The 2003 Davis Cup was the 92nd edition of the most important tournament between nations in men's tennis. A total of 135 nations participated in the tournament. In the final, Australia defeated Spain at Rod Laver Arena in Melbourne, Australia, on 28–30 November, giving Australia their 28th title.[1]
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:4 98130 0428 4856 9821 507
-
(Davis Cup 2003) M.Philippoussis - J.C.Ferrero, Final
-
Roger Federer v Lleyton Hewitt | 2003 Davis Cup Semi final | Full Match
-
Davis Cup 2003 Federer - Philippoussis
-
Davis Cup 2003: Federer vs. Sluiter Highlights
-
Davis Cup 2003: Federer vs. Schalken Extended Highlights
Transcription
World Group
Participating Teams | |||
---|---|---|---|
Argentina |
Australia |
Belgium |
Brazil |
Croatia |
Czech Republic |
France |
Germany |
Great Britain |
Netherlands |
Romania |
Russia |
Spain |
Sweden |
Switzerland |
United States |
Draw
First round 7–9 February | Quarterfinals 4–6 April | Semifinals 19–21 September | Final 28–30 November | |||||||||||||||
Bucharest, Romania (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | France | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Toulouse, France (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Romania | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S | France | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Arnhem, Netherlands (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Netherlands | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Melbourne, Australia (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Switzerland | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Sydney, Australia (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Malmö, Sweden (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Great Britain | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Helsingborg, Sweden (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Sweden | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Sweden | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Melbourne, Australia (grass) | ||||||||||||||||||
Brazil | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Australia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Zagreb, Croatia (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Spain | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Valencia, Spain (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | United States | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Seville, Spain (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Spain | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Belgium | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Málaga, Spain (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Spain | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Spain | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Argentina | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Germany | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Argentina | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
S | Argentina | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Ostrava, Czech Republic (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
S | Russia | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S | Russia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
First round losers compete in play-off ties with Zonal Group I Qualifiers.
Final
Australia 3 |
Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne, Australia[2] 28–30 November 2003 Grass |
Spain 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
World Group play-offs
Date: 19–21 September
Home team | Score | Visiting team | Location | Venue | Door | Surface |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austria | 3–2 | Belgium | Pörtschach | Werzer Arena Pörtschach | Outdoor | Clay |
Canada | 3–2 | Brazil | Calgary | Stampede Corral | Indoor | Carpet |
Thailand | 1–4 | Czech Republic | Bangkok | Impact, Muang Thong Thani | Indoor | Hard |
Germany | 2–3 | Belarus | Sundern | TC Blau-Weiss Sundern | Outdoor | Clay |
Morocco | 3–2 | Great Britain | Casablanca | Complex Sportif Al Amal | Outdoor | Clay |
Netherlands | 5–0 | India | Zwolle | IJsselhallen | Indoor | Hard |
Ecuador | 2–3 | Romania | Quito | Quito Tenis Y Golf Club | Outdoor | Clay |
Slovakia | 2–3 | United States | Bratislava | National Tennis Centre | Outdoor | Clay |
- Czech Republic, Netherlands, Romania and United States will remain in the World Group in 2004.
- Austria, Belarus, Canada and Morocco are promoted to the World Group in 2004.
- Ecuador, India, Slovakia and Thailand will remain in Zonal Group I in 2004.
- Belgium, Brazil, Germany and Great Britain are relegated to Zonal Group I in 2004.
Americas Zone
Group I
- Participating Teams
- Bahamas — relegated to Group II in 2004
- Canada — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Chile
- Ecuador — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Peru
- Venezuela
Group II
- Participating Teams
- Colombia — relegated to Group III in 2004
- Cuba
- Dominican Republic
- Haiti
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles — relegated to Group III in 2004
- Paraguay — promoted to Group I in 2004
- Uruguay
Group III
- Participating Teams
- Bolivia
- El Salvador
- Guatemala — relegated to Group IV in 2004
- Honduras
- Jamaica — promoted to Group II in 2004
- Puerto Rico — promoted to Group II in 2004
- Saint Lucia — relegated to Group IV in 2004
- Trinidad and Tobago
Group IV
- Participating Teams
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Costa Rica
- Panama — promoted to Group III in 2004
- U.S. Virgin Islands — promoted to Group III in 2004
Asia/Oceania Zone
Group I
- Participating Teams
- India — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Indonesia
- Japan
- New Zealand
- Pakistan
- South Korea — relegated to Group II in 2004
- Thailand — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Uzbekistan
Group II
- Participating Teams
- China
- Chinese Taipei — promoted to Group I in 2004
- Hong Kong
- Iran
- Kazakhstan — relegated to Group III in 2004
- Lebanon
- Philippines
- Tajikistan — relegated to Group III in 2004
Group III
- Participating Teams
- Bahrain
- Kuwait — promoted to Group II in 2004
- Kyrgyzstan — relegated to Group IV in 2004
- Malaysia — promoted to Group II in 2004
- Pacific Oceania
- Qatar
- Syria
- United Arab Emirates — relegated to Group IV in 2004
Group IV
- Participating Teams
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Myanmar
- Oman — promoted to Group III in 2004
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Vietnam — promoted to Group III in 2004
Europe/Africa Zone
Group I
- Participating Teams
- Austria — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Belarus — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Finland
- Israel
- Italy — relegated to Group II in 2004
- Luxembourg
- Morocco — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Norway — relegated to Group II in 2004
- Slovakia — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Zimbabwe
Group II
- Participating Teams
- Andorra — relegated to Group III in 2004
- Bulgaria
- Ivory Coast — relegated to Group III in 2004
- Denmark
- Egypt
- Ghana — relegated to Group III in 2004
- Greece — promoted to Group I in 2004
- Ireland
- Monaco — relegated to Group III in 2004
- Poland
- Portugal
- Slovenia
- South Africa — promoted to Group I in 2004
- Tunisia
- Ukraine
- Yugoslavia
Group III
Venue I
- Participating Teams
- Algeria — promoted to Group II in 2004
- Angola — relegated to Group IV in 2004
- Armenia — relegated to Group IV in 2004
- Estonia
- Hungary — promoted to Group II in 2004
- Lithuania
- Madagascar
- Namibia
Venue II
- Participating Teams
- Azerbaijan
- Bosnia and Herzegovina — relegated to Group IV in 2004
- Cyprus
- Georgia — promoted to Group II in 2004
- Latvia — promoted to Group II in 2004
- Macedonia
- Moldova — relegated to Group IV in 2004
- Turkey
Group IV
Venue I
- Participating Teams
- Iceland — promoted to Group III in 2004
- Kenya — promoted to Group III in 2004
- Malta
- Mauritius
- Rwanda
- San Marino
- Zambia
Venue II
- Participating Teams
- Benin — promoted to Group III in 2004
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Djibouti
- Gabon
- Mali
- Nigeria
- Senegal
- Togo — promoted to Group III in 2004
- Uganda
References
- ^ "Davis Cup Result Archives". Retrieved 2014-02-05.
- ^ "Australia v Spain". daviscup.com.