The 2019–20 Albanian Basketball Superleague, is the 54th season of the top professional basketball league in Albania.
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:8981 8696677091 073
-
Kevin Allen Highlights 2019/20 || Albania Superleague|| Goga Basket
-
Championship Superleague - Goga Basket VS Vllaznia KS - 02-11-2019 - P/2
-
CJ Wilson 2019-2020 Mid-Season Highlights
-
Teuta vs Vllaznia Superliga Meshkuj 26.10.2019
-
Eldi Hysa Basketball Highlights 2019-2020
Transcription
Competition format
The six clubs played a four-legged round robin tournament where the four first qualified teams would advance to the playoffs.
The fifth qualified team faced the runner-up of the second division in a best-of-three games playoff for avoiding relegation, and the last qualified team was directly relegated.
Clubs and arenas
Club | Location | Founded | Colours | Arena | Capacity | Head coach |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barleti Eagles | Tirana | |||||
Goga | Durrës | Ramazan Njala Sports Palace | 1,000
|
|||
Partizani | Tirana | 1946
|
Asllan Rusi Sports Palace | 3,000
|
E.Ismeti | |
Teuta | Durrës | 1925
|
Ramazan Njala Sports Palace | 1,000
|
Miodrag Baletic | |
Tirana | Tirana | 1946
|
Farie Hoti Sports Palace | 3,000
|
Bujar Shehu | |
Vllaznia | Shkodër | 1919
|
Qazim Dërvishi Sports Palace | 1,200
|
Bledar Gjeçaj |
Regular season
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Teuta | 11 | 9 | 2 | 954 | 874 | +80 | 20 | Qualification to playoffs |
2 | Goga | 11 | 8 | 3 | 1064 | 902 | +162 | 19 | Qualification to playoffs and Liga Unike |
3 | Vllaznia | 11 | 7 | 4 | 906 | 786 | +120 | 18 | Qualification to playoffs and Liga Unike |
4 | Partizani | 11 | 6 | 5 | 937 | 863 | +74 | 17 | Qualification to playoffs |
5 | Tirana | 12 | 4 | 8 | 933 | 975 | −42 | 16 | Qualification to the relegation playoffs and Liga Unike |
6 | Barleti Eagles | 12 | 0 | 12 | 806 | 1200 | −394 | 12 | Relegation to First Division |
Results
Playoffs
The semi-finals were played in a best-of-three playoff format and the finals in a best-of-five playoff format (1-1-1-1-1).
Bracket
Semi-finals | Finals | |||||
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finals
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Relegation playoffs
Team from the ABL plays legs 1 and 3 at home.
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|