2011 Epping Forest District Council election
Appearance
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 of 58 seats on Epping Forest District Council 30 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turnout | 39.0% (28.0%)[1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results of the 2011 District Council elections | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Council seat composition after the election | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2011 Epping Forest District Council election was held on 5 May 2011 to elect members of Epping Forest Council in England as part of the wider local elections in England and Northern Ireland.
One-third of the seats were up for election. No vote was held in Buckhurst Hill East, Chigwell Row, Chigwell Village, High Ongar, Willingale and The Rodings, the Loughton wards, Moreton and Fyfield, Passingford or Theydon Bois.
Results
[edit]Broadley Common, Epping Upland and Nazeing
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Penny Smith | 585 | 83.9 | −2.3 | |
Green | Christopher Robert Ogle | 69 | 9.9 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Neil Woollcott | 43 | 6.2 | −7.6 | |
Majority | 516 | 74.0 | +1.6 | ||
Turnout | 697 | 43.0 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Buckhurst Hill West
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Haluk Ulkun | 1,211 | 50.7 | +3.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Patricia Wiltshire | 793 | 33.2 | −12.7 | |
Green | Benjamin Wille | 163 | 6.8 | +3.9 | |
UKIP | Gerard Wadsworth | 162 | 6.8 | +2.8 | |
Independent | Andrew Forsey | 61 | 2.6 | N/A | |
Majority | 418 | 17.4 | +16.1 | ||
Turnout | 2,390 | 46.0 | −26.0 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Chipping Ongar, Greensted and Marden Ash
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Paul Keska | 669 | 42.8 | +7.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Brian Surtees | 491 | 31.4 | −7.7 | |
Labour | Roger McNulty | 155 | 9.9 | N/A | |
English Democrat | Robin Tilbrook | 148 | 9.5 | +1.5 | |
Green | Jeremy Barnecutt | 99 | 6.3 | −2.8 | |
Majority | 178 | 11.3 | +10.6 | ||
Turnout | 1,562 | 48.0 | −25.0 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Epping Hemnall
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ken Avey | 951 | 41.9 | +3.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Simon Hughes | 821 | 36.2 | −10.3 | |
Labour | Simon Bullough | 231 | 10.2 | +3.5 | |
UKIP | Andrew Smith | 185 | 8.1 | +1.5 | |
Green | Vikki Meier | 83 | 3.7 | +1.9 | |
Majority | 130 | 5.7 | −2.4 | ||
Turnout | 2,086 | 46.0 | −26.0 | ||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing |
Epping Lindsey and Thornwood Common
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Sarah Packford | 1,047 | 49.1 | −0.2 | |
Labour | Steve Harding | 430 | 20.2 | +10.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Lynn Hughes | 366 | 17.2 | −19.7 | |
UKIP | Mick McGough | 190 | 8.9 | N/A | |
Green | John Hart | 99 | 4.6 | +0.7 | |
Majority | 617 | 28.9 | +16.5 | ||
Turnout | 2,132 | 43.0 | −28.0 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Grange Hill
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Kewel Singh Chana | 866 | 60.6 | +5.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Peter Sinfield | 346 | 24.2 | −14.1 | |
Green | Siobhan Crompton | 216 | 15.1 | −8.1 | |
Majority | 520 | 36.4 | +20.0 | ||
Turnout | 2,132 | 43.0 | −28.0 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Hastingwood, Matching and Sheering Village
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Richard Morgan | 654 | 87.4 | N/A | |
Green | Simon Pepper | 94 | 12.6 | N/A | |
Majority | 560 | 51.0 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 748 | 45.0 | N/A | ||
Independent hold | Swing |
Lambourne
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Brian Rolfe | 517 | 80.0 | −5.6 | |
Green | Chris Lord | 78 | 12.1 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | George Howard | 51 | 7.9 | −6.5 | |
Majority | 439 | 67.9 | −3.3 | ||
Turnout | 646 | 42.0 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Lower Nazeing
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Richard Bassett | 879 | 69.4 | +2.8 | |
Labour | Kelvin Morris | 198 | 15.6 | +3.2 | |
UKIP | Martin Harvey | 131 | 10.3 | N/A | |
Green | Alison Garnham | 58 | 4.6 | +2.8 | |
Majority | 681 | 53.8 | −0.4 | ||
Turnout | 1,266 | 39.0 | −30.0 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Lower Sheering
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Gary Waller | 420 | 56.7 | −19.0 | |
Independent | Charlotte Edwards | 185 | 25.0 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Shana-Simone Le'Fey | 87 | 11.7 | −12.6 | |
Green | Hans-Joachim Lukesch | 49 | 6.6 | N/A | |
Majority | 235 | 31.7 | −19.7 | ||
Turnout | 741 | 43.0 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
North Weald Bassett
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Anne Grigg | 1,064 | 76.6 | +5.1 | |
Green | Nicola Barnecutt | 213 | 15.3 | −6.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Ingrid Black | 112 | 8.1 | −1.3 | |
Majority | 851 | 61.3 | +11.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,389 | 39.0 | −28.0 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Roydon
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Mary Sartin | 580 | 75.3 | −0.5 | |
Labour | Colin Riches | 156 | 20.3 | +3.1 | |
Green | Daniel Kieve | 34 | 4.4 | −2.6 | |
Majority | 424 | 55.0 | −3.6 | ||
Turnout | 770 | 44.0 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Shelley
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Peter Gode | 242 | 45.1 | +7.3 | |
Conservative | Angus Taylor | 236 | 43.9 | +11.7 | |
Green | Stella Harries | 59 | 11.0 | N/A | |
Majority | 6 | 1.2 | −4.4 | ||
Turnout | 537 | 32.0 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Waltham Abbey High Beech
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Syd Stavrou | 549 | 78.1 | −8.6 | |
Green | James Coombes | 80 | 11.4 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Peter Fuller | 74 | 10.5 | −2.8 | |
Majority | 469 | 66.7 | −6.7 | ||
Turnout | 703 | 40.0 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Waltham Abbey Honey Lane
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Antony Watts | 943 | 65.7 | +4.2 | |
Labour | Angela Ayre | 278 | 19.4 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Philip Chadburn | 112 | 7.8 | −22.7 | |
Green | Andrew Alcock | 103 | 7.2 | −0.9 | |
Majority | 665 | 46.3 | +15.3 | ||
Turnout | 1,436 | 31.0 | −27.0 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Waltham Abbey North East
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Lillian Mitchell | 647 | 53.2 | −11.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Pat Richardson | 463 | 38.0 | −2.2 | |
Green | Christopher Kiteley | 107 | 8.8 | N/A | |
Majority | 184 | 15.2 | +13.2 | ||
Turnout | 1,217 | 38.0 | |||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing |
Waltham Abbey Paternoster
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Liz Webster | 518 | 59.2 | −0.9 | |
Labour | Robert Greyson | 249 | 28.5 | N/A | |
Green | Pauline Gradden | 81 | 9.3 | −1.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Bhupendra Patel | 27 | 3.1 | −28.2 | |
Majority | 269 | 30.7 | +3.7 | ||
Turnout | 848 | 26.0 | −28.0 | ||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Waltham Abbey South West
[edit]Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ricki Gadsby | 592 | 67.1 | +1.3 | |
Green | Jessica Barnecutt | 180 | 20,4 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Arnold Verrall | 110 | 12.5 | −9.0 | |
Majority | 412 | 46.7 | +2.4 | ||
Turnout | 882 | 29.0 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
References
[edit]- ^ "Election candidates by wards, 5 May 2011". rds.eppingforestdc.gov.uk. 16 January 2018.
boroughs
- Barnsley
- Birmingham
- Bolton
- Bradford
- Bury
- Calderdale
- Coventry
- Doncaster
- Dudley
- Gateshead
- Kirklees
- Knowsley
- Leeds
- Liverpool
- Manchester
- Newcastle upon Tyne
- North Tyneside
- Oldham
- Rochdale
- Rotherham
- Salford
- Sandwell
- Sefton
- Sheffield
- Solihull
- South Tyneside
- St Helens
- Stockport
- Sunderland
- Tameside
- Trafford
- Wakefield
- Walsall
- Wigan
- Wirral
- Wolverhampton
authorities
- Bath and North East Somerset
- Blackburn with Darwen
- Blackpool
- Bournemouth
- Bracknell Forest
- Brighton & Hove
- Bristol
- Central Bedfordshire
- Cheshire East
- Cheshire West & Chester
- Darlington
- Derby
- East Riding of Yorkshire
- Halton
- Hartlepool
- Herefordshire
- Kingston upon Hull
- Leicester
- Luton
- Medway
- Middlesbrough
- Milton Keynes
- North East Lincolnshire
- North Lincolnshire
- North Somerset
- Nottingham
- Peterborough
- Plymouth
- Poole
- Portsmouth
- Reading
- Redcar and Cleveland
- Rutland
- Slough
- South Gloucestershire
- Southampton
- Southend-on-Sea
- Stockton-on-Tees
- Stoke-on-Trent
- Swindon
- Telford and Wrekin
- Thurrock
- Torbay
- Warrington
- West Berkshire
- Windsor and Maidenhead
- Wokingham
- York
(England)
- Allerdale
- Amber Valley
- Arun
- Ashfield
- Ashford
- Aylesbury Vale
- Babergh
- Barrow-in-Furness
- Basildon
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Bassetlaw
- Blaby
- Bolsover
- Boston
- Braintree
- Breckland
- Brentwood
- Broadland
- Bromsgrove
- Broxbourne
- Broxtowe
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Canterbury
- Carlisle
- Castle Point
- Charnwood
- Chelmsford
- Cherwell
- Chesterfield
- Chichester
- Chiltern
- Christchurch
- Chorley
- Colchester
- Copeland
- Corby
- Cotswold
- Craven
- Crawley
- Dacorum
- Dartford
- Daventry
- Derbyshire Dales
- Dover
- Eastbourne
- East Cambridgeshire
- East Devon
- East Dorset
- East Hampshire
- East Hertfordshire
- Eastleigh
- East Lindsey
- East Northamptonshire
- East Staffordshire
- Eden
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Epsom and Ewell
- Erewash
- Exeter
- Fenland
- Forest Heath
- Forest of Dean
- Fylde
- Gedling
- Gloucester
- Gravesham
- Guildford
- Great Yarmouth
- Hambleton
- Harborough
- Harlow
- Harrogate
- Hart
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- High Peak
- Hinckley and Bosworth
- Horsham
- Huntingdonshire
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- Kettering
- King's Lynn and West Norfolk
- Lancaster
- Lewes
- Lincoln
- Lichfield
- Maidstone
- Maldon
- Malvern Hills
- Mansfield
- Melton
- Mendip
- Mid Devon
- Mid Suffolk
- Mid Sussex
- Mole Valley
- New Forest
- Newark and Sherwood
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- North Devon
- North Dorset
- North East Derbyshire
- North Hertfordshire
- North Kesteven
- North Norfolk
- North Warwickshire
- North West Leicestershire
- Northampton
- Norwich
- Oadby and Wigston
- Pendle
- Preston
- Purbeck
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Ribble Valley
- Richmondshire
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rother
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushcliffe
- Rushmoor
- Ryedale
- Scarborough
- Sedgemoor
- Selby
- Sevenoaks
- Shepway
- South Bucks
- South Cambridgeshire
- South Derbyshire
- South Hams
- South Holland
- South Kesteven
- South Lakeland
- South Norfolk
- South Northamptonshire
- South Oxfordshire
- South Ribble
- South Somerset
- South Staffordshire
- Spelthorne
- St Albans
- St Edmundsbury
- Stafford
- Staffordshire Moorlands
- Stevenage
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Stroud
- Suffolk Coastal
- Surrey Heath
- Swale
- Swale
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Taunton Deane
- Teignbridge
- Tendring
- Test Valley
- Tewkesbury
- Thanet
- Three Rivers
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Torridge
- Tunbridge Wells
- Uttlesford
- Vale of White Horse
- Warwick
- Watford
- Waveney
- Waverley
- Wealden
- Wellingborough
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Devon
- West Dorset
- West Lancashire
- West Lindsey
- West Oxfordshire
- West Somerset
- Weymouth and Portland
- Winchester
- Woking
- Worcester
- Worthing
- Wychavon
- Wycombe
- Wyre
- Wyre Forest
(Northern Ireland)