From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This article needs to be updated . Please help update this article to reflect recent events or newly available information. (November 2010 )
The last election for the Mississippi Legislature was held in November 2003, with the election winners meeting in January 2004, to begin their four year terms of office.
Party breakdown [ edit ]
House of Representatives [ edit ]
Officers [ edit ]
Presiding Officer [ edit ]
House of Representatives [ edit ]
Presiding Officer [ edit ]
Members of the Mississippi State Senate, 2004-2008 [ edit ]
Members of the Mississippi State House of Representatives, 2004-2008 [ edit ]
District
Name
Party
Entered Office
Residence
1
Ricky Cummings
D
1996
Iuka
2
Harvey Moss
D
1984
Corinth
3
William J. McCoy
D
1980
Rienzi
4
Greg Ward Jr.
D
2000
Ripley
5
Kelvin O. Buck
D
2000
Holly Springs
6
E. Forrest Hamilton
R
2004
Olive Branch
7
Wanda Taylor Jennings
R
1998
Southaven
8
Larry Baker
R
2000
Senatobia
9
Clara Henderson Burnett
D
2004
Tunica
10
Warner F. McBride
D
1992
Courtland
11
Joe Gardner
D
2007
Batesville
12
Noal Akins
R
2004
Oxford
13
Jack Gadd
D
1992
Hickory Flat
14
Margaret Ellis Rogers
D
2004
New Albany
15
Pat Montgomery
D
2000
Pontotoc
16
Steve Holland
D
1984
Plantersville
17
Brian Aldridge
R
2004
Tupelo
18
Jerry R. Turner
R
2004
Baldwin
19
James R. "Jamie" Franks, Jr.
D
1996
Mooreville
20
J. B. Markham
D
1997
Greenwood Springs
21
Bill Miles
D
1996
Fulton
22
Preston E. Sullivan
D
2004
Okolona
23
Jim Beckett
R
2004
Bruce
24
Sid Bondurant
D
2004
Grenada
25
John Mayo
D
2000
Clarksdale
26
Chuck Espy
D
2000
Clarksdale
27
Ferr Smith
D
1993
Carthage
28
David Norquist
D
2005
Cleveland
29
Linda F. Coleman
D
1992
Mound Bayou
30
Robert E. Huddleston
D
1996
Sumner
31
Sara Richardson Thomas
D
1998
Indianola
32
Willie J. Perkins, Sr.
D
1993
Greenwood
33
Tommy Reynolds
D
1980
Charleston
34
Linda Whittington
D
2007
Schlater
35
Dannie Reed
R
2004
Ackerman
36
David Gibbs
D
1993
West Point
37
Gary A. Chism
R
2004
Columbus
38
Tyrone Ellis
D
1980
Starkville
39
Jeffery C. Smith
D
1992
Columbus
40
Ted Mayhall
R
2004
Southaven
41
Esther M. Harrison
D
2000
Columbus
42
Reecy L. Dickson
D
1993
Macon
43
Gale Gregory
R
2004
Louisville
44
C. Scott Bounds
D
2004
Philadelphia
45
Bennett Malone
D
1980
Carthage
46
Bobby B. Howell
R
1992
Kilmichael
47
Bryant W. Clark
D
2004
Pickens
48
Mary Ann Stevens
D
1981
West
49
Willie L. Bailey
D
1995
Greenville
50
John W. Hines
D
2001
Greenville
51
Rufus E. Straughter
D
1996
Belzoni
52
Tommy Woods
R
1988
Byhalia
53
Bobby Moak
D
1984
Bogue Chitto
54
Dr. Chester Masterson
R
2000
Vicksburg
55
George Flaggs, Jr.
D
1988
Vicksburg
56
Philip Gunn
R
2004
Clinton
57
Edward Blackmon, Jr.
D
(1979–1980), 1984
Canton
58
Rita Martinson
R
1992
Madison
59
Clayton Smith
R
1998
Brandon
60
John L. Moore
R
1996
Brandon
61
Ray Rogers
R
1984
Pearl
62
Tom Weathersby
R
1992
Florence
63
Walter L. Robinson
D
1984
Bolton
64
William C. Denny, Jr.
R
1988
Jackson
65
Mary H. Coleman
D
1994
Jackson
66
Cecil Brown
D
2000
Jackson
67
Earle S. Banks
D
1993
Jackson
68
Credell Calhoun
D
1980–1992; 2004–2020
Jackson
69
Alyce Griffin Clarke
D
1985
Jackson
70
James "Jim" Evans
D
1992
Jackson
71
John Reeves
R
1984
Jackson
72
Erik Fleming
D
1999
Jackson
73
Jim Ellington
R
1988
Raymond
74
Mark Baker
R
2004
Brandon
75
Tracy Arinder
D
2004
Morton
76
Greg Holloway, Sr.
D
2000
Hazlehurst
77
Clint Rotenberry
R
1992
Mendenhall
78
Billy R. Nicholson
D
2000
Little Rock
79
Blaine "Bo" Eaton
D
1996
Taylorsville
80
Omeria Scott
D
1993
Laurel
81
Steve Horne
R
2004
Meridian
82
Charles Young
D
1980
Meridian
83
Greg Snowden
R
2000
Meridian
84
Eric Robinson
R
1993
Mississippi
85
America "Chuck" Middleton
D
1996
Mississippi
86
Sherra Hillman Lane
D
2005
Waynesboro
87
Johnny W. Stringer
D
1980
Montrose
88
Gary V. Staples
R
1988–1992; 2004–present
Laurel
89
Bobby Shows
D
1992
Ellisville
90
J. L. Warren
D
1980
Mount Olive
91
Joey Hudson
D
1996
Monticello
92
Jim C. Barnett, M.D.
R
1992
Brookhaven
93
Dirk Dedeaux
D
1996
Perkinston
94
Robert L. Johnson, III
D
2004
Natchez
95
Jessica Sibley Upshaw
R
2004
Diamondhead
96
Angela Cockerham
D
2005
Magnolia
97
Sam C. Mims, V
R
2004
McComb
98
David W. Myers
D
1996
McComb
99
Robert E. Vince
D
1980–2000, 2004
Sandy Hook
100
Ken Morgan
R
2007
Morgantown
101
Harvey Fillingane
R
2007
Hattiesburg
102
Lee Jarrell Davis
R
1992
Hattiesburg
103
Percy W. Watson
D
1980
Hattiesburg
104
Mike Lott
R
2000
Petal
105
J. Shaun Walley
D
2005
Leakesville
106
Herb Frierson
R
1992
Poplarville
107
Deryk Parker
D
2004
Lucedale
108
Mark Formby
R
1993
Picayune
109
Frank Hamilton
R
1992
Hurley
110
Billy Broomfield
D
1992
Moss Point
111
Carmel Wells-Smith
R
1993
Pascagoula
112
John O. Read
R
1993
Gaultier
113
H.B. "Hank" Zuber, III
R
2000
Ocean Springs
114
Danny Guice, Jr.
R
1984
Ocean Springs
115
Randall H. Patterson
D
2004
Biloxi
116
Steven Palazzo
R
2007
Biloxi
117
Michael W. Janus
R
1996
Biloxi
118
Roger Ishee
R
1998
Gulfport
119
Frances Fredericks
D
1990
Gulfport
120
James C. Simpson, Jr.
R
1995
Gulfport
121
Diane C. Peranich
D
1988
Pass Christian
122
J. P. Compretta
D
(1976–1984), 1988
Bay St. Louis
References [ edit ]