October 29, 2017 11:16 PM
UIL STATE PLAYOFFS
CLASS 6A
5-6A SECOND-PLACE PLAYOFF
Trophy Club Nelson d. Flower Mound, 26-24, 26-24, 25-17
Southlake Carroll (35-7) wins flip with Trophy Club Nelson (35-9)
7-6A SECOND-PLACE PLAYOFF
DeSoto d. Duncanville, 25-14, 25-17, 25-19
8-6A THIRD-PLACE PLAYOFF
Belton d. Killeen Ellison, 14-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-23
REGION I
BI-DISTRICT
Arlington Martin (37-5) vs. FW Fossil Ridge (17-25), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Fort Worth Brewer HS
El Paso Franklin (33-12) vs. Amarillo Tascosa (25-17), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Andrews HS
Keller (27-10) vs. FW Paschal (26-14), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Fort Worth Brewer HS
Midland Lee (28-15) vs. El Paso El Dorado (23-14), 7 p.m. Monday, Sul Ross State University, Alpine
Copperas Cove (37-8) vs. Cedar Hill (22-20), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, West HS
Southlake Carroll (35-7) vs. Plano (28-9), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, The Colony HS
South Grand Prairie (23-13) vs. Killeen Ellison (26-8), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Hillsboro HS
Allen (31-8) vs. Trophy Club Nelson (35-9), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Coppell HS
Midland (30-12) vs. El Paso Eastwood (28-12), 5 p.m. Monday, Sul Ross State University, Alpine
Weatherford (37-6) vs. Arlington (30-12), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Joshua HS
El Paso Coronado (31-3) vs. San Angelo Central (26-9), 6 p.m. Monday, Pecos HS
Mansfield (26-17) vs. Keller Timber Creek (27-13), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, NRH Richland HS
Plano West (28-11) vs. Flower Mound (22-17), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Frisco HS
DeSoto (23-17) vs. Belton (25-14), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Whitney HS
Hebron (34-7) vs. Denton Guyer (31-11), 7 p.m. Monday, Flower Mound Marcus HS
Waco Midway (18-15) vs. Duncanville (21-16), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Hillsboro HS
CLASS 5A
2-5A FIRST-PLACE PLAYOFF
El Paso Horizon d. Canutillo, 26-24, 25-10, 13-25, 26-24
5-5A FIRST-PLACE PLAYOFF
Wichita Falls Rider d. Denton Ryan, 25-15, 25-15, 22-25, 24-26, 15-12
5-5A FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF
Denton d. Aubrey Braswell, 25-21, 25-16, 25-22
Denton d. Denison, 25-15, 25-15, 22-25, 25-22
7-5A SECOND-PLACE PLAYOFF
FW Arlington Heights d. FW South Hills, 25-16, 25-19, 25-13
9-5A THIRD-PLACE PLAYOFF
Burleson d. Granbury, 25-15, 25-19, 25-22
16-5A FIRST-PLACE PLAYOFF
Sulphur Springs d. Texarkana Texas, 19-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-17
REGION I
BI-DISTRICT
Lubbock Cooper (33-7) vs. Hereford (19-21), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Littlefield HS
El Paso Burges (27-10-2) vs. El Paso Eastlake (21-19), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Burges HS
Amarillo Randall (33-8) vs. Lubbock Monterey (20-20), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview
Canutillo (27-8) vs. El Paso Chapin (25-12), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Canutillo HS
Colleyville Heritage (35-7) vs. FW Western Hills (18-16), 6 p.m. Monday, Colleyville Heritage HS
Denton Ryan (29-13) vs. FW Chisholm Trail (19-14), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Trophy Club Nelson HS
FW Trimble Tech (27-9) vs. NRH Richland (30-14), 6 p.m. Monday, Thomas Coliseum, Haltom City
FW Boswell (27-11) vs. Sherman (29-10), 7 p.m. Monday, Little Elm HS
El Paso Horizon (25-6-1) vs. El Paso Jefferson (11-20), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Horizon HS
Amarillo (36-7) vs. Abilene Cooper (24-14), 6 p.m. Monday, Lubbock Cooper HS
El Paso (32-3) vs. El Paso Ysleta (11-14-1), 7 p.m. Tuesday, El Paso HS
Lubbock Coronado (31-8) vs. Canyon (27-14), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview
Aledo (32-12) vs. Denton (12-24), 7 p.m. Monday, Keller Central HS
FW Arlington Heights (24-14) vs. NRH Birdville (32-8), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Wilkerson-Greines AC, Fort Worth
Wichita Falls Rider (35-8) vs. Haslet Eaton (23-18), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Bowie HS
Grapevine (19-15) vs. FW South Hills (24-19), 5:30 p.m. Monday, Wilkerson-Greines AC, Fort Worth
REGION II
BI-DISTRICT
Dallas Wilson (25-12) vs. Dallas Conrad (17-8), 6 p.m. Monday, Forester Field House, Dallas
Cleburne (21-20) vs. Waxahachie (27-14), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Duncanville HS
Dallas Hillcrest (15-8-1) vs. Dallas Sunset (8-16), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Cobb Field House, Dallas
Mansfield Lake Ridge (33-9) vs. Burleson (21-17), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Alvarado HS
Sulphur Springs (28-12) vs. Wylie East (15-19), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Royse City HS
Frisco Liberty (28-7) vs. Lake Dallas (20-13), 7 p.m. Monday, Carrollton Creekview HS
Lucas Lovejoy (36-9) vs. Longview Pine Tree (22-15), 5:30 p.m. Monday, Mineola HS
The Colony (28-12) vs. Frisco Wakeland (30-14), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Allen HS
Red Oak (34-5) vs. Granbury (20-23), 7 p.m. Monday, North Crowley HS
Dalllas Jefferson (16-6) vs. Seagoville (13-8-1), 7:30 p.m. Monday, Forester Field House, Dallas
Burleson Centennial (20-21) vs. Midlothian (27-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Mansfield Legacy HS
Dallas Adams (13-6) vs. Dallas Kimball (11-15), 6 p.m. Monday, Sprague Field House, Dallas
Prosper (39-5) vs. Frisco Independence (25-13), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, McKinney HS
Highland Park (26-18) vs. Hallsville (25-12), 7 p.m. Monday, Mineola HS
Frisco Reedy (25-11) vs. Little Elm (19-22), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Reedy HS
Texarkana Texas (26-10) vs. Forney (30-9), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Paris HS
CLASS 4A
7-4A FIRST-PLACE PLAYOFF
Springtown d. Kennedale, 25-12, 22-25, 17-25, 25-18, 15-6
7-4A THIRD-PLACE PLAYOFF
FW Castleberry d. Benbrook
REGION I
BI-DISTRICT
Andrews (24-12) vs. San Elizario (10-22), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Fort Stockton HS
Pampa (21-9) vs. Denver City (27-12), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Littlefield HS
Fabens (23-5) vs. Monahans (21-18), 5 p.m. Monday, Marfa HS
Levelland (23-15) vs. Borger (17-22), 7 p.m. Monday, Tulia HS
Glen Rose (43-1) vs. Benbrook (23-17), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Joshua HS
Brownwood (14-19) vs. Vernon (16-20), 5 p.m. Monday, Breckenridge HS
Springtown (23-8) vs. Waxahachie Life (27-11), 6 p.m. Monday, Aledo HS
Burkburnett (22-16) vs. Sweetwater (10-30), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Ranger College
Seminole (34-7) vs. Dalhart (10-20), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Dimmitt HS
El Paso Mountain View (15-12) vs. Midland Greenwood (26-13), 6 p.m. Monday, Fort Stockton HS
Bushland (37-1) vs. Brownfield (18-21), 7 p.m. Monday, Canyon HS
Pecos (24-14) vs. Clint (11-23), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Marfa HS
Graham (32-5) vs. Big Spring (10-15), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Tuscola Jim Ned HS
Kennedale (17-24) vs. Stephenville (20-21), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Aledo HS
Abilene Wylie (23-16) vs. Iowa Park (7-19), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Breckenridge HS
Midlothian Heritage (29-3) vs. FW Castleberry (16-17), 7 p.m. Monday, Mansfield Legacy HS
CLASS 3A
4-3A THIRD-PLACE PLAYOFF
San Angelo Grape Creek d. San Angelo TLCA, 25-20, 23-25, 25-20, 25-13
REGION I
BI-DISTRICT
Sonora (26-11) vs. Crane (3-14), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Sterling City HS
Amarillo River Road (11-17) vs. Littlefield (4-23), 7 p.m. Monday, Hereford MS
Alpine (28-5) vs. San Angelo TLCA (14-14), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Crane HS
Friona (22-16) vs. Childress (18-13-1), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Amarillo Randall HS
Boyd (32-7) vs. Tolar (20-21), 8 p.m. Tuesday, Aledo HS
Clyde (20-18) vs. Dublin (16-18), 7 p.m. Monday, Brownwood HS
Peaster (28-13) vs. Nocona (17-16), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Bridgeport HS
Breckenridge (11-23) vs. Tuscola Jim Ned (9-23), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Abilene HS
Shallowater (32-5) vs. Tulia (9-17), 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Plainview HS
Tornillo (5-11) vs. San Angelo Grape Creek (15-20), 4:30 p.m. Monday, Fort Stockton HS
Amarillo Highland Park (28-11) vs. Dimmitt (2-28), 7:30 p.m. Monday, West Texas A&M University, Canyon
Wall (18-18) vs. Kermit (5-11), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Sterling City HS
Comanche (22-9) vs. Coahoma (1-15), 6 p.m. Tuesday, Clyde HS
Brock (34-9) vs. Holliday (24-12), 6:30 p.m. Monday, Breckenridge HS
Colorado City (25-10) vs. Eastland (6-14), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Abilene HS
Henrietta (31-12) vs. Millsap (24-10), 7 p.m. Tuesday, Alvord HS
Comments