1991
The 63rd Academy Awards | 1991
Shrine Civic Auditorium
Monday, March 25, 1991
Honoring movies released in 1990
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Leading Role
Winner
Jeremy Irons
Reversal of Fortune
Nominees
Kevin Costner
Dances With Wolves
Robert De Niro
Awakenings
Gerard Depardieu
Cyrano de Bergerac
Richard Harris
The Field
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Joe Pesci
Good Fellas
Nominees
Bruce Davison
Longtime Companion
Andy Garcia
The Godfather, Part III
Graham Greene
Dances With Wolves
Al Pacino
Dick Tracy
Actress in a Leading Role
Winner
Kathy Bates
Misery
Nominees
Joanne Woodward
Mr. & Mrs. Bridge
Anjelica Huston
The Grifters
Julia Roberts
Pretty Woman
Meryl Streep
Postcards from the Edge
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Whoopi Goldberg
Ghost
Nominees
Annette Bening
The Grifters
Lorraine Bracco
Good Fellas
Diane Ladd
Wild at Heart
Mary McDonnell
Dances With Wolves
Best Picture
Winner
Dances With Wolves
Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers
Nominees
Awakenings
Walter F. Parkes and Lawrence Lasker, Producers
Ghost
Lisa Weinstein, Producer
The Godfather, Part III
Francis Ford Coppola, Producer
Good Fellas
Irwin Winkler, Producer
Cinematography
Winner
Dances With Wolves
Dean Semler
Nominees
Avalon
Allen Daviau
Dick Tracy
Vittorio Storaro
The Godfather, Part III
Gordon Willis
Henry & June
Philippe Rousselot
Costume Design
Winner
Cyrano de Bergerac
Franca Squarciapino
Nominees
Avalon
Gloria Gresham
Dances With Wolves
Elsa Zamparelli
Dick Tracy
Milena Canonero
Hamlet
Maurizio Millenotti
Directing
Winner
Dances With Wolves
Kevin Costner
Nominees
The Godfather, Part III
Francis Ford Coppola
Good Fellas
Martin Scorsese
The Grifters
Stephen Frears
Reversal of Fortune
Barbet Schroeder
Film Editing
Winner
Dances With Wolves
Neil Travis
Nominees
Ghost
Walter Murch
The Godfather, Part III
Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman, Walter Murch
Good Fellas
Thelma Schoonmaker
The Hunt for Red October
Dennis Virkler, John Wright
Foreign Language Film
Winner
Journey of Hope
Switzerland
Nominees
Cyrano de Bergerac
France
Ju Dou
People's Republic of China
The Nasty Girl
Germany
Open Doors
Italy
Art Direction
Winner
Dick Tracy
Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson
Nominees
Cyrano de Bergerac
Art Direction: Ezio Frigerio; Set Decoration: Jacques Rouxel
Dances With Wolves
Art Direction: Jeffrey Beecroft; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean
The Godfather, Part III
Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Hamlet
Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Winner
David Brown and Richard D. Zanuck
Music (Original Score)
Winner
Dances With Wolves
John Barry
Nominees
Avalon
Randy Newman
Ghost
Maurice Jarre
Havana
David Grusin
Home Alone
John Williams
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Days of Waiting
Steven Okazaki, Producer
Nominees
Chimps: So Like Us
Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon, Producers
Journey into Life: The World of the Unborn
Derek Bromhall, Producer
Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember
Freida Lee Mock and Terry Sanders, Producers
Burning Down Tomorrow
Kit Thomas, Producer
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
American Dream
Barbara Kopple and Arthur Cohn, Producers
Nominees
Berkeley in the Sixties
Mark Kitchell, Producer
Building Bombs
Mark Mori and Susan Robinson, Producers
Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade
Judith Montell, Producer
Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey
Robert Hillmann and Eugene Corr, Producers
Sound
Winner
Dances With Wolves
Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II
Nominees
Days of Thunder
Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, Charles Wilborn
Dick Tracy
Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, D. M. Hemphill, Thomas Causey
The Hunt for Red October
Don Bassman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Bryce Goodman
Total Recall
Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Nelson Stoll
Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)
Winner
Total Recall
Eric Brevig, Rob Bottin, Tim McGovern, Alex Funke
Short Film (Animated)
Winner
Creature Comforts
Nick Park
Nominees
A Grand Day Out
Nick Park
Grasshoppers (Cavallette)
Bruno Bozzetto
Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
The Lunch Date
Adam Davidson
Nominees
Bronx Cheers
Raymond De Felitta, Matthew Gross
Dear Rosie
Peter Cattaneo, Barnaby Thompson
Senzeni Na? (What Have We Done?)
Bernard Joffa, Anthony E. Nicholas
12:01 PM
Hillary Ripps, Jonathan Heap
Music (Original Song)
Winner
Dick Tracy
Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man) in "Dick Tracy" Music and Lyric by Stephen Sondheim
Nominees
Young Guns II
Blaze Of Glory in "Young Guns II" Music and Lyric by Jon Bon Jovi
Postcards from the Edge
I'm Checkin' Out in "Postcards from the Edge" Music and Lyric by Shel Silverstein
The Godfather, Part III
Promise Me You'll Remember in "The Godfather, Part III" Music by Carmine Coppola; Lyric by John Bettis
Home Alone
Somewhere In My Memory in "Home Alone" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)
Winner
Dances With Wolves
Michael Blake
Nominees
Awakenings
Steven Zaillian
Good Fellas
Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese
The Grifters
Donald E. Westlake
Reversal of Fortune
Nicholas Kazan
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Winner
Ghost
Bruce Joel Rubin
Nominees
Alice
Woody Allen
Avalon
Barry Levinson
Green Card
Peter Weir
Metropolitan
Whit Stillman
Makeup
Winner
Dick Tracy
John Caglione, Jr., Doug Drexler
Nominees
Edward Scissorhands
Ve Neill, Stan Winston
Cyrano de Bergerac
Cyrano de Bergerac
Sound Effects Editing
Winner
The Hunt for Red October
Cecelia Hall, George Watters II
Nominees
Flatliners
Charles L. Campbell, Richard Franklin
Total Recall
Stephen H. Flick
0-9
12:01 PM
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Hillary Ripps, Jonathan Heap
A
Alice
1 NominationWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Woody Allen
American Dream
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Feature) - Barbara Kopple and Arthur Cohn, Producers
Avalon
4 NominationsCinematography - Allen Daviau
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Barry Levinson
Costume Design - Gloria Gresham
Music (Original Score) - Randy Newman
Awakenings
3 NominationsActor in a Leading Role - Robert De Niro in "Awakenings"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Steven Zaillian
Best Picture - Walter F. Parkes and Lawrence Lasker, Producers
B
Berkeley in the Sixties
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Mark Kitchell, Producer
Bronx Cheers
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Raymond De Felitta, Matthew Gross
Building Bombs
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Mark Mori and Susan Robinson, Producers
Burning Down Tomorrow
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Kit Thomas, Producer
C
Chimps: So Like Us
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon, Producers
Creature Comforts
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Animated) - Nick Park
Cyrano de Bergerac
5 Nominations, 1 WinArt Direction - Art Direction: Ezio Frigerio; Set Decoration: Jacques Rouxel
Makeup - Cyrano de Bergerac
Foreign Language Film - France
Actor in a Leading Role - Gerard Depardieu in "Cyrano de Bergerac"
* Costume Design - Franca Squarciapino
D
Dances With Wolves
12 Nominations, 7 WinsArt Direction - Art Direction: Jeffrey Beecroft; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean
Costume Design - Elsa Zamparelli
Actor in a Supporting Role - Graham Greene in "Dances With Wolves"
Actor in a Leading Role - Kevin Costner in "Dances With Wolves"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Mary McDonnell in "Dances With Wolves"
* Cinematography - Dean Semler
* Sound - Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II
* Best Picture - Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers
* Music (Original Score) - John Barry
* Directing - Kevin Costner
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Michael Blake
* Film Editing - Neil Travis
Days of Thunder
1 NominationSound - Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, Charles Wilborn
Days of Waiting
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Documentary (Short Subject) - Steven Okazaki, Producer
Dear Rosie
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Peter Cattaneo, Barnaby Thompson
Dick Tracy
7 Nominations, 3 WinsActor in a Supporting Role - Al Pacino in "Dick Tracy"
Sound - Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, D. M. Hemphill, Thomas Causey
Costume Design - Milena Canonero
Cinematography - Vittorio Storaro
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson
* Makeup - John Caglione, Jr., Doug Drexler
* Music (Original Song) - Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man) in "Dick Tracy" Music and Lyric by Stephen Sondheim
E
Edward Scissorhands
1 NominationMakeup - Ve Neill, Stan Winston
F
The Field
1 NominationActor in a Leading Role - Richard Harris in "The Field"
Flatliners
1 NominationSound Effects Editing - Charles L. Campbell, Richard Franklin
Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Judith Montell, Producer
G
Ghost
5 Nominations, 2 Wins* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Bruce Joel Rubin
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Whoopi Goldberg in "Ghost"
Best Picture - Lisa Weinstein, Producer
Music (Original Score) - Maurice Jarre
Film Editing - Walter Murch
The Godfather, Part III
7 NominationsActor in a Supporting Role - Andy Garcia in "The Godfather, Part III"
Art Direction - Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Film Editing - Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman, Walter Murch
Directing - Francis Ford Coppola
Best Picture - Francis Ford Coppola, Producer
Cinematography - Gordon Willis
Music (Original Song) - Promise Me You'll Remember in "The Godfather, Part III" Music by Carmine Coppola; Lyric by John Bettis
Good Fellas
6 Nominations, 1 WinBest Picture - Irwin Winkler, Producer
Actress in a Supporting Role - Lorraine Bracco in "Good Fellas"
Directing - Martin Scorsese
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese
Film Editing - Thelma Schoonmaker
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Joe Pesci in "Good Fellas"
A Grand Day Out
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Nick Park
Grasshoppers (Cavallette)
1 NominationShort Film (Animated) - Bruno Bozzetto
Green Card
1 NominationWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Peter Weir
The Grifters
4 NominationsActress in a Leading Role - Anjelica Huston in "The Grifters"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Annette Bening in "The Grifters"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Donald E. Westlake
Directing - Stephen Frears
H
Hamlet
2 NominationsArt Direction - Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Costume Design - Maurizio Millenotti
Havana
1 NominationMusic (Original Score) - David Grusin
Henry & June
1 NominationCinematography - Philippe Rousselot
Home Alone
2 NominationsMusic (Original Score) - John Williams
Music (Original Song) - Somewhere In My Memory in "Home Alone" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
The Hunt for Red October
3 Nominations, 1 Win* Sound Effects Editing - Cecelia Hall, George Watters II
Film Editing - Dennis Virkler, John Wright
Sound - Don Bassman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Bryce Goodman
J
Journey into Life: The World of the Unborn
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Derek Bromhall, Producer
Journey of Hope
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Foreign Language Film - Switzerland
Ju Dou
1 NominationForeign Language Film - People's Republic of China
L
Longtime Companion
1 NominationActor in a Supporting Role - Bruce Davison in "Longtime Companion"
The Lunch Date
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Short Film (Live Action) - Adam Davidson
M
Metropolitan
1 NominationWriting (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Whit Stillman
Misery
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Actress in a Leading Role - Kathy Bates in "Misery"
Mr. & Mrs. Bridge
1 NominationActress in a Leading Role - Joanne Woodward in "Mr. & Mrs. Bridge"
N
The Nasty Girl
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Germany
O
Open Doors
1 NominationForeign Language Film - Italy
P
Postcards from the Edge
2 NominationsMusic (Original Song) - I'm Checkin' Out in "Postcards from the Edge" Music and Lyric by Shel Silverstein
Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "Postcards from the Edge"
Pretty Woman
1 NominationActress in a Leading Role - Julia Roberts in "Pretty Woman"
R
Reversal of Fortune
3 Nominations, 1 WinDirecting - Barbet Schroeder
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Nicholas Kazan
* Actor in a Leading Role - Jeremy Irons in "Reversal of Fortune"
Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember
1 NominationDocumentary (Short Subject) - Freida Lee Mock and Terry Sanders, Producers
S
Senzeni Na? (What Have We Done?)
1 NominationShort Film (Live Action) - Bernard Joffa, Anthony E. Nicholas
T
Total Recall
3 Nominations, 1 Win* Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects) - Eric Brevig, Rob Bottin, Tim McGovern, Alex Funke
Sound - Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Nelson Stoll
Sound Effects Editing - Stephen H. Flick
W
Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey
1 NominationDocumentary (Feature) - Robert Hillmann and Eugene Corr, Producers
Wild at Heart
1 NominationActress in a Supporting Role - Diane Ladd in "Wild at Heart"
Y
Young Guns II
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - Blaze Of Glory in "Young Guns II" Music and Lyric by Jon Bon Jovi