2004 Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone
Appearance
This article needs additional citations for verification. (June 2019) |
The Asia/Oceania Zone was one of three zones of regional competition in the 2004 Davis Cup.
Group I[edit]
Winners in Group I advanced to the World Group qualifying round, along with losing teams from the World Group first round. Teams who lost their respective ties competed in the relegation play-offs, with winning teams remaining in Group I, whereas teams who lost their play-offs were relegated to the Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in 2005.[1]
Participating nations[edit]
Draw[edit]
Second Round Play-offs | First Round Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | |||||||||||||||
Nonthaburi, Thailand (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Thailand | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Kaohsiung, Taiwan (hard) | Pakistan | 0 | Bangkok, Thailand (indoor hard) | |||||||||||||||
Pakistan | 0 | 1 | Thailand | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 5 | Kaohsiung, Taiwan (hard) | 3 | Uzbekistan | 1 | |||||||||||||
3 | Uzbekistan | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Islamabad, Pakistan (clay) | Chinese Taipei | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Pakistan | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
New Zealand | 2 | Jakarta, Indonesia (hard) | ||||||||||||||||
Indonesia | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Jakarta, Indonesia (hard) | 4 | Japan | 3 | Osaka, Japan (hard) | ||||||||||||||
Indonesia | 5 | 4 | Japan | 3 | ||||||||||||||
New Zealand | 0 | Invercargill, New Zealand (indoor carpet) | 2 | India | 2 | |||||||||||||
New Zealand | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | India | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
- New Zealand relegated to Group II in 2005.
- Thailand and Japan advance to World Group Play-off.
Group II[edit]
Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | South Korea | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Tehran, Iran (clay) | Malaysia | 0 | Busan, South Korea (hard) | |||||||||||||||
Malaysia | 1 | S | South Korea | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Iran | 4 | Beirut, Lebanon (indoor carpet) | S | Lebanon | 0 | |||||||||||||
S | Lebanon | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Iran | 2 | Nanjing, China (hard) | ||||||||||||||||
S | South Korea | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Manila, Philippines (indoor clay) | S | China | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Philippines | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Manila, Philippines (indoor clay) | S | China | 4 | Nanjing, China (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||
Philippines | 4 | S | China | 5 | ||||||||||||||
S | Hong Kong | 1 | Causeway Bay, Hong Kong (hard) | Kuwait | 0 | |||||||||||||
S | Hong Kong | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Kuwait | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
- Malaysia and Hong Kong relegated to Group III in 2005.
- China promoted to Group I in 2005.
Group III[edit]
Venue: Phu Tho Tennis Centre, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam (hard)
Date: 5–11 April
Group A | KAZ | TJK | QAT | OMA | |
1 | Kazakhstan (3–0) | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Tajikistan (2–1) | 0–3 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
3 | Qatar (1–2) | 0–3 | 0–3 | 3–0 | |
4 | Oman (0–3) | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 |
Group B | POC | VIE | BRN | SYR | |
1 | Pacific Oceania (3–0) | 2–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Vietnam (2–1) | 1–2 | 2–1 | 3–0 | |
3 | Bahrain (1–2) | 0–3 | 1–2 | 2–1 | |
4 | Syria (0–3) | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–2 |
(scores in italics carried over from Groups)
1st–4th Play-off | KAZ | POC | VIE | TJK | |
1 | Kazakhstan (3–0) | 2–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Pacific Oceania (2–1) | 1–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | |
3 | Vietnam (1–2) | 0–3 | 1–2 | 2–0 | |
4 | Tajikistan (0–3) | 0–3 | 1–2 | 0–2 |
5th–8th Play-off | BRN | QAT | OMA | SYR | |
1 | Bahrain (3–0) | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Qatar (2–1) | 1–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
3 | Oman (1–2) | 0–3 | 0–3 | 2–1 | |
4 | Syria (1–2) | 1–2 | 0–3 | 1–2 |
- Kazakhstan and Pacific Oceania promoted to Group II in 2005.
- Oman and Syria relegated to Group IV in 2005.
Group IV[edit]
Venue: Al Hussein Sport City, Amman, Jordan (hard)
Date: 5–11 April
Pool A | KSA | SIN | JOR | UAE | BRU | TKM | |
1 | Saudi Arabia (4–1) | 3–0 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Singapore (4–1) | 0–3 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
3 | Jordan (3–2) | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | |
4 | United Arab Emirates (3–2) | 3–0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 2–1 | |
5 | Brunei (1–4) | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 2–1 | |
6 | Turkmenistan (0–5) | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Pool B | SRI | BAN | MYA | KGZ | IRQ | |
1 | Sri Lanka (4–0) | 3–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Bangladesh (3–1) | 0–3 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
3 | Myanmar (1–3) | 1–2 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 1–2 | |
4 | Kyrgyzstan (1–3) | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 2–1 | |
5 | Iraq (1–3) | 0–3 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 1–2 |
- Saudi Arabia and Sri Lanka promoted to Group III in 2005.
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "2004 Asia/Oceania Group I". DavisCup.com. Retrieved 10 May 2024.