1999 West Lindsey District Council election
Appearance
Elections to West Lindsey District Council in Lincolnshire, England were held on 6 May 1999. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 1998. The council stayed under no overall control.
Election result
[edit]Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | 16 | -2 | 43.2 | 46.1 | 12,933 | ||||
Conservative | 10 | +6 | 27.0 | 28.5 | 7,995 | ||||
Independent | 8 | -2 | 21.6 | 11.6 | 3,246 | ||||
Labour | 3 | -2 | 8.1 | 13.8 | 3,861 |
3 Independent and 1 Conservative candidates were unopposed.
Ward results
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ian Fleetwood | 484 | 59.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | John Turner | 332 | 40.7 | ||
Majority | 152 | 18.6 | |||
Turnout | 816 | 53.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Alan Caine | unopposed | |||
Conservative | Derrick Mortimer | unopposed |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Irmgard Parrott | 566 | |||
Independent | George Greenaway | 551 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Stuart Miller | 339 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Iris Miller | 309 | |||
Turnout | 1,765 | 37.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Stephen Taylor | 324 | 51.3 | ||
Conservative | Susan Rawlins | 308 | 48.7 | ||
Majority | 16 | 2.6 | |||
Turnout | 632 | 40.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Pat Greenaway | 269 | 67.9 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Josephine Clairmont-Brook | 127 | 32.1 | ||
Majority | 142 | 35.8 | |||
Turnout | 396 | 27.5 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Rodney Rainsforth | 630 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Malvyn Starkey | 551 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Michael Tinker | 549 | |||
Labour | Barry Linda | 273 | |||
Labour | Clare Parrott | 263 | |||
Turnout | 2,266 | 22.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | David Lomas | 525 | |||
Labour | Patrick Baldwin | 450 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Thomas Brown | 399 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Peal Banyard | 398 | |||
Labour | Peter Ryan | 374 | |||
Labour | Brenda Mills | 316 | |||
Conservative | Sally Jupp | 258 | |||
Conservative | Josephine Parry | 248 | |||
Turnout | 2,968 | 22.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Leslie Rainsforth | 566 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Trevor Young | 529 | |||
Labour | Ian Mills | 213 | |||
Labour | Wendy Lawrence | 167 | |||
Conservative | Alan Beverley | 104 | |||
Conservative | John Otter | 95 | |||
Turnout | 1,674 | 26.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | William Gabbott | 310 | 52.9 | ||
Conservative | Stephen Beer | 276 | 47.1 | ||
Majority | 34 | 5.8 | |||
Turnout | 586 | 34.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Charles Strange | 541 | 68.6 | ||
Independent | Ian Watson-Smith | 139 | 17.6 | ||
Labour | Michael Tierney | 109 | 13.8 | ||
Majority | 402 | 51.0 | |||
Turnout | 789 | 42.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Keith Whaley | unopposed |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Neil Taylor | 652 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Gary Fenwick | 616 | |||
Conservative | Jonathan Gibbons | 560 | |||
Independent | Carol Bullen | 299 | |||
Turnout | 2,127 | 33.8 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Adrian Rosser | 492 | 73.1 | ||
Conservative | Owen Bierley | 181 | 26.9 | ||
Majority | 311 | 46.2 | |||
Turnout | 673 | 36.1 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Alfred Frith | 821 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Raymond Sellars | 705 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Malcolm Leaning | 632 | |||
Conservative | Margaret Davidson | 523 | |||
Turnout | 2,681 | 43.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Catherine Dobson | 469 | |||
Conservative | Delyse Silverstone | 435 | |||
Labour | Graham Wainwright | 389 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Denise Braund | 389 | |||
Turnout | 1,682 | 31.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Peter Heath | 434 | 70.6 | ||
Conservative | Martin Macpherson-Lawley | 181 | 29.4 | ||
Majority | 253 | 51.2 | |||
Turnout | 615 | 34.7 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Christopher Underwood-Frost | 596 | |||
Conservative | William Parry | 587 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Marion Rainsforth | 504 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Margaret Gabbott | 443 | |||
Turnout | 2,130 | 34.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Reginald Shore | 458 | 64.8 | ||
Conservative | Benjamin Green | 249 | 35.2 | ||
Majority | 209 | 29.6 | |||
Turnout | 707 | 42.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Stuart Curtis | 452 | 61.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Catherine Rylatt | 280 | 38.3 | ||
Majority | 172 | 23.4 | |||
Turnout | 732 | 40.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Maurice French | 375 | 65.6 | ||
Conservative | William Morgan | 197 | 34.4 | ||
Majority | 178 | 21.2 | |||
Turnout | 572 | 30.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Stuart Haywood | unopposed |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Edward Green | 409 | 62.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Andrew Heathorn | 249 | 37.8 | ||
Majority | 160 | 24.4 | |||
Turnout | 658 | 39.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Malcolm Parish | 715 | |||
Conservative | Charles Ireland | 586 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Roger Hiscox | 568 | |||
Labour | Robin Renshaw | 191 | |||
Labour | Sally Scott | 150 | |||
Turnout | 2,210 | 38.2 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Bernard Theobald | 261 | 41.4 | ||
Liberal Democrats | John Connolly | 248 | 39.3 | ||
Labour | John Tolliday | 122 | 19.3 | ||
Majority | 13 | 2.1 | |||
Turnout | 631 | 35.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Indian | 375 | 51.7 | ||
Conservative | Jennifer Burt | 350 | 48.3 | ||
Majority | 25 | 3.4 | |||
Turnout | 725 | 37.0 |
References
[edit]- "How the nations voted", The Times 8 May 1999 page 48
- 1999 West Lindsey election result
- Ward results
- Barnsley
- Birmingham
- Bradford
- Bolton
- Bury
- Calderdale
- Coventry
- Doncaster
- Dudley
- Gateshead
- Kirklees
- Knowsley
- Leeds
- Liverpool
- Manchester
- Newcastle
- North Tyneside
- Oldham
- Rochdale
- Rotherham
- Salford
- Sandwell
- Sefton
- Sheffield
- Solihull
- South Tyneside
- St Helens
- Stockport
- Sunderland
- Tameside
- Trafford
- Wakefield
- Walsall
- Wigan
- Wirral
- Wolverhampton
- Bath and North East Somerset
- Blackburn with Darwen
- Bournemouth
- Bracknell Forest
- Brighton and Hove
- Bristol
- Darlington
- Derby
- East Riding of Yorkshire
- Halton
- Hartlepool
- Hull
- Leicester
- Luton
- Middlesbrough
- Milton Keynes
- North East Lincolnshire
- North Lincolnshire
- North Somerset
- Nottingham
- Peterborough
- Plymouth
- Poole
- Portsmouth
- Reading
- Redcar and Cleveland
- Rutland
- Slough
- South Gloucestershire
- Southampton
- Southend-on-Sea
- Stockton-on-Tees
- Stoke-on-Trent
- Swindon
- Telford and Wrekin
- Thurrock
- Torbay
- Warrington
- Windsor and Maidenhead
- Wokingham
- York
(England)
- Adur
- Allerdale
- Alnwick
- Amber Valley
- Arun
- Ashfield
- Ashford
- Aylesbury Vale
- Babergh
- Barrow-in-Furness
- Basildon
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Bassetlaw
- Bedford
- Berwick-upon-Tweed
- Blaby
- Blyth Valley
- Bolsover
- Boston
- Braintree
- Breckland
- Brentwood
- Bridgnorth
- Broadland
- Bromsgrove
- Broxbourne
- Broxtowe
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Canterbury
- Caradon
- Carlisle
- Carrick
- Castle Morpeth
- Castle Point
- Charnwood
- Chelmsford
- Cheltenham
- Cherwell
- Chesterfield
- Chester-le-Street
- Chester
- Chichester
- Chiltern
- Chorley
- Christchurch
- Colchester
- Congleton
- Copeland
- Corby
- Cotswold
- Craven
- Crawley
- Crewe and Nantwich
- Dacorum
- Dartford
- Daventry
- Derbyshire Dales
- Derwentside
- Dover
- Durham
- Easington
- East Cambridgeshire
- East Devon
- East Dorset
- East Hampshire
- East Hertfordshire
- East Lindsey
- East Northamptonshire
- East Staffordshire
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Eden
- Ellesmere Port and Neston
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Epsom and Ewell
- Erewash
- Exeter
- Fareham
- Fenland
- Forest Heath
- Forest of Dean
- Fylde
- Gedling
- Gloucester
- Gosport
- Gravesham
- Great Yarmouth
- Guildford
- Hambleton
- Harborough
- Harlow
- Harrogate
- Hart
- Hastings
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- High Peak
- Hinckley and Bosworth
- Horsham
- Huntingdonshire
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- Kennet
- Kerrier
- Kettering
- King's Lynn and West Norfolk
- Lancaster
- Lewes
- Lichfield
- Lincoln
- Macclesfield
- Maidstone
- Maldon
- Mansfield
- Melton
- Mendip
- Mid Bedfordshire
- Mid Devon
- Mid Suffolk
- Mid Sussex
- Mole Valley
- New Forest
- Newark and Sherwood
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- North Cornwall
- North Devon
- North Dorset
- North East Derbyshire
- North Hertfordshire
- North Kesteven
- North Norfolk
- North Shropshire
- North Warwickshire
- North West Leicestershire
- North Wiltshire
- Northampton
- Norwich
- Nuneaton and Bedworth
- Oadby and Wigston
- Oswestry
- Oxford
- Pendle
- Penwith
- Preston
- Purbeck
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Restormel
- Ribble Valley
- Richmondshire
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rother
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushcliffe
- Rushmoor
- Ryedale
- Salisbury
- Scarborough
- Sedgefield
- Sedgemoor
- Selby
- Sevenoaks
- Shepway
- Shrewsbury and Atcham
- Spelthorne
- South Bedfordshire
- South Bucks
- South Cambridgeshire
- South Derbyshire
- South Hams
- South Holland
- South Lakeland
- South Kesteven
- South Norfolk
- South Northamptonshire
- South Oxfordshire
- South Ribble
- South Shropshire
- South Somerset
- South Staffordshire
- St Albans
- St Edmundsbury
- Stafford
- Staffordshire Moorlands
- Stevenage
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Stroud
- Suffolk Coastal
- Surrey Heath
- Swale
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Taunton Deane
- Teesdale
- Teignbridge
- Tendring
- Test Valley
- Tewkesbury
- Thanet
- Three Rivers
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Torridge
- Tunbridge Wells
- Tynedale
- Uttlesford
- Vale of White Horse
- Vale Royal
- Wansbeck
- Warwick
- Watford
- Waveney
- Waverley
- Wealden
- Wear Valley
- Wellingborough
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Devon
- West Dorset
- West Lancashire
- West Lindsey
- West Oxfordshire
- West Somerset
- West Wiltshire
- Weymouth and Portland
- Winchester
- Woking
- Worcester
- Worthing
- Wychavon
- Wycombe
- Wyre
- Wyre Forest
- Aberdeen
- Aberdeenshire
- Angus
- Argyll and Bute
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfries and Galloway
- Dundee
- East Ayrshire
- East Dunbartonshire
- East Lothian
- East Renfrewshire
- Edinburgh
- Falkirk
- Fife
- Glasgow
- Highland
- Inverclyde
- Midlothian
- Moray
- Na h-Eileanan Siar
- North Ayrshire
- North Lanarkshire
- Orkney
- Perth and Kinross
- Renfrewshire
- Scottish Borders
- Shetland
- South Ayrshire
- South Lanarkshire
- Stirling
- West Dunbartonshire
- West Lothian
- See also: European Parliament election