North Somerset
- Nottingham
- Peterborough
- Plymouth
- Poole
- Portsmouth
- Reading
- Redcar and Cleveland
- Rutland
- Slough
- South Gloucestershire
- Southampton
- Southend-on-Sea
- Stockton-on-Tees
- Stoke-on-Trent
- Swindon
- Telford and Wrekin
- Thurrock
- Torbay
- Warrington
- Windsor and Maidenhead
- Wokingham
- York
(England)
- Adur
- Allerdale
- Alnwick
- Amber Valley
- Arun
- Ashfield
- Ashford
- Aylesbury Vale
- Babergh
- Barrow-in-Furness
- Basildon
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Bassetlaw
- Bedford
- Berwick-upon-Tweed
- Blaby
- Blyth Valley
- Bolsover
- Boston
- Braintree
- Breckland
- Brentwood
- Bridgnorth
- Broadland
- Bromsgrove
- Broxbourne
- Broxtowe
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Canterbury
- Caradon
- Carlisle
- Carrick
- Castle Morpeth
- Castle Point
- Charnwood
- Chelmsford
- Cheltenham
- Cherwell
- Chesterfield
- Chester-le-Street
- Chester
- Chichester
- Chiltern
- Chorley
- Christchurch
- Colchester
- Congleton
- Copeland
- Corby
- Cotswold
- Craven
- Crawley
- Crewe and Nantwich
- Dacorum
- Dartford
- Daventry
- Derbyshire Dales
- Derwentside
- Dover
- Durham
- Easington
- East Cambridgeshire
- East Devon
- East Dorset
- East Hampshire
- East Hertfordshire
- East Lindsey
- East Northamptonshire
- East Staffordshire
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Eden
- Ellesmere Port and Neston
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Epsom and Ewell
- Erewash
- Exeter
- Fareham
- Fenland
- Forest Heath
- Forest of Dean
- Fylde
- Gedling
- Gloucester
- Gosport
- Gravesham
- Great Yarmouth
- Guildford
- Hambleton
- Harborough
- Harlow
- Harrogate
- Hart
- Hastings
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- High Peak
- Hinckley and Bosworth
- Horsham
- Huntingdonshire
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- Kennet
- Kerrier
- Kettering
- King's Lynn and West Norfolk
- Lancaster
- Lewes
- Lichfield
- Lincoln
- Macclesfield
- Maidstone
- Maldon
- Mansfield
- Melton
- Mendip
- Mid Bedfordshire
- Mid Devon
- Mid Suffolk
- Mid Sussex
- Mole Valley
- New Forest
- Newark and Sherwood
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- North Cornwall
- North Devon
- North Dorset
- North East Derbyshire
- North Hertfordshire
- North Kesteven
- North Norfolk
- North Shropshire
- North Warwickshire
- North West Leicestershire
- North Wiltshire
- Northampton
- Norwich
- Nuneaton and Bedworth
- Oadby and Wigston
- Oswestry
- Oxford
- Pendle
- Penwith
- Preston
- Purbeck
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Restormel
- Ribble Valley
- Richmondshire
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rother
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushcliffe
- Rushmoor
- Ryedale
- Salisbury
- Scarborough
- Sedgefield
- Sedgemoor
- Selby
- Sevenoaks
- Shepway
- Shrewsbury and Atcham
- Spelthorne
- South Bedfordshire
- South Bucks
- South Cambridgeshire
- South Derbyshire
- South Hams
- South Holland
- South Lakeland
- South Kesteven
- South Norfolk
- South Northamptonshire
- South Oxfordshire
- South Ribble
- South Shropshire
- South Somerset
- South Staffordshire
- St Albans
- St Edmundsbury
- Stafford
- Staffordshire Moorlands
- Stevenage
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Stroud
- Suffolk Coastal
- Surrey Heath
- Swale
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Taunton Deane
- Teesdale
- Teignbridge
- Tendring
- Test Valley
- Tewkesbury
- Thanet
- Three Rivers
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Torridge
- Tunbridge Wells
- Tynedale
- Uttlesford
- Vale of White Horse
- Vale Royal
- Wansbeck
- Warwick
- Watford
- Waveney
- Waverley
- Wealden
- Wear Valley
- Wellingborough
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Devon
- West Dorset
- West Lancashire
- West Lindsey
- West Oxfordshire
- West Somerset
- West Wiltshire
- Weymouth and Portland
- Winchester
- Woking
- Worcester
- Worthing
- Wychavon
- Wycombe
- Wyre
- Wyre Forest
- Aberdeen
- Aberdeenshire
- Angus
- Argyll and Bute
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfries and Galloway
- Dundee
- East Ayrshire
- East Dunbartonshire
- East Lothian
- East Renfrewshire
- Edinburgh
- Falkirk
- Fife
- Glasgow
- Highland
- Inverclyde
- Midlothian
- Moray
- Na h-Eileanan Siar
- North Ayrshire
- North Lanarkshire
- Orkney
- Perth and Kinross
- Renfrewshire
- Scottish Borders
- Shetland
- South Ayrshire
- South Lanarkshire
- Stirling
- West Dunbartonshire
- West Lothian
- See also: European Parliament election