The 2024 Davis Cup is the 112th edition of the Davis Cup, a tournament between national teams in men's tennis. It is part of the 2024 ATP Tour calendar.[1]
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:2 3401 7975 4446 0641 361
-
2024 Davis Cup Finals Group Stage Draw
-
Davis Cup Qualifiers 2024: Best Shots
-
Davis Cup 2024 Qualifiers: Ukraine v USA (Oleksii Krutykh v Sebastian Korda)
-
Davis Cup 2024 Qualifiers: Ukraine v USA (Viacheslav Bielinskyi v Christopher Eubanks)
-
A Local Derby: Chile v Peru (Davis Cup Qualifiers 2024)
Transcription
Davis Cup Finals
Knockout stage
Date: 19–24 November 2024
Venue: Martin Carpena Arena, Málaga, Spain[2]
Surface: Hard indoor
Group stage
Date: 10–15 September 2024
Venues:[3] Unipol Arena, Bologna, Italy
Manchester Arena, Manchester, Great Britain
Pavelló Municipal Font de Sant Lluís, Valencia, Spain
Hengqin Tennis Center, Zhuhai, China
Surface: Hard indoor
16 nations will take part in the group stage of the finals. The qualification was as follows:
- 2 finalists of the 2023 Finals (Australia and Italy)
- 2 wild card teams (Great Britain and Spain)
- 12 winners of the qualifying round, in February 2024
TH = Title holder, 2023F = Finalist from the 2023 tournament, WC = Wild card, H = Host
Participating teams | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina |
Australia (2023F) |
Belgium |
Brazil | ||
Canada |
Chile |
Czech Republic |
Finland | ||
France |
Germany |
Great Britain (WC) (H) |
Italy (TH) (H) | ||
Netherlands |
Slovakia |
Spain (WC) (H) |
United States |
Group stage results
Qualified for the Knockout stage | |
Eliminated |
G = Group, T = Ties, M = Matches
G | Winner | Runner-up | Third | Fourth | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nation | T | M | Nation | T | M | Nation | T | M | Nation | T | M | |
A | Italy | 0–0 | 0–0 | Netherlands | 0–0 | 0–0 | Belgium | 0–0 | 0–0 | Brazil | 0–0 | 0–0 |
B | Australia | 0–0 | 0–0 | Czech Republic | 0–0 | 0–0 | France | 0–0 | 0–0 | Spain | 0–0 | 0–0 |
C | Germany | 0–0 | 0–0 | United States | 0–0 | 0–0 | Slovakia | 0–0 | 0–0 | Chile | 0–0 | 0–0 |
D | Canada | 0–0 | 0–0 | Finland | 0–0 | 0–0 | Great Britain | 0–0 | 0–0 | Argentina | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Qualifying round
Date: 1–4 February 2024
Twenty-four teams played for twelve spots in the finals, in series decided on a home and away basis.[4]
These twenty-four teams were:
- 12 teams ranked 3rd–16th in the 2023 Finals except the 2 wild card teams
- 12 winning teams from the 2023 World Group I
The 12 winning teams from the qualifying round will play at the Finals and the 12 losing teams will play at the World Group I.
#: Nations Ranking as of 27 November 2023.[5]
Seeded teams
|
Unseeded teams
|
Home team | Score | Away team | Location | Venue | Surface |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada [1] | 3–1 | South Korea | Montreal | IGA Stadium | Hard (i) |
Serbia [2] | 0–4 | Slovakia | Kraljevo | Kraljevo Sports Hall | Clay (i) |
Croatia [3] | 1–3 | Belgium | Varaždin | Varaždin Arena | Hard (i) |
Hungary | 2–3 | Germany [4] | Tatabánya | Multifunctional Arena | Hard (i) |
Netherlands [5] | 3–2 | Switzerland | Groningen | MartiniPlaza | Hard (i) |
Czech Republic [6] | 4–0 | Israel | Třinec | Vitality Slezsko | Hard (i) |
Ukraine | 0–4 | United States [7] | Vilnius (Lithuania) | SEB Arena | Hard (i) |
Finland [8] | 3–1 | Portugal | Turku | Gatorade Center | Hard (i) |
Chinese Taipei | 0–4 | France [9] | Taipei | Taipei Tennis Center | Hard (i) |
Argentina | 3–2 | Kazakhstan [10] | Rosario | Jockey Club de Rosario | Clay |
Sweden [11] | 1–3 | Brazil | Helsingborg | Helsingborg Arena | Hard (i) |
Chile [12] | 3–2 | Peru | Santiago | Estadio Nacional | Hard |
World Group I
Date: 13–15 September 2024
Twenty-four teams will participate in the World Group I, in series decided on a home and away basis.
These twenty-four teams are:
- 12 losing teams from qualifying round, in February 2024
- 12 winning teams from World Group I play-offs, in February 2024
#: Nations ranking as of 5 February 2024.
Seeded teams
|
Unseeded teams
|
Home team | Score | Away team | Location | Venue | Surface |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Serbia [1] | – | Greece | |||
Croatia [2] | – | Lithuania | |||
Sweden [3] | – | India | Stockholm | Kungliga tennishallen | Hard (i) |
Kazakhstan [4] | – | Denmark | |||
Poland | – | South Korea [5] | |||
Switzerland [6] | – | Peru | |||
Egypt | – | Hungary [7] | |||
Norway | – | Portugal [8] | Bekkestua | Nadderud Arena | Hard (i) |
Austria [9] | – | Turkey | Bad Waltersdorf | Sportaktivpark Bad Waltersdorf | Clay |
Chinese Taipei | – | Bosnia and Herzegovina [10] | |||
Israel [11] | – | Ukraine | |||
Japan | – | Colombia [12] | Tokyo | Ariake Coliseum | Hard |
Play-offs
Date: 2–4 February 2024
Twenty-four teams played for twelve spots in the World Group I, in series decided on a home and away basis.
These twenty-four teams were:
- 12 losing teams from 2023 World Group I
- 12 winning teams from 2023 World Group II
The 12 winning teams from the play-offs qualified for the World Group I and the 12 losing teams will play at the World Group II.
#: Nations Ranking as of 18 September 2023.[6]
Seeded teams |
Unseeded teams
|
Home team | Score | Away team | Location | Venue | Surface |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Colombia [1] | 3–2 | Luxembourg | Bogotá | Club Bellavista Colsubsidio | Clay |
Lebanon | 1–3 | Japan [2] | Cairo (Egypt) | Smash Sporting Club | Clay |
Ireland | 0–4 | Austria [3] | Limerick | UL Sport Arena | Hard (i) |
Egypt | 3–1 | Ecuador [4] | Cairo | Gezira Sporting Club | Clay |
Norway [5] | 4–0 | Latvia | Gjøvik | Gjøvik Olympic Cavern Hall | Hard (i) |
Greece | 4–0 | Romania [6] | Ano Liosia | Ano Liosia Olympic Hall | Hard (i) |
Bulgaria | 1–3 | Bosnia and Herzegovina [7] | Burgas | Tennis Center Avenue | Hard (i) |
Uzbekistan [8] | 0–4 | Poland | Tashkent | Humo Arena | Hard (i) |
New Zealand | 1–3 | Turkey [9] | Auckland | ASB Tennis Arena | Hard |
Mexico | 1–3 | Denmark [10] | Zapopan | Hacienda San Javier | Clay |
Pakistan | 0–4 | India [11] | Islamabad | Pakistan Sports Complex | Grass |
Lithuania [12] | 3–2 | Georgia | Vilnius | SEB Arena | Hard (i) |
World Group II
Date: 13–15 September 2024
Twenty-four teams will participate in the World Group II, in series decided on a home and away basis.
These twenty-four teams are:
- 12 losing teams from World Group I play-offs, in February 2024
- 12 winning teams from World Group II play-offs, in February 2024
#: Nations ranking as of 5 February 2024.
Seeded teams |
Unseeded teams
|
Home team | Score | Away team | Location | Venue | Surface |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Romania [1] | – | China | |||
Hong Kong | – | Ecuador [2] | |||
Uzbekistan [3] | – | Estonia | |||
Bulgaria [4] | – | El Salvador | |||
Barbados | – | Pakistan [5] | |||
Togo | – | Latvia [6] | |||
Georgia | – | Mexico [7] | |||
New Zealand [8] | – | Luxembourg | |||
Tunisia | – | Ireland [9] | |||
Lebanon [10] | – | South Africa | |||
Morocco [11] | – | Monaco | |||
Bolivia | – | Uruguay [12] |
Play-offs
Date: 2–4 February 2024 (except for Iran–Estonia on 15–16 March 2024)
Twenty-four teams will play for twelve spots in the World Group II, in series decided on a home and away basis.
These twenty-four teams are:
- 12 losing teams from 2023 World Group II
- 12 teams promoted from their 2023 Group III zone:
- 3 from Europe
- 3 from Asia/Oceania
- 3 from Americas
- 3 from Africa
The 12 winning teams from the play-offs will play at the World Group II and the 12 losing teams will play at the 2024 Group III of the corresponding continental zone.
#: Nations Ranking as of 18 September 2023.[7]
Seeded teams |
Unseeded teams
|
Home team | Score | Away team | Location | Venue | Surface |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Uruguay [1] | 3–2 | Moldova | Montevideo | Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club | Clay |
China | 3–2 | Slovenia [2] | Guangzhou | Guangzhou Development District International Tennis School | Hard |
Tunisia [3] | 3–0 | Costa Rica | Tunis | Cité Nationale Sportive El Menzah | Hard |
El Salvador [4] | 4–0 | Pacific Oceania | Santa Tecla | Polideportivo de Ciudad Merliot | Hard |
Hong Kong [5] | 3–1 | Zimbabwe | Hong Kong | Victoria Park Tennis Stadium | Hard |
Jamaica | 2–3 | Barbados [6] | Kingston | Eric Bell National Tennis Centre | Hard |
Cyprus | 1–3 | Morocco [7] | Nicosia | National Tennis Centre | Hard |
Vietnam | 2–3 | South Africa [8] | Từ Sơn | Hanaka Paris Ocean Park | Hard |
Togo | 3–2 | Indonesia [9] | Lomé | Stade Omnisport de Lomé | Hard |
Bolivia [10] | 4–0 | Thailand | La Paz | Club de Tenis La Paz | Clay |
Iran | 1–3 | Estonia [11] | Colombo (Sri Lanka) | Sri Lanka Lawn Tennis Association Complex | Clay |
Paraguay | 1–3 | Monaco [12] | Asunción | Club Internacional de Tenis | Clay |
Group III
The top three nations of each continental zone will be promoted to the 2025 World Group II play-offs and the last two nations will be relegated to the 2025 Group IV.
Americas zone
Dates: 17–22 June 2024
Location: Club Internacional de Tenis, Asunción, Paraguay (Clay)
Participating teams
Promotions/Relegations
- Dominican Republic, Paraguay and Venezuela qualify for the 2025 Davis Cup World Group II play-offs
- Bahamas and Guatemala are relegated to 2025 Americas Zone Group IV
Asia/Oceania zone
Dates: 10–15 June 2024
Location: Jordan Tennis Federation, Amman, Jordan (Hard)
Participating teams
Promotions/Relegations
- Saudi Arabia, Syria and Thailand qualify for the 2025 Davis Cup World Group II play-offs
- Malaysia and Pacific Oceania are relegated to 2025 Asia/Oceania Zone Group IV
Europe zone
Dates: 19–22 June 2024
Location: Ulcinj, Montenegro (Clay)
Participating teams
Promotions/Relegations
- Cyprus, Montenegro and Slovenia qualify for the 2025 Davis Cup World Group II play-offs
- Azerbaijan and Kosovo are relegated to 2025 Europe Zone Group IV
Africa zone
Dates: 15–20 July 2024
Location: Abuja, Nigeria (surface TBC)
Participating teams
Group IV
The top two nations of each continental zone will be promoted to the 2025 Group III and the last two nations from the Asia/Oceania and Africa zone will be relegated to the 2025 Group V.
Americas zone
Date: 22–27 July 2024
Location: National Racquet Sport Centre, Tacarigua, Trinidad and Tobago
Participating teams
Inactive teams
Asia/Oceania zone
Date: 10–13 July 2024
Location: Morodok Techo National Sports Complex, Phnom Penh, Cambodia (Hard)
Participating teams
Europe zone
Date: 12–15 June 2024
Location: National Sport Park, Tirana, Albania (Hard)
Participating teams
Inactive teams
Promotions
Africa zone
Date: 19–22 June 2024
Location: Academia de Ténis Kikuxi Villas Club, Luanda, Angola (Hard)
Participating teams
Promotions/Relegations
- Algeria and Senegal qualify for the 2025 Africa Zone Group III
- Cameroon and Rwanda are relegated to 2025 Africa Zone Group V
Group V
The top two nations of each continental zone will be promoted to the 2025 Group IV.
Asia/Oceania zone
Date: 20–23 November 2024
Location: Bahrain Polytechnic, Isa Town, Bahrain (Hard)
Participating teams
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Guam
- Laos
- Macau
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Northern Mariana Islands
- Philippines[a]
- Tajikistan
- Turkmenistan
- Yemen
Inactive teams
Africa zone
Date: 17–20 July 2024
Location: National Tennis Centre, Gaborone, Botswana (Hard)
Participating teams
Inactive teams
Notes
References
- ^ "Davis Cup to become part of ATP Tour calendar in 2023". Reuters. 31 October 2022.
- ^ "Málaga to host Davis Cup Final 8 for 2024". daviscup.com. 26 November 2023.
- ^ "Four host cities confirmed for 2024 Finals Group Stage". daviscup.com. 14 March 2024.
- ^ "2024 Qualifiers". daviscup.com. Retrieved 26 November 2023.
- ^ "Davis Cup - Rankings". Daviscup.com. Retrieved 27 November 2023.
- ^ "Davis Cup - Rankings". Daviscup.com. Retrieved 19 September 2023.
- ^ "Davis Cup - Rankings". Daviscup.com. Retrieved 19 September 2023.
- ^ https://www.pna.gov.ph/articles/1217553