The Central Committee of the 20th Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union was in session from 1956 until 1961. Its 133 (full voting) Members and 122 (non-voting) Candidate members were elected at the 20th Party Congress . It elected, at its 1st Plenary Session, the 20th Presidium , the 20th Secretariat and the 20th Party Control Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union .
YouTube Encyclopedic
1 / 5
Views: 24 230
4 930
607
929 773
1 022
27TH CONGRESS OF THE COMMUNIST PART OF THE SOVIET UNION w/ MIKHAIL GORBACHEV 1986 USSR FILM 11064
Twentieth Congress Of The Soviet Union Communist Party (1956)
Flashpoint: 20th National Congress of the Chinese Communist Party
How the Chinese Communist Party Works
Politburo of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union | Wikipedia audio article
Plenums
The Central Committee was not a permanent institution. It convened plenary sessions . 19 CC plenary sessions were held between the 20th Congress and the 22nd Congress . When the CC was not in session, decision-making power was vested in the internal bodies of the CC itself; that is, the Politburo and the Secretariat . None of these bodies were permanent either; typically they convened several times a month.
Composition
Members
Candidates
Candidate Members of the Central Committee of the 20th Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union[3] [4] [6]
Name
Cyrillic
19th CC
22nd CC
Birth
Death
PM
Ethnicity
Gender
Nadezhda Andreyeva
Надежда Андреева
New
Not
1903
2001
1924
Russian
Female
Ivan Bagramyan
Иван Баграмян
Candidate
Member
1897
1982
1941
Armenian
Male
Sergey Biryuzov
Серге́й Бирюзо́в
New
Member
1904
1964
1926
Russian
Male
Semyon Borisov
Семён Борисов
Candidate
Candidate
1911
1999
1932
Yakut
Male
Nikita Bubnovsky
Никита Бубновский
New
Candidate
1907
1997
1939
Ukrainian
Male
Semyon Budyonny
Семён Будённый
Candidate
Candidate
1883
1973
1919
Russian
Male
Sergey Butuzov
Сергей Бутузов
Candidate
Not
1909
1967
1939
Russian
Male
Pyotr Cheplakov
Пётр Чеплаков
Member
Not
1906
1985
1927
Russian
Male
Miron Chubinidze
Мирон Чубинидзе
New
Not
1905
1980
1926
Georgian
Male
Vasily Chuikov
Васи́лий Чуйко́в
Candidate
Member
1900
1982
1919
Russian
Male
Viktor Churayev
Виктор Чураев
New
Member
1903
1982
1929
Russian
Male
Nikolay Dygay
Николай Дыгай
Candidate
Member
1908
1963
1929
Russian
Male
Alexander Fadeyev
Александр Фадеев
Member
Suicide
1901
1956
1918
Russian
Male
Nikolay Firyubin
Николай Фирюбин
New
Candidate
1908
1983
1929
Russian
Male
Leonid Florentyev
Леонид Флорентьев
New
Candidate
1911
2003
1939
Russian
Male
Ivan Ganenko
Иван Ганенко
New
Not
1903
1995
1924
Russian
Male
Georgy Glebovsky
Гео́ргий Глебо́вский
New
Died
1912
1958
1940
Russian
Male
Alexander Gorbatov
Александр Горбатов
Candidate
Not
1891
1973
1919
Russian
Male
Sergey Gorshkov
Серге́й Горшков
New
Member
1910
1988
1942
Russian
Male
Andrei Grechko
Андре́й Гре́чко
Candidate
Member
1903
1976
1928
Ukrainian
Male
Konstantin Grishin
Константин Гришин
New
Member
1908
1973
1931
Russian
Male
Grigory Grishko
Григорий Гришко
New
Died
1906
1959
1930
Ukrainian
Male
Evgeny Gromov
Евге́ний Гро́мов
New
Not
1909
1981
1932
Russian
Male
Nikolai Gureev
Николай Гуреев
New
Not
1907
1978
1943
Russian
Male
Mykhailo Hrechukha
Михаи́л Гречу́ха
New
Not
1902
1976
1926
Ukrainian
Male
Aleksandr Ishkov
Александр Ишков
New
Candidate
1905
1988
1927
Russian
Male
Semon Islyukov
Семён Ислюков
New
Candidate
1915
1998
1939
Russian
Male
Olga Ivashchenko
Ольга Иващенко
New
Member
1906
1989
1928
Ukrainian
Female
Valery Kalmykov
Валерий Калмыков
New
Member
1908
1974
1942
Russian
Male
Mikhail Kanunnikov
Михаил Канунников
Candidate
Not
1902
1984
1926
Russian
Male
Vladimir Karasov
Владимир Карасёв
New
Not
1900
1967
1942
Russian
Male
Ivan Kazanets
Иван Казанец
New
Member
1918
2013
1944
Ukrainian
Male
Aleksandr Khakhalov
Александр Хахалов
Candidate
Not
1909
1970
1929
Buryat
Male
Aleksandr Klimov
Александр Климов
New
Candidate
1914
1979
1939
Russian
Male
Pavel Komarov
Павел Комаров
New
Not
1898
1983
1920
Russian
Male
Vasily Komyakhov
Василь Комяхов
New
Member
1911
1966
1941
Russian
Male
Fodor Konstantinov
Фёдор Константи́нов
New
Not
1901
1991
1918
Russian
Male
Leonid Korniyets
Леони́д Рома́нович Корни́ец
Candidate
Candidate
1901
1969
1926
Ukrainian
Male
Vasily Kosov
Леони́д Рома́нович Корни́ец
New
Not
1910
1996
1931
Ukrainian
Male
Anatoly Kostousov
Анатолий Костоусов
Candidate
Member
1906
1985
1925
Russian
Male
Konstantin Koval
Константин Коваль
New
Not
1908
1999
1938
Ukrainian
Male
Aleksey Kozlov
Алексей Козлов
Candidate
Not
1911
1982
1939
Russian
Male
Vasily Kozlov
Василий Козлов
New
Candidate
1903
1967
1927
Belarusian
Male
Mikhail Krakhmalov
Михаил Крахмалёв
New
Member
1914
1977
1939
Russian
Male
Pavel Kumykin
Павел Кумыкин
Candidate
Candidate
1901
1976
1921
Russian
Male
Vilis Lācis
Вилис Лацис
Candidate
Not
1904
1966
1928
Latvian
Male
Ivan Likhachev
Ива́н Лихачёв
New
Died
1896
1956
1917
Russian
Male
Pavel Lobanov
Павел Лобанов
New
Not
1902
1984
1927
Russian
Male
Savely Loginov
Саве́лий Ло́гинов
New
Died
1913
1960
1939
Belarusian
Male
Pyotr Lomako
Пётр Лома́ко
Candidate
Not
1904
1990
1925
Russian
Male
Alexander Luchinsky
Александр Лучинский
Candidate
Not
1900
1997
1943
Ukrainian
Male
Konstantin Lunov
Константи́н Лунёв
New
Not
1907
1980
1926
Russian
Male
Lidia Lykova
Лидия Лыкова
Candidate
Candidate
1913
2016
1938
Russian
Female
Yuri Maksarov
Юрий Максарёв
Candidate
Not
1903
1982
1921
Russian
Male
Yakov Malik
Яков Малик
Candidate
Not
1906
1980
1938
Russian
Male
Leonid Melnikov
Леонид Мельников
Member
Not
1906
1981
1928
Ukrainian
Male
Roman Melnikov
Роман Мельников
Candidate
Not
1908
1988
1928
Russian
Male
Mikhail Menshikov
Михаи́л Ме́ньшиков
New
Candidate
1902
1976
1927
Russian
Male
Aleksei Müürisepp
Алексей Мюрисеп
Candidate
Candidate
1902
1970
1926
Estonian
Male
Vladimir Mylarshchikov
Владимир Мыларщиков
New
Not
1911
1977
1931
Russian
Male
Leonty Naydek
Леонтий Найдек
New
Not
1907
1992
1929
Ukrainian
Male
Mitrofan Nedelin
Митрофан Неделин
Candidate
Died
1902
1960
1924
Russian
Male
Olga Nefodova
Ольга Нефёдова
New
Not
1907
?
1939
Russian
Female
Pyotr Niktin
Пётр Никитин
Candidate
Died
1909
1959
1930
Russian
Male
Ivan Nosenko
Иван Носенко
Candidate
Died
1902
1956
1925
Russian
Male
Georgy Orlov
Георгий Орлов
Candidate
Candidate
1903
1991
1940
Russian
Male
Kirill Orlovsky
Кири́лл Орло́вский
New
Not
1895
1968
1918
Belarusian
Male
Konstantin Ostrovityanov
Константин Островитянов
Candidate
Not
1892
1969
1914
Russian
Male
Justas Paleckis
Юстас Палецкис
Candidate
Candidate
1899
1980
1940
Lithuanian
Male
Dmitry Pavlov
Дмитрий Павлов
Candidate
Not
1905
1991
1926
Russian
Male
Alexander Pchelyakov
Александр Пчеляков
Candidate
Not
1908
1978
1939
Russian
Male
Aleksandr Petukhov
Алекса́ндр Петухо́в
New
Not
1914
1974
1939
Russian
Male
Nina Popova
Нина Попова
New
Reelected
1908
1994
1932
Russian
Female
Sergey Postovalov
Сергей Постовалов
Candidate
Candidate
1906
1968
1930
Russian
Male
Stepan Pylypets
Степан Пилипец
New
Not
1913
1989
1932
Ukrainian
Male
Sharof Rashidov
Шараф Рашидов
New
Member
1917
1983
1939
Uzbek
Male
David Rayzer
Давид Райзер
Candidate
Not
1904
1962
1939
Ukrainian
Male
Alexander Rudakov
Алекса́ндр Рудако́в
New
Candidate
1910
1966
1931
Russian
Male
Roman Rudenko
Рома́н Руде́нко
New
Not
1907
1981
1926
Russian
Male
Gherasim Rudi
Рома́н Руде́нко
New
Not
1907
1982
1939
Moldovan
Male
Vasily Ryabykov
Васи́лий Ря́биков
New
Not
1907
1974
1925
Moldovan
Male
Vladimir Semichastny
Влади́мир Семича́стный
New
Candidate
1924
2001
1944
Russian
Male
Ivan Senin
Иван Сенин
New
Member
1903
1981
1920
Ukrainian
Male
Zosima Shashkov
Зосима Шашков
Candidate
Not
1905
1984
1929
Russian
Male
Aleksandr Sheremetyev
Александр Шереме́тьев
New
Not
1901
1985
1918
Russian
Male
Pyotr Sinyagovsky
Геннадий Сизов
New
Not
1906
1996
1939
Ukrainian
Male
Gennady Sizov
Геннадий Сизов
New
Candidate
1903
1991
1926
Russian
Male
Ivan Skidadenko
Иван Скиданенко
New
Not
1898
1985
1939
Ukrainian
Male
Igor Skulkov
Игорь Скулков
Candidate
Candidate
1913
1971
1932
Russian
Male
Nikolay Smirnov
Николай Смирнов
New
Candidate
1906
1962
1931
Russian
Male
Tikhon Sokolov
Ти́хон Соколо́в
New
Not
1913
1992
1931
Russian
Male
Leonid Solovyov
Леони́д Соловьёв
Candidate
Member
1906
1993
1929
Russian
Male
Sergey Stepanov
Сергей Степанов
Candidate
Member
1903
1976
1928
Russian
Male
Nikolay Strokin
Николай Строкин
New
Candidate
1906
1972
1950
Russian
Male
Motiejus Šumauskas
Мотеюс Шумаускас
New
Candidate
1905
1982
1924
Lithuanian
Male
Fodor Surganov
Фёдор Сурганов
New
Member
1911
1976
1940
Belarusian
Male
Aleksey Surkov
Алексе́й Сурко́в
New
Candidate
1899
1983
1925
Russian
Male
Mikhail Tarasov
Михаил Тарасов
New
Not
1899
1970
1925
Russian
Male
Zhumabek Tashenev
Жумабек Ташенов
New
Not
1815
1986
1940
Kazakh
Male
Semyon Timoshenko
Семён Тимоше́нко
Candidate
Not
1895
1970
1919
Ukrainian
Male
Salchak Toka
Салчак Тока
Candidate
Candidate
1901
1973
1944
Tuvan
Male
Alexander Tromifov
Александр Трофимов
New
Not
1903
1980
1927
Russian
Male
Zoya Tumanova
Зоя Туманова
Candidate
Not
1922
2000
1943
Ukrainian
Female
Ivan Tur
Иван Тур
New
Not
1905
1965
1926
Ukrainian
Male
Feodosy Voronov
Феодо́сий Во́ронов
New
Member
1904
1975
1927
Russian
Male
Vyacheslav Yelyutin
Вячеслав Елю́тин
New
Member
1907
1993
1929
Russian
Male
Alexei Yepishev
Алексей Епишев
Candidate
Candidate
1908
1985
1929
Russian
Male
Andrey Yeryomenko
Андре́й Ерёменко
New
Member
1892
1970
1918
Ukrainian
Male
Mikhail Yevseyenko
Михаил Евсеенко
New
Not
1908
1985
1929
Russian
Male
Pavel Yudin
Павел Юдин
Candidate
Died
1902
1956
1928
Russian
Male
Tikhon Yurkin
Тихон Юркин
New
Not
1898
1986
1919
Russian
Male
Vasily Zakurdayev
Василий Закурдаев
New
Not
1903
1974
1927
Russian
Male
Ivan Zamchevsky
Иван Замчевский
New
Not
1909
1979
1929
Russian
Male
Georgy Zarubin
Георгий Зарубин
New
Died
1900
1958
1919
Russian
Male
Vasily Zhavoronkov
Василий Жаворонков
Candidate
Not
1906
1987
1929
Russian
Male
Pavel Zhigarev
Павел Жигарев
Candidate
Not
1900
1963
1920
Russian
Male
Dmitry Zhimerin
Дмитрий Жимерин
Candidate
Not
1906
1995
1928
Russian
Male
Konstantin Zhukov
Константин Жуков
New
Not
1906
1988
1936
Ukrainian
Male
Nikolay Zhurin
Николай Журин
New
Not
1908
1996
1930
Russian
Male
Grigory Zolotukhin
Григо́рий Золоту́хин
New
Not
1911
1988
1939
Russian
Male
Valerian Zorin
Валериан Зорин
New
Member
1902
1986
1922
Russian
Male
Vasily Zotov
Васи́лий Зо́тов
New
Candidate
1899
1977
1925
Russian
Male
References
Citations
^ "Съезды, конференции, пленумы и заседания РСДРП - РСДРП(б) - РКП(б) - ВКП(б) - КПСС" [Congresses, conferences, plenums and meetings of the RSDLP - RSDLP(b) - RCP(b) - CPSU]. Knowbysight.info. Archived from the original on 8 April 2022. Retrieved 16 April 2022 .
^ a b "Центральный Комитет, избранный XIX съездом ВКП(б) - КПСС 14.10.1952, члены" [Central Committee elected by the XIX Congress of the CPSU (b) - CPSU 14. 10.1952, members]. Knowbysight.info. Archived from the original on 28 April 2022. Retrieved 28 April 2022 .
^ a b "Центральный Комитет, избранный XX-м съездом ВКП(б) 25.2.1956, члены" [Central Committee elected by the XX Congress of the CPSU 25.2.1956, members]. Knowbysight.info. Archived from the original on 14 April 2022. Retrieved 14 April 2022 .
^ a b "Персональный состав Центрального комитета РСДРП - РСДРП(б) - РКП(б) - ВКП(б) - КПСС" [Composition of the Central Committee of the RSDLP - RSDLP(b) - RCP(b) - VKP(b) - CPSU]. Knowbysight.info. Archived from the original on 31 March 2022. Retrieved 16 April 2022 .
Bibliography
Staff writer (1963). "Directory of Soviet Officials" . University of Michigan . Archived from the original on 14 April 2022. Retrieved 14 April 2022 . This reference informs on the composition of the Central Committee elected in 1961 and officeholders of leading party-state organs.{{cite web }}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link ) CS1 maint: postscript (link )
Simons, Williams; White, Stephens, eds. (1984). "Chapter 3: Statute of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union". The Party Statutes of the Communist World . Law in Eastern Europe. Brill Publishers . pp. 413–435. ISBN 9024729750 .
Central Committee
National meetings
Congress Conference
1st (1905)
2nd (1906)
3rd (Aug. 1907)
4th (Nov. 1907)
5th (1908)
6th (1912)
7th (1917)
8th (1919)
9th (1920)
10th (May 1921)
11th (Dec. 1921)
12th (1922)
13th (1924)
14th (1925)
15th (1926)
16th (1929)
17th (1932)
18th (1941)
19th (1988)
Leadership sittings
Elected by the Central Committee
Elected by the Central Control Commission
Presidium
12th (1923–24)
13th (1924–25)
14th (1925–27)
15th (1927–30)
16th (1930–34)
28th (1990–91)
Secretariat
12th (1923–24)
13th (1924–25)
14th (1925–27)
Collegium
12th (1923–24)
13th (1924–25)
14th (1925–27)
15th (1927–30)
16th (1930–34)
Elected by Congress
Wider organisation
Local-level
Obkom
Okrugkom
Gorkom
Raikom
Partkom
Groupings See also
This page was last edited on 30 June 2024, at 16:49