The Central Committee of the 26th Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union was in session from 1981 until 1986. It elected, at its 1st Plenary Session, the 26th Politburo , the 26th Secretariat and the 26th Party Control Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union .
YouTube Encyclopedic
1 / 5
Views: 23 862
4 258
148 204
1 714
863 124
27TH CONGRESS OF THE COMMUNIST PART OF THE SOVIET UNION w/ MIKHAIL GORBACHEV 1986 USSR FILM 11064
History of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union (Bolsheviks) Audiobook PART 1/2
Structure of USSR - Cold War DOCUMENTARY
"The Communist Party of the Soviet Union" by V. MOLOTOV (1929)
Leonid Brezhnev New Year's Address (1979) [Subtitled]
Plenums
The Central Committee was not a permanent institution. It convened plenary sessions . 15 CC plenary sessions were held between the 26th Congress and the 27th Congress . When the CC was not in session, decision-making power was vested in the internal bodies of the CC itself; that is, the Politburo and the Secretariat . None of these bodies were permanent either; typically they convened several times a month.
Composition
Members
Members of the Central Committee of the 26th Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union[4] [5] [6] [7]
Name
Cyrillic
25th CC
27th CC
Birth
Death
PM
Ethnicity
Gender
Pyotr Abrasimov
Петр Абрасимов
Old
Not
1912
2009
1940
Russian
Male
Sergey Afanasyev
Серге́й Афана́сьев
Old
Reelected
1918
2001
1943
Russian
Male
Viktor Afanasyev
Ви́ктор Афана́сьев
Old
Reelected
1922
1994
1943
Russian
Male
Sergey Akhromeyev
Серге́й Ахроме́ев
Promoted
Reelected
1923
1991
1943
Russian
Male
Aleksandr Aksyonov
Алекса́ндр Аксёнов
Old
Reelected
1924
2009
1945
Belarusian
Male
Andrey Aleksandrov-Agentov
Андре́й Алекса́ндров-Аге́нтов
Candidate
Not
1918
1993
1948
Russian
Male
Pyotr Alekseyev
Пётр Алексеев
Old
Not
1913
1999
1940
Russian
Male
Anatoly Alexandrov
Анатолий Александров
Old
Reelected
1903
1994
1962
Ukrainian
Male
Heydar Aliyev
Гейда́р Али́ев
Old
Reelected
1923
2003
1945
Azerbaijani
Male
Vladimir Alkhimov
Владимир Алхимов
Promoted
Not
1919
1993
1942
Russian
Male
Alexander Altunin
Алекса́ндр Алту́нин
Old
Reelected
1921
1989
1943
Russian
Male
Yuri Andropov
Юрий Андропов
Old
Died
1914
1984
1939
Russian
Male
Aleksey Antonov
Алексей Антонов
Old
Reelected
1912
2010
1940
Russian
Male
Sergey Antonov
Серге́й Анто́нов
Old
Not
1911
1987
1937
Russian
Male
Georgy Arbatov
Гео́ргий Арба́тов
Candidate
Reelected
1923
2010
1943
Russian
Male
Boris Aristov
Борис Аристов
Old
Reelected
1925
2018
1945
Russian
Male
Ivan Arkhipov
Иван Архипов
Old
Reelected
1907
1998
1928
Russian
Male
Bayken Ashimov
Асанбай Аскаров
Old
Not
1917
2010
1944
Kazakh
Male
Asanbay Askarov
Байкен Ашимов
Old
Not
1922
2001
1940
Kazakh
Male
Erkin Auelbekov
Еркин Ауельбеков
Old
Reelected
1930
1999
1940
Kazakh
Male
Kenes Aukhadiyev
Кенес Аухадиев
New
Not
1938
2022
1962
Kazakh
Male
Stepan Avramenko
Степан Авраменко
Old
Not
1918
2010
1950
Ukrainian
Male
Ivan Bagramyan
Иван Баграмян
Old
Died
1897
1982
1941
Armenian
Male
Nikolai Baibakov
Николай Байбаков
Old
Reelected
1911
2008
1939
Russian
Male
Vyacheslav Bakhirev
Вячеслав Бахирев
Old
Reelected
1916
1991
1951
Russian
Male
Boris Bakin
Борис Бакин
Old
Reelected
1913
1992
1941
Russian
Male
Anatoly Balandin
Анато́лий Бала́ндин
New
Reelected
1927
2014
1954
Russian
Male
Yuri Balandin
Юрий Баландин
Old
Reelected
1925
2004
1944
Russian
Male
Boris Balmont
Борис Бальмонт
Promoted
Reelected
1927
2022
1956
Russian
Male
Nikolai Bannikov
Никола́й Ба́нников
Old
Not
1914
2004
1937
Russian
Male
Pavel Batitsky
Па́вел Бати́цкий
Old
Died
1910
1984
1938
Ukrainian
Male
Vladimir Bazovsky
Владимир Базовский
Old
Reelected
1917
1993
1942
Russian
Male
Khasan Bekturganov
Хасан Бектурганов
Old
Not
1922
1987
1942
Kazakh
Male
Konstantin Belyak
Константи́н Беля́к
Old
Not
1916
1997
1942
Russian
Male
Anatoly Berozin
Анатолий Березин
Old
Not
1931
1998
1954
Mordvin
Male
Boris Beshchev
Борис Бещев
Old
Died
1903
1981
1927
Russian
Male
Ivan Bespalov
Иван Беспалов
Old
Not
1911
2011
1944
Russian
Male
Aleksandra Biryukova
Александра Бирюкова
Old
Reelected
1929
2008
1956
Russian
Female
Ivan Bodiul
Иван Бодюл
Old
Not
1918
2013
1940
Ukrainian
Male
Klavdy Bogolyubov
Клавдий Боголюбов
New
Not
1909
1996
1938
Russian
Male
Gennady Bogomyakov
Генна́дий Богомя́ков
New
Reelected
1930
2020
1959
Russian
Male
Ivan Bondarenko
Иван Бондаренко
Old
Not
1926
2009
1950
Ukrainian
Male
Vasily Borisenkov
Василий Борисенков
Candidate
Reelected
1927
2005
1946
Russian
Male
Andrei Borodin
Андрей Бородин
Old
Died
1912
1984
1941
Russian
Male
Leonid Borodin
Леонид Бородин
Old
Reelected
1923
2008
1948
Russian
Male
Pavel Borodin
Павел Бородин
Old
Not
1911
1998
1932
Russian
Male
Oleksandr Botvin
Александр Ботвин
Old
Not
1918
1998
1943
Ukrainian
Male
Boris Bratchenko
Бори́с Бра́тченко
Old
Not
1912
2004
1940
Russian
Male
Konstantin Brekhov
Константи́н Бре́хов
Old
Not
1907
1994
1931
Russian
Male
Leonid Brezhnev
Леонид Брежнев
Old
Died
1906
1982
1931
Russian
Male
Vladimir Brovikov
Владимир Бровиков
New
Reelected
1931
1992
1958
Belarusian
Male
Boris Bugayev
Борис Бугаев
Old
Reelected
1923
2007
1942
Ukrainian
Male
Aleksandr Bulgakov
Александр Булгаков
Old
Not
1907
1996
1937
Ukrainian
Male
Yevgeniy Chazov
Евгений Чазов
Promoted
Reelected
1929
2021
1962
Russian
Male
Viktor Chebrikov
Виктор Че́бриков
Candidate
Reelected
1923
1999
1950
Ukrainian
Male
Vasily Cherdintsev
Василий Чердинцев
Promoted
Reelected
1927
2018
1956
Russian
Male
Konstantin Chernenko
Константин Черненко
Old
Died
1911
1985
1931
Ukrainian
Male
Stepan Chervonenko
Степан Червоненко
Old
Reelected
1915
2003
1940
Ukrainian
Male
Vladimir Chicherov
Влади́мир Чи́черов
Old
Not
1933
1996
1964
Russian
Male
Gavrii Chiryayev
Гавриил Чиряев
Old
Died
1925
1985
1944
Yakut
Male
Aleksey Chornyy
Алексей Чёрный
Old
Reelected
1921
2002
1931
Ukrainian
Male
Vasily Chuikov
Васи́лий Чуйко́в
Old
Died
1900
1982
1919
Russian
Male
Raisa Dementyeva
Раиса Дементьева
Old
Not
1925
Alive
1948
Russian
Female
Pyotr Demichev
Пётр Де́мичев
Old
Reelected
1917
2010
1939
Russian
Male
Vasily Demidenko
Василий Демиденко
Old
Reelected
1930
1998
1955
Ukrainian
Male
Karen Demirchyan
Каре́н Демирчя́н
Old
Reelected
1932
1999
1955
Armenian
Male
Viktor Dobrik
Виктор До́брик
Old
Reelected
1927
2008
1954
Ukrainian
Male
Anatoly Dobrynin
Анато́лий Добры́нин
Old
Reelected
1919
2010
1945
Russian
Male
Vladimir Dolgikh
Владимир Долгих
Old
Reelected
1924
2020
1942
Russian
Male
Vasily Drozdenko
Васи́лий Дрозде́нко
Old
Died
1924
1982
1944
Ukrainian
Male
Anatoly Drygin
Анатолий Дрыгин
Old
Not
1914
1990
1940
Russian
Male
Veniamin Dymshits
Вениамин Дымшиц
Old
Not
1910
1993
1937
Ukrainian
Male
Pavel Fedirko
Па́вел Феди́рко
Old
Reelected
1932
2019
1957
Russian
Male
Viktor Fedorov
Ви́ктор Фёдоров
Old
Not
1912
1990
1939
Russian
Male
Pyotr Fedoseyev
Петр Федосеев
Old
Reelected
1908
1990
1939
Russian
Male
Aleksandr Filatov
Александр Филатов
Candidate
Reelected
1922
2016
1947
Russian
Male
Pavel Finogenov
Па́вел Финоге́нов
Candidate
Reelected
1919
2004
1943
Russian
Male
Leonid Florentyev
Леонид Флорентьев
Old
Not
1911
2003
1939
Russian
Male
Gennady Fomin
Геннадий Фомин
Candidate
Not
1936
Alive
1963
Russian
Male
Muhammetnazar Gapurov
Мухамедназар Гапуров
Old
Not
1912
2004
1944
Turkmen
Male
Vasily Garbuzov
Василий Гарбузов
Old
Died
1911
1985
1939
Russian
Male
Valentin Glushko
Валенти́н Глушко́
Old
Reelected
1908
1989
1956
Ukrainian
Male
Nikolai Goldin
Николай Голдин
Old
Not
1910
2001
1929
Russian
Male
Valentina Golubeva
Валентина Голубева
New
Reelected
1949
Alive
1977
Russian
Female
Boris Goncharenko
Николай Голдин
Old
Reelected
1927
1997
1948
Ukrainian
Male
Grigory Gorban
Григорий Горбань
Old
Not
1932
2000
1959
Ukrainian
Male
Mikhail Gorbachev
Михаил Горбачёв
Old
Reelected
1931
2022
1952
Russian
Male
Leonid Gorshkov
Леонид Горшков
Old
Reelected
1930
1994
1952
Russian
Male
Sergey Gorshkov
Серге́й Горшков
Old
Reelected
1910
1988
1942
Russian
Male
Boris Gostev
Бори́с Го́стев
Candidate
Reelected
1927
2015
1954
Russian
Male
Vladimir Govorov
Владимир Говоров
Candidate
Reelected
1924
2006
1946
Russian
Male
Leonid Grekov
Леонид Греков
Old
Not
1928
2004
1949
Russian
Male
Anatoly Gribkov
Анато́лий Грибко́в
Candidate
Reelected
1919
2008
1943
Russian
Male
Viktor Grishin
Ви́ктор Гри́шин
Old
Not
1914
1992
1939
Russian
Male
Petras Griškevičius
Пя́трас Гришкя́вичюс
Old
Reelected
1924
1987
1945
Lithuanian
Male
Andrei Gromyko
Андрей Громыко
Old
Reelected
1909
1989
1931
Belarusian
Male
Semion Grossu
Семён Гроссу
New
Reelected
1934
Alive
1961
Moldovan
Male
Pyotr Grushin
Пётр Гру́шин
Old
Not
1906
1993
1931
Russian
Male
Aleksandr Gudkov
Александр Гудков
Old
Reelected
1930
1992
1958
Russian
Male
Vladimir Gusev
Владимир Гусев
New
Reelected
1932
2022
1963
Russian
Male
Ivan Gustov
Иван Густов
Old
Reelected
1911
1996
1932
Russian
Male
Timofey Guzhenko
Тимофей Гуженко
Old
Reelected
1918
2008
1941
Russian
Male
Vadim Ignatov
Вадим Игнатов
Old
Reelected
1931
1998
1953
Russian
Male
Sattar Imashev
Саттар Имашев
New
Died
1925
1984
1945
Kazakh
Male
Nikolay Inozemtsev
Никола́й Инозе́мцев
Candidate
Died
1921
1982
1943
Russian
Male
Vasily Isayev
Василий Исаев
Old
Not
1917
2008
1939
Russian
Male
Yevgeny Ivanovsky
Евге́ний Ивано́вский
Old
Reelected
1918
1991
1941
Belarusian
Male
Yevgeny Kachalovsky
Евгений Качаловский
New
Reelected
1926
2011
1947
Ukrainian
Male
Johannes Käbin
Йоха́ннес Кэ́бин
Old
Not
1905
1999
1927
Estonian
Male
Dmitry Kachin
Дмитрий Качин
Candidate
Reelected
1929
Alive
1953
Russian
Male
Boris Kachura
Борис Качура
Old
Reelected
1930
2007
1957
Ukrainian
Male
Andrey Kandrenkov
Андре́й Кандрёнков
Old
Not
1915
1989
1939
Russian
Male
Ivan Kapitonov
Иван Капитонов
Old
Not
1915
2002
1939
Russian
Male
Georgy Karavayev
Георгий Караваев
Old
Not
1913
1994
1940
Russian
Male
Vladimir Karlov
Влади́мир Ка́рлов
Old
Reelected
1914
1994
1940
Russian
Male
Yevdokya Karpova
Марина Журавлёва
Old
Reelected
1923
2000
1952
Russian
Female
Konstantin Katushev
Константин Катушев
Old
Reelected
1927
2010
1952
Russian
Male
Vasily Kavun
Василий Кавун
Old
Reelected
1928
2009
1954
Ukrainian
Male
Leonid Kazakov
Леонид Казаков
New
Reelected
1951
Alive
1974
Russian
Male
Ivan Kazanets
Иван Казанец
Old
Not
1918
2013
1944
Ukrainian
Male
Stepan Khitrov
Степан Хитров
Old
Not
1910
1999
1932
Russian
Male
Aleksandr Khomyakov
Александр Хомяков
New
Reelected
1932
2014
1958
Russian
Male
Yuri Khristoradnov
Юрий Христораднов
Old
Reelected
1929
2018
1951
Russian
Male
Narmakhonmadi Khudayberdyyev
Нармахонмади Худайбердыев
Old
Not
1928
2011
1962
Uzbek
Male
Andrei Kirilenko
Андре́й Кириле́нко
Old
Not
1906
1990
1930
Ukrainian
Male
Nikolai Kirichenko
Николай Кириченко
Old
Not
1923
1986
1944
Ukrainian
Male
Ivan Kiselov
Иван Киселёв
Old
Not
1917
2004
1944
Russian
Male
Tikhon Kiselyov
Ти́хон Киселёв
Old
Died
1917
1983
1940
Belarusian
Male
Mikhail Klepikov
Михаил Клепиков
Old
Not
1927
1999
1956
Russian
Male
Ivan Klimenko
Иван Клименко
Old
Reelected
1921
2006
1945
Russian
Male
Yevgeny Klimchenko
Климченко Иванович
Old
Not
1924
1989
1944
Belarusian
Male
Vladimir Klyuyev
Владимир Клюев
Old
Reelected
1924
1998
1949
Ukrainian
Male
Filipp Knyazev
Фили́пп Кня́зев
Old
Not
1916
1994
1940
Russian
Male
Vyacheslav Kochemasov
Вячеслав Кочемасов
Promoted
Reelected
1918
1998
1944
Russian
Male
Gennady Kolbin
Геннадий Колбин
Old
Reelected
1927
1998
1954
Russian
Male
Alexander Koldunov
Александр Колдунов
New
Reelected
1923
1992
1944
Russian
Male
Aleksandr Kolesnikov
Александр Колесников
Candidate
Reelected
1930
2008
1966
Ukrainian
Male
Nikolay Konovalov
Никола́й Конова́лов
Old
Not
1907
1993
1929
Russian
Male
Boris Konoplov
Борис Коноплёв
Old
Not
1919
2008
1945
Russian
Male
Vasily Konotop
Василий Конотоп
Old
Not
1916
1995
1944
Ukrainian
Male
Georgy Korniyenko
Гео́ргий Корние́нко
New
Reelected
1925
2006
1947
Ukrainian
Male
Anatoly Korolyov
Анатолий Королёв
New
Reelected
1936
Alive
1967
Russian
Male
Richard Kosolapov
Ричард Косолапов
Candidate
Not
1930
2020
1957
Russian
Male
Leonid Kostandov
Леони́д Коста́ндов
Old
Died
1915
1984
1942
Armenian
Male
Vitaly Kostin
Виталий Костин
Promoted
Reelected
1938
2009
1961
Russian
Male
Alexander Kovalenko
Александр Коваленко
Old
Not
1909
1987
1931
Ukrainian
Male
Nikolay Kozlov
Николай Козлов
Old
Not
1925
2001
1946
Russian
Male
Viktor Krotov
Виктор Кротов
Candidate
Not
1912
1986
1956
Russian
Male
Nikolay Kruchina
Николай Кручина
Old
Reelected
1928
1991
1949
Russian
Male
Zinaida Kruglova
Зинаи́да Кругло́ва
Old
Reelected
1923
1995
1944
Russian
Female
Ivan Kudinov
Иван Кудинов
Candidate
Not
1922
1990
1946
Russian
Male
Leonid Kulichenko
Леонид Куличенко
Old
Not
1913
1990
1940
Russian
Male
Fyodor Kulikov
Фёдор Куликов
New
Reelected
1925
2015
1949
Russian
Male
Viktor Kulikov
Виктор Куликов
Old
Reelected
1921
2013
1942
Russian
Male
Dinmukhamed Kunaev
Дінмұхаммед Қонаев
Old
Reelected
1912
1993
1939
Kazakh
Male
Semyon Kurkotkin
Семё́н Курко́ткин
Old
Reelected
1917
1990
1940
Russian
Male
Pavel Kutakhov
Павел Кутахов
Old
Died
1914
1984
1942
Russian
Male
Ivan Kuznetsov
Иван Кузнецов
New
Not
1928
2000
1956
Russian
Male
Vasily Kuznetsov
Василий Кузнецов
Old
Reelected
1901
1990
1927
Russian
Male
Sergey Lapin
Серге́й Лапин
Old
Not
1912
1990
1939
Russian
Male
Voldemar Lein
Вольдемар Леин
Old
Not
1920
1987
1946
Russian
Male
Pavel Leonov
Павел Леонов
Old
Not
1918
1992
1944
Russian
Male
Oleksandr Liashko
Алекса́ндр Ляшко́
Old
Reelected
1915
2002
1942
Ukrainian
Male
Yegor Ligachyov
Егор Лигачёв
Old
Reelected
1920
2021
1944
Russian
Male
Viktor Lomakin
Виктор Ломакин
Old
Reelected
1926
2012
1953
Russian
Male
Pyotr Lomako
Пётр Лома́ко
Old
Reelected
1904
1990
1925
Russian
Male
Vladimir Lomonosov
Владимир Ломоносов
Old
Reelected
1928
1999
1950
Russian
Male
Fodor Loshchenkov
Фодор Лощенков
Old
Reelected
1915
2009
1943
Russian
Male
Pyotr Lushev
Пётр Лу́шев
New
Reelected
1923
1997
1951
Russian
Male
Lidia Lykova
Лидия Лыкова
Old
Not
1913
2016
1938
Russian
Female
Viktor Makarenko
Ви́ктор Мака́ренко
Promoted
Reelected
1931
2007
1960
Ukrainian
Male
Valentin Makeyev
Валентин Макеев
Old
Not
1930
1999
1956
Russian
Male
Viktor Makeyev
Ви́ктор Маке́ев
Old
Died
1924
1985
1942
Russian
Male
Viktor Maltsev
Виктор Мальцев
Old
Reelected
1917
2003
1945
Russian
Male
Sergey Manyakin
Сергей Манякин
Old
Reelected
1923
2010
1945
Russian
Male
Gury Marchuk
Гурий Марчук
Candidate
Reelected
1925
2013
1947
Russian
Male
Valery Marisov
Вале́рий Ма́рисов
Old
Not
1915
1992
1940
Russian
Male
Georgy Markov
Гео́ргий Ма́рков
Old
Reelected
1911
1991
1946
Russian
Male
Nikolai Martynov
Николай Мартынов
New
Not
1910
1998
1932
Russian
Male
Nikolay Maslennikov
Николай Масленников
Old
Reelected
1921
2013
1951
Russian
Male
Sergey Medunov
Серге́й Медуно́в
Old
Removed
1915
1999
1942
Russian
Male
Fodor Meshkov
Фёдор Мешков
Old
Not
1915
1987
1987
Russian
Male
Valentin Mesyats
Валентин Месяц
Old
Reelected
1928
2019
1955
Russian
Male
Vladimir Mikulich
Владимир Микулич
Candidate
Not
1920
2000
1943
Belarusian
Male
Oleg Miroshkhin
Оле́г Миро́шхин
New
Reelected
1928
Alive
1959
Russian
Male
Andrey Modogoyev
Андрей Модогоев
Old
Not
1915
1989
1940
Buryat
Male
Fedir Morhun
Фёдор Моргу́н
Old
Reelected
1924
2008
1952
Ukrainian
Male
Ivan Morozov
Иван Морозов
Old
Reelected
1924
1987
1943
Russian
Male
Kirill Moskalenko
Кирилл Москаленко
Old
Died
1902
1985
1926
Ukrainian
Male
Ivan Mozgovoy
Ива́н Мозгово́й
New
Reelected
1927
2005
1940
Ukrainian
Male
Vsevolod Murakhovsky
Евгений Муравьёв
New
Reelected
1926
2017
1946
Ukrainian
Male
Yevgeny Muravyov
Евгений Муравьёв
New
Reelected
1929
1998
1952
Russian
Male
Mirzamakhmud Musakhanov
Мирзамахмуд Мусаханов
Old
Not
1912
1995
1943
Uzbek
Male
Rashid Musin
Рашид Мусин
New
Died
1927
1982
1952
Tatar
Male
Vladislav Mysnichenko
Владислав Мысниченко
New
Reelected
1929
2019
1955
Ukrainian
Male
Pyotr Neporozhny
Пётр Непорожний
Old
Not
1910
1999
1940
Ukrainian
Male
Viktor Nikonov
Виктор Никонов
Old
Reelected
1929
1993
1954
Russian
Male
Ignaty Novikov
Игнатий Новиков
Old
Not
1906
1993
1926
Ukrainian
Male
Ziya Nuriyev
Зия Нуриев
Old
Not
1915
2012
1939
Bashkir
Male
Nikolai Orgakov
Николай Огарков
Old
Reelected
1917
1994
1945
Russian
Male
Vladimir Orlov
Владимир Орлов
Old
Reelected
1921
1999
1948
Russian
Male
Sabit Orujov
Сабит Оруджев
Candidate
Died
1912
1981
1939
Azerbaijani
Male
Boris Pastukhov
Борис Пастухов
Old
Not
1933
2021
1959
Russian
Male
Nikolai Patolichev
Николай Патоличев
Old
Not
1908
1989
1928
Russian
Male
Borys Paton
Бори́с Пато́н
Old
Reelected
1918
2020
1952
Ukrainian
Male
Georgy Pavlov
Гео́ргий Па́влов
Old
Not
1910
1991
1939
Russian
Male
Grigory Pavlov
Григорий Павлов
Old
Not
1913
1994
1940
Russian
Male
Vladimir Pavlov
Влади́мир Па́влов
Old
Reelected
1923
1998
1948
Russian
Male
Ivan Pavlovsky
Ива́н Павло́вский
Old
Not
1909
1999
1939
Ukrainian
Male
Nikolai Pegov
Георгий Павлов
Old
Not
1905
1991
1939
Ukrainian
Male
Arvīds Pelše
А́рвид Пе́льше
Old
Died
1899
1983
1915
Latvian
Male
Nina Pereverzeva
Ни́на Переве́рзева
Promoted
Reelected
1929
2022
1970
Russian
Female
Vasily Petrov
Васи́лий Петро́в
Old
Reelected
1917
2014
1944
Russian
Male
Vladislav Petrov
Владислав Петров
Old
Reelected
1935
2011
1961
Ukrainian
Male
Nikolai Petrovichev
Николай Петровичев
Candidate
Not
1918
2002
1939
Russian
Male
Pyotr Pleshakov
Пётр Плешаков
Old
Reelected
1922
1987
1944
Russian
Male
Ivan Polyakov
Ива́н Поляко́в
Old
Not
1914
2004
1949
Belarusian
Male
Viktor Polyakov
Ви́ктор Поляко́в
Candidate
Reelected
1915
2004
1944
Russian
Male
Boris Ponomarev
Борис Пономарёв
Old
Reelected
1905
1995
1919
Russian
Male
Mikhail Ponomarev
Михаил Пономарёв
Candidate
Reelected
1918
2001
1939
Russian
Male
Boris Popov
Борис Попов
Old
Reelected
1909
1993
1931
Russian
Male
Nikolay Popov
Николай Попов
New
Reelected
1931
2008
1960
Russian
Male
Maria Popova
Мари́я Попо́ва
Old
Not
1928
2021
1959
Russian
Female
Nikolay Priyezzhev
Николай Приезжев
Old
Not
1919
1989
1946
Russian
Male
Ilya Prokopyev
Николай Приезжев
Old
Reelected
1926
2017
1946
Chuvash
Male
Mikhail Prokofyev
Михаил Прокофьев
Old
Not
1910
1999
1941
Russian
Male
Vladimir Promyslov
Владимир Промыслов
Old
Not
1908
1993
1928
Russian
Male
Vasily Prokhorov
Ильич Василий
Old
Not
1906
1989
1928
Russian
Male
Vladimir Ptitsyn
Влади́мир Пти́цын
Candidate
Not
1925
2006
1946
Russian
Male
Oleg Rakhmanin
Олег Рахманин
Candidate
Reelected
1924
2010
1942
Russian
Male
Sharof Rashidov
Шараф Рашидов
Old
Died
1917
1983
1939
Uzbek
Male
Jabbor Rasulov
Джабар Расулов
Old
Died
1913
1982
1934
Tajik
Male
Alexander Rekunkov
Александр Рекунков
New
Reelected
1920
1996
1940
Russian
Male
Nikolai Rodionov
Никола́й Родио́нов
Old
Not
1915
1999
1944
Russian
Male
Grigory Romanov
Григорий Романов
Old
Not
1923
2008
1944
Russian
Male
Vitālijs Rubenis
Николай Романов
Old
Not
1914
1994
1939
Latvian
Male
Konstantin Rusakov
Константи́н Русако́в
Old
Not
1909
1993
1943
Russian
Male
Anatoly Rybakov
Анатолий Рыбаков
New
Reelected
1927
2012
1961
Russian
Male
Yakov Ryabov
Я́ков Ря́бов
Old
Reelected
1928
2018
1954
Russian
Male
Vasily Rykov
Василий Рыков
Old
Reelected
1918
2011
1943
Russian
Male
Nikolai Ryzhkov
Николай Рыжков
New
Reelected
1929
2024
1956
Russian
Male
Grigory Salmanov
Григо́рий Салма́нов
Comeback
Not
1922
1993
1944
Russian
Male
Ivan Sakhnyuk
Иван Сахнюк
Old
Reelected
1927
Alive
1960
Ukrainian
Male
Sergey Savin
Сергей Савин
Old
Not
1924
1990
1951
Russian
Male
Nikolai Savinkin
Николай Савинкин
Candidate
Reelected
1913
1993
1927
Russian
Male
Valentin Semonov
Валентин Семенов
Old
Reelected
1930
2002
1958
Ukrainian
Male
Ivan Senkin
Иван Сенькин
Old
Died
1915
1986
1940
Karelian
Male
Vitaly Shabanov
Вита́лий Шаба́нов
Promoted
Reelected
1923
1995
1947
Russian
Male
Midkhat Shakirov
Мидха́т Шаки́ров
Old
Reelected
1916
2004
1944
Bashkir
Male
Stepan Shalayev
Степан Шалаев
Promoted
Reelected
1929
2022
1954
Russian
Male
Nikolai Shchelokov
Никола́й Щёлоков
Old
Removed
1910
1984
1931
Russian
Male
Boris Shcherbina
Борис Щербина
Old
Reelected
1919
1990
1939
Ukrainian
Male
Volodymyr Shcherbitsky
Влади́мир Щерби́цкий
Old
Reelected
1918
1990
1948
Ukrainian
Male
Eduard Shevardnadze
Эдуард Шеварднадзе
Old
Reelected
1928
2014
1936
Georgian
Male
Aleksey Shibayev
Алексей Шибаев
Old
Not
1915
1991
1940
Russian
Male
Aleksey Shitikov
Алексе́й Ши́тиков
Old
Not
1912
1993
1939
Russian
Male
Aleksey Shkolnikov
Алексей Шко́льников
Old
Reelected
1914
2003
1940
Russian
Male
Aleksandr Shokin
Алекса́ндр Шо́кин
Old
Not
1909
1988
1936
Russian
Male
Mikhail Sholokhov
Михаил Шолохов
Old
Died
1905
1984
1932
Russian
Male
Ivan Silayev
Ива́н Сила́ев
New
Reelected
1930
2023
1959
Russian
Male
Yevgeny Sizenko
Евгений Сизенко
New
Reelected
1931
2016
1953
Russian
Male
Semon Skachkov
Семён Скачков
Old
Not
1907
1996
1936
Ukrainian
Male
Yefim Slavsky
Ефи́м Сла́вский
Old
Reelected
1898
1991
1918
Russian
Male
Lev Smirnov
Лев Смирно́в
Old
Not
1911
1986
1945
Russian
Male
Leonid Smirnov
Леонид Смирнов
Old
Not
1916
2001
1943
Russian
Male
Mikhail Smirtyukov
Михаи́л Смиртюко́в
New
Reelected
1909
2004
1940
Russian
Male
Ivan Sokolov
Серге́й Соколо́в
New
Died
1928
1982
1952
Ukrainian
Male
Sergey Sokolov
Серге́й Соколо́в
Old
Reelected
1911
2012
1937
Russian
Male
Mikhail Solomentsev
Михаи́л Соло́менцев
Old
Reelected
1913
2008
1940
Russian
Male
Yuri Solovyev
Михаи́л Соло́менцев
Old
Reelected
1925
2011
1955
Russian
Male
Alexander Struyev
Алекса́ндр Стру́ев
Old
Not
1906
1991
1927
Ukrainian
Male
Boris Stukalin
Борис Стукалин
Old
Reelected
1923
2004
1943
Russian
Male
Mikhail Suslov
Михаил Суслов
Old
Died
1902
1982
1921
Russian
Male
Nikolai Suslov
Николай Суслов
Old
Died
1934
1982
1961
Russian
Male
Fikryat Tabeyev
Фикрят Табеев
Old
Reelected
1928
2015
1957
Russian
Male
Nikolai Talyzin
Никола́й Талы́зин
Candidate
Reelected
1929
1991
1960
Russian
Male
Nikolai Tarasov
Николай Тара́сов
Candidate
Not
1911
2010
1942
Russian
Male
Vasily Taratuta
Василий Таратута
Old
Reelected
1930
2008
1955
Ukrainian
Male
Valentina Tereshkova
Валентина Терешкова
Old
Reelected
1937
Alive
1960
Russian
Female
Vladimir Tikhomirov
Тихомиров Порфирович
New
Reelected
1934
1997
1958
Russian
Male
Nikolai Tikhonov
Николай Тихонов
Old
Reelected
1905
1997
1940
Russian
Male
Aleksey Titarenko
Алексе́й Титаре́нко
Old
Reelected
1915
1992
1940
Ukrainian
Male
Alexander Tokarev
Алекса́ндр То́карев
Old
Not
1921
2004
1942
Russian
Male
Lev Tolkunov
Лев Толкунов
Old
Reelected
1919
1989
1943
Russian
Male
Nikita Tolubeyev
Ники́та Толубе́ев
Old
Not
1922
2013
1947
Ukrainian
Male
Vladimir Tolubko
Влади́мир Толу́бко
Old
Reelected
1914
1989
1939
Ukrainian
Male
Sergey Trapeznikov
Сергей Трапезников
Old
Died
1912
1984
1931
Russian
Male
Ivan Tretyak
Иван Третьяк
Old
Reelected
1923
2007
1943
Ukrainian
Male
Mikhail Trunov
Михаил Трунов
Old
Reelected
1931
2010
1955
Russian
Male
Georgy Tsinev
Гео́ргий Цинёв
Candidate
Not
1907
1996
1932
Ukrainian
Male
Semon Tsvigun
Семён Цвигу́н
Candidate
Died
1917
1982
1940
Ukrainian
Male
Vladimir Tsybulko
Владимир Цыбулько
Old
Not
1924
1987
1944
Ukrainian
Male
Yevgeny Tyazhelnikov
Евге́ний Тяже́льников
Old
Reelected
1928
2020
1951
Russian
Male
Magomed-Salam Umakhanov
Магомед-Салам Умаханов
Old
Not
1918
1992
1939
Dargin
Male
Inomjon Usmonxoʻjayev
Инамджан Усманходжаев
New
Reelected
1930
2017
1958
Uzbek
Male
Dmitriy Ustinov
Дми́трий Усти́нов
Old
Died
1908
1984
1927
Russian
Male
Turdakun Usubaliev
Турдакун Усубалиев
Old
Not
1919
2015
1945
Kyrghyz
Male
Vladimir Utkin
Владимир Уткин
Old
Reelected
1923
2000
1940
Russian
Male
Karl Vaino
Карл Вайно
New
Reelected
1923
2022
1940
Estonian
Male
Grigory Vashchenko
Григорий Ващенко
Old
Reelected
1920
1990
1943
Ukrainian
Male
Nikolai Vasilyev
Павел Бородин
Old
Reelected
1916
2011
1942
Russian
Male
Oleksiy Vatchenko
Алексе́й Ва́тченко
Old
Died
1914
1984
1940
Ukrainian
Male
Aleksey Viktorov
Алексей Викторов
Old
Not
1917
1989
1945
Russian
Male
Aleksandr Vlasov
Александр Власов
Candidate
Reelected
1932
2002
1956
Russian
Male
Lev Volodarsky
Лев Волода́рский
Candidate
Not
1911
1989
1939
Russian
Male
Lev Voronin
Лев Воронин
New
Reelected
1928
2008
1953
Russian
Male
Yuli Vorontsov
Ю́лий Воронцо́в
New
Reelected
1929
2007
1956
Russian
Male
Mikhail Voropayev
Михаил Воропаев
Candidate
Reelected
1919
2009
1945
Russian
Male
Vitaly Vorotnikov
Вита́лий Воротнико́в
Old
Reelected
1926
2012
1950
Russian
Male
Augusts Voss
Август Восс
Old
Reelected
1916
1994
1940
Latvian
Male
Mikhail Vsevolozhsky
Михаи́л Все́воложский
Old
Not
1917
2000
1944
Russian
Male
Mikhail Yasnov
Михаил Яснов
Old
Not
1906
1991
1925
Russian
Male
Anatoly Yegorov
Анато́лий Его́ров
Old
Reelected
1920
1997
1944
Russian
Male
Mikhail Yegorov
Михаил Егоров
New
Not
1907
2000
1938
Russian
Male
Yury Yelchenko
Юрий Ельченко
New
Reelected
1929
2019
1953
Ukrainian
Male
Boris Yeltsin
Борис Ельцин
New
Reelected
1931
2007
1961
Russian
Male
Vyacheslav Yelyutin
Вячеслав Елю́тин
Old
Not
1907
1993
1929
Russian
Male
Alexei Yepishev
Алексей Епишев
Old
Died
1908
1985
1929
Russian
Male
Lev Yermin
Ле́в Е́рмин
Old
Reelected
1923
2004
1943
Russian
Male
Aleksandr Yezhevsky
Александр Ежевский
Old
Reelected
1915
2017
1945
Russian
Male
Ivan Yunak
Иван Юнак
Old
Not
1918
1995
1944
Ukrainian
Male
Vadim Zagladin
Вади́м Загла́дин
Candidate
Reelected
1927
2006
1955
Russian
Male
Mikhail Zaitsev
Михаи́л За́йцев
New
Reelected
1923
2009
1943
Russian
Male
Vladimir Zatvornitsky
Владимир Затворницкий
New
Reelected
1929
2017
1958
Russian
Male
Leonid Zamyatin
Леонид Замятин
Old
Reelected
1922
2019
1952
Russian
Male
Lev Zaykov
Лев Зайков
Candidate
Reelected
1923
2002
1957
Russian
Male
Vladimir Zhigalin
Владимир Жигалин
Old
Not
1907
1990
1931
Russian
Male
Mikhail Zimyanin
Михаил Зимянин
Old
Reelected
1914
1995
1939
Belarusian
Male
Grigory Zolotukhin
Григо́рий Золоту́хин
Old
Reelected
1911
1988
1939
Russian
Male
Candidates
Candidate Members of the Central Committee of the 26th Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union[4] [5] [6] [7]
Name
Cyrillic
25th CC
27th CC
Birth
Death
PM
Ethnicity
Gender
Sergey Akhromeyev
Серге́й Ахроме́ев
New
Promoted
1923
1991
1943
Russian
Male
Vladimir Alkhimov
Владимир Алхимов
New
Promoted
1919
1993
1942
Russian
Male
Gennady Andreyev
Генна́дий Андре́ев
New
Died
1936
1986
1960
Russian
Male
Pavel Anisimov
Павел Анисимов
Candidate
Not
1928
2001
1952
Russian
Male
Nikolai Antonov
Никола́й Анто́нов
Candidate
Candidate
1921
1996
1944
Russian
Male
Boris Balmont
Борис Бальмонт
New
Promoted
1927
2022
1956
Russian
Male
Anastas Barkauskas
Антанас Баркаускас
New
Not
1917
2008
1956
Lithuanian
Male
Sergei Bashilov
Сергей Башилов
New
Member
1923
2005
1947
Russian
Male
Gennady Bashtanyuk
Генна́дий Баштаню́к
New
Member
1949
Alive
1977
Russian
Male
Anatoly Blatov
Анато́лий Блатов
New
Not
1914
1988
1940
Russian
Male
Ratmir Bobovikov
Ратмир Бобовиков
New
Candidate
1927
2002
1947
Russian
Male
Vasily Boytsov
Василий Бойцов
Candidate
Not
1908
1997
1939
Russian
Male
Yuri Brezhnev
Василий Бойцов
New
Not
1933
2013
1957
Russian
Male
Sergey Burenkov
Сергей Буренков
New
Candidate
1923
2004
1945
Russian
Male
Ivan Kalin
Иван Калин
New
Candidate
1935
2012
1955
Moldovan
Male
Aleksandr Chakovsky
Александр Чаковский
Candidate
Member
1913
1994
1941
Russian
Male
Boris Chaplin
Бори́с Ча́плин
Candidate
Candidate
1931
2015
1961
Russian
Male
Yevgeniy Chazov
Евгений Чазов
New
Promoted
1929
2021
1962
Russian
Male
Vasily Cherdintsev
Василий Чердинцев
New
Promoted
1927
2018
1956
Russian
Male
Vladimir Chernavin
Владимир Чернавин
New
Member
1928
2023
1949
Russian
Male
Anatoly Chernyaev
Василий Шауро
New
Member
1921
2017
1940
Russian
Male
Yuri Churbanov
Ю́рий Чурба́нов
New
Not
1936
2013
1960
Russian
Male
Vladimir Demchenko
Иван Густов
Candidate
Not
1920
1991
1946
Russian
Male
Vasily Demidenko
Василий Демиденко
New
Not
1935
2004
1971
Russian
Male
Igor Dmitriyev
Игорь Дмитриев
New
Not
1909
1998
1925
Russian
Male
Ivan Dmitriyev
Иван Дмитриев
New
Candidate
1920
1992
1945
Russian
Male
Valentin Dmitriyev
Валентин Дмитриев
New
Candidate
1927
2020
1947
Russian
Male
Mikhail Druzhinin
Михаил Дружинин
New
Not
1920
1995
1943
Russian
Male
Arstanbek Duysheyev
Арстанбек Дуйшеев
New
Not
1932
2003
1957
Kyrghyz
Male
Nikolai Dybenko
Николай Дыбенко
New
Candidate
1928
2002
1951
Russian
Male
Konstantin Fomichenko
Константи́н Фомиче́нко
New
Candidate
1927
2015
1948
Ukrainian
Male
Vasily Frolov
Василий Фролов
Candidate
Not
1914
1994
1944
Russian
Male
Yevgeny Fyodorov
Евге́ний Фёдоров
Candidate
Died
1910
1981
1955
Russian
Male
Mikhail Georgadze
Михаил Георгадзе
Candidate
Died
1912
1982
1942
Georgian
Male
Ivan Gerasymov
Иван Герасимов
Candidate
Member
1921
2008
1942
Ukrainian
Male
Andrey Girenko
Андрей Гиренко
New
Candidate
1936
2017
1963
Ukrainian
Male
Viktor Golikov
Виктор Голиков
New
Not
1914
1997
1939
Russian
Male
Mariya Golubeva
Мария Голубева
New
Member
1945
1991
1968
Russian
Female
Oles Gonchar
Оле́сь Гонча́р
Candidate
Candidate
1918
1995
1946
Ukrainian
Male
Pyotr Gorchakov
Пётр Горчаков
Candidate
Not
1917
2002
1939
Russian
Male
Aleksey Gordiyenko
Алексей Гордиенко
New
Not
1929
2010
1957
Ukrainian
Male
Nikolay Gribachov
Николай Грибачёв
Candidate
Candidate
1910
1992
1943
Russian
Male
Ivan Grintsov
Иван Гринцов
Candidate
Candidate
1935
2019
1960
Ukrainian
Male
Konstantin Grushevoy
Константин Грушевой
Candidate
Died
1906
1982
1927
Ukrainian
Male
Mustakhim Iksanov
Мустахим Иксанов
Candidate
Not
1926
1991
1951
Kazakh
Male
Leonid Illichev
Леонид Ильичёв
Comeback
Candidate
1906
1990
1924
Russian
Male
Tatyana Ivanova
Татьяна Иванова
New
Candidate
1939
Alive
1968
Russian
Female
Bilar Kabaloyev
Семён Ислюков
Candidate
Not
1915
1998
1939
Chuvash
Male
Yakov Kabkov
Яков Кабков
Candidate
Not
1908
2001
1930
Russian
Male
Aleksey Kalashnikov
Алексей Калашников
Candidate
Not
1914
2006
1939
Russian
Male
Kallibek Kamalov
Каллибе́к Кама́лов
Candidate
Not
1926
Alive
1946
Karakalpak
Male
Vladimir Kamentsev
Ка́менцев Миха́йлович
New
Member
1928
2003
1954
Russian
Male
Aleksandr Kapto
Александр Капто
New
Member
1933
2020
1955
Ukrainian
Male
Vasily Kazakov
Василий Казаков
Member
Candidate
1929
2008
1955
Russian
Male
Irina Khmara
Ирина Хмара
New
Not
1938
Alive
1965
Russian
Female
Makhmadullo Kholov
Махмадулло Холов
Candidate
Not
1920
1989
1947
Tajik
Male
Tikhon Khrennikov
Тихон Хренников
Candidate
Candidate
1913
2007
1940
Russian
Male
Ivan Vladychenko
Ива́н Влады́ченко
Candidate
Candidate
1924
2022
1943
Ukrainian
Male
Valter Klauson
Вальтер Клаусон
Candidate
Not
1913
1988
1943
Estonian
Male
Leonid Klotskov
Леонид Клецков
New
Candidate
1918
1997
1940
Belarusian
Male
Vyacheslav Kochemasov
Вячеслав Кочемасов
Candidate
Promoted
1918
1998
1944
Russian
Male
Olga Kolchina
Ольга Колчина
Candidate
Not
1918
2017
1946
Russian
Female
Yuri Kolomiyets
Юрий Коломиец
New
Candidate
1925
2014
1953
Ukrainian
Male
Nikolai Komarov
Николай Комаров
New
Candidate
1918
2003
1945
Russian
Male
Aleksandr Korkin
Алекса́ндр Ко́ркин
New
Candidate
1927
2011
1949
Russian
Male
Vitaly Kostin
Виталий Костин
New
Promoted
1938
2009
1961
Russian
Male
Sergey Kozlov
Сергей Козлов
New
Not
1923
2011
1947
Russian
Male
Yevgeny Kozlovsky
Евге́ний Козло́вский
Candidate
Candidate
1929
2022
1955
Russian
Male
Zoya Krasnova
Зо́я Красно́ва
New
Not
1938
2014
1973
Russian
Female
Orazbek Kuanyshev
Оразбек Куанышев
New
Candidate
1935
1999
1961
Kazakh
Male
Gleb Kriulin
Глеб Криулин
Candidate
Not
1923
1988
1945
Belarusian
Male
Lev Kulidzhanov
Лев Кулиджанов
Candidate
Candidate
1924
2002
1962
Armenian
Male
Askar Kunaev
Аскар Кунаев
Candidate
Not
1929
1999
1971
Kazakh
Male
Konstantin Lebedev
Виктор Лебедев
Candidate
Not
1918
2006
1941
Russian
Male
Vera Lebedeva
Вера Лебедева
New
Not
1937
Alive
1969
Russian
Female
Vladimir Listov
Владимир Листов
New
Candidate
1931
2014
1962
Russian
Male
Anatoly Logunov
Анатолий Логунов
New
Member
1926
2015
1960
Russian
Male
Nikolai Lunkov
Никола́й Лунько́в
New
Candidate
1919
2021
1940
Russian
Male
Viktor Makarenko
Ви́ктор Мака́ренко
New
Promoted
1931
2007
1960
Ukrainian
Male
Yuri Maksimov
Юрий Максимов
New
Member
1924
2002
1943
Ukrainian
Male
Timbora Malbakhov
Тимбо́ра Мальба́хов
Candidate
Not
1917
1999
1942
Kabardian
Male
Nikolai Malkov
Николай Мальков
New
Member
1932
2007
1954
Russian
Male
Nikolai Maltsev
Николай Мальцев
New
Not
1928
2001
1953
Russian
Male
Mikhail Matafonov
Михаил Матафонов
Candidate
Candidate
1928
2012
1952
Russian
Male
Anatoly Mayorets
Анатолий Майорец
New
Member
1929
2016
1957
Russian
Male
Nikolai Merenishchev
Николай Меренищев
New
Not
1919
2010
1945
Russian
Male
Fodor Mochalin
Фёдор Мочалин
New
Not
1920
1999
1952
Russian
Male
Nikolai Morozov
Никола́й Моро́зов
New
Not
1929
2012
1953
Russian
Male
Mikhail Nenashev
Михаи́л Нена́шев
New
Not
1929
2019
1952
Russian
Male
Vladimir Nikulin
Владимир Никулин
New
Not
1928
Alive
1954
Russian
Male
Ivan Obraztsov
Иван Образцов
New
Candidate
1920
2005
1944
Russian
Male
Yuri Ovchinnikov
Юрий Овчинников
New
Candidate
1934
1988
1962
Russian
Male
Konstantin Panov
Константин Панов
New
Member
1933
2005
1967
Russian
Male
Valentina Parshina
Валентина Паршина
New
Candidate
1937
2020
1965
Russian
Female
Pyotr Paskar
Пётр Паскарь
Candidate
Candidate
1929
Alive
1956
Moldovan
Male
Zurab Pataridze
Зураб Патаридзе
Candidate
Died
1928
1982
1955
Georgian
Male
Nina Pereverzeva
Ни́на Переве́рзева
New
Promoted
1929
2022
1970
Russian
Female
Erlen Pervyshin
Эрлен Первышин
Candidate
Member
1932
2004
1959
Russian
Male
Vasily Pestov
Василий Пестов
New
Not
1925
2018
1956
Russian
Male
Aleksey Petrishchev
Алексей Петрищев
New
Candidate
1924
1986
1951
Russian
Male
Yakiv Pogrebnyak
Я́ков Погребня́к
Candidate
Candidate
1928
2016
1943
Ukrainian
Male
Alexander Pokryshkin
Я́ков Погребня́к
Candidate
Died
1913
1985
1942
Russian
Male
Yuri Polukarov
Юрий Полукаров
Candidate
Not
1920
1993
1951
Russian
Male
Mikhail Popkov
Михаил Попков
New
Candidate
1924
Alive
1943
Russian
Male
Aleksandr Poplavsky
Александр Поплавский
New
Not
1914
2009
1943
Russian
Male
Grigory Posibeyev
Григо́рий Посибе́ев
New
Not
1935
2002
1959
Mari
Male
Aleksandr Protazanov
Александр Протозанов
Candidate
Not
1914
2006
1944
Ukrainian
Male
Yuri Pugachov
Юрий Пугачёв
Candidate
Not
1926
2007
1947
Russian
Male
Viktor Pyatkov
Виктор Пятков
Candidate
Not
1929
2008
1963
Russian
Male
Albert Rachkov
Альбе́рт Рачко́в
New
Candidate
1927
2023
1955
Russian
Male
Leonid Radyukevich
Леонид Радюкевич
New
Candidate
1932
Alive
1959
Belarusian
Male
Bektash Rakhimov
Бекташ Рахимов
Candidate
Not
1924
2009
1944
Uzbek
Male
Yevgeny Razumov
Евгений Разумов
New
Member
1919
2017
1942
Belarusian
Male
Aleksey Romanov
Алексе́й Рома́нов
Candidate
Not
1908
1998
1939
Russian
Male
Jurijs Rubenis
Юрий Рубэн
Candidate
Candidate
1925
2004
1953
Latvian
Male
Kholbuvi Rustamova
Холбуви Рустамова
New
Not
1951
2017
1977
Uzbek
Female
Aleksey Rybakov
Алексей Рыбаков
Candidate
Candidate
1925
2016
1945
Russian
Male
Babken Sarkisov
Бабкен Сарки́сов
New
Not
1913
1999
1939
Armenian
Male
Hasan Sayidov
Гасан Сеидов
New
Not
1932
2004
1956
Azerbaijani
Male
Vladimir Semyonov
Владимир Семёнов
Candidate
Not
1911
1992
1938
Russian
Male
Vitaly Shabanov
Вита́лий Шаба́нов
New
Promoted
1923
1995
1947
Russian
Male
Stepan Shalayev
Степан Шалаев
New
Promoted
1929
2022
1954
Russian
Male
Vasily Shamshin
Василий Шамшин
New
Member
1926
2009
1962
Russian
Male
Lev Shapiro
Лев Шапиро
New
Candidate
1927
2021
1959
Ukrainian
Male
Vasily Shauro
Василий Шауро
Candidate
Not
1912
2007
1940
Belarusian
Male
Grigory Shirshin
Григо́рий Ши́ршин
Candidate
Not
1934
Alive
1958
Tuvan
Male
Aleksandr Shitov
Александр Шитов
Candidate
Candidate
1925
2001
1955
Russian
Male
Mikhail Shkabardnya
Михаил Шкабардня
New
Member
1930
Alive
1960
Russian
Male
Vladimir Sidorov
Владимир Сидоров
New
Candidate
1924
2000
1949
Russian
Male
Kirill Simonov
Владимир Сидоров
New
Candidate
1917
1994
1943
Russian
Male
Yuri Sklyarov
Юрий Скляров
New
Candidate
1925
2013
1944
Russian
Male
Aleksandr Smirnov
Александр Смирнов
Candidate
Not
1912
1997
1937
Russian
Male
Aleksey Smirnov
Алексей Смирнов
New
Not
1921
Alive
1947
Russian
Male
Georgy Smirnov
Гео́ргий Смирно́в
Candidate
Candidate
1922
1999
1943
Russian
Male
Yefrem Sokolov
Ефре́м Соколо́в
New
Member
1926
2022
1955
Belarusian
Male
Vitaly Sologub
Виталий Сологу
Candidate
Candidate
1926
2004
1927
Ukrainian
Male
Mikhail Sorokin
Михаил Сорокин
New
Not
1922
2005
1943
Russian
Male
Ivan Sosnov
Иван Соснов
Candidate
Not
1908
1993
1940
Russian
Male
Vladimir Terebilov
Владимир Теребилов
Candidate
Member
1916
2004
1940
Russian
Male
Nikolai Tereshchenko
Николай Терещенко
New
Member
1930
1989
1955
Russian
Male
Pyotr Tretyakov
Пётр Третьяков
New
Member
1927
2018
1957
Russian
Male
Georgy Vorobyov
Георгий Воробьёв
Candidate
Not
1911
1989
1939
Russian
Male
Aleksey Yashin
Алексей Яшин
New
Not
1919
1995
1941
Russian
Male
Ivan Yastrebov
Иван Я́стребов
New
Candidate
1911
2002
1941
Russian
Male
Bally Yazkuliyev
Баллы Язкулиев
New
Candidate
1930
Alive
1953
Turkmen
Male
Dmitry Yazov
Дми́трий Я́зов
New
Candidate
1924
2020
1944
Russian
Male
Filipp Yermash
Филипп Ермаш
Candidate
Candidate
1923
2002
1945
Russian
Male
Neli Yershova
Нэли Ершова
New
Member
1939
Alive
1973
Russian
Female
Konstantin Zarodov
Константин Зародов
Candidate
Died
1920
1982
1940
Russian
Male
Mariya Zasukha
Мария Засуха
New
Not
1939
Alive
1972
Ukrainian
Female
Yuri Zhukov
Юрий Жуков;
Candidate
Candidate
1908
1991
1943
Russian
Male
References
Citations
^ "Съезды, конференции, пленумы и заседания РСДРП - РСДРП(б) - РКП(б) - ВКП(б) - КПСС" [Congresses, conferences, plenums and meetings of the RSDLP - RSDLP(b) - RCP(b) - CPSU]. Knowbysight.info. Archived from the original on 8 April 2022. Retrieved 16 April 2022 .
^ a b "Центральный комитет, избранный XXV съездом КПСС 5.3.1976, члены" [Central Committee elected by the XXV Congress of the CPSU 5.3.1976, members]. Knowbysight.info. Archived from the original on 16 April 2022. Retrieved 14 May 2022 .
^ a b "Центральный Комитет, избранный XXVI съездом КПСС 3.3.1981, члены" [Central Committee elected by the XXVI Congress of the CPSU 3.3.1981, members]. Knowbysight.info. Archived from the original on 25 April 2022. Retrieved 17 May 2022 .
^ a b "Центральный Комитет, избранный XXVII съездом КПСС 6.3.1986, члены" [Central Committee elected by the XXVII Congress of the CPSU 6.3.1986, members]. Knowbysight.info. Archived from the original on 16 April 2022. Retrieved 17 May 2022 .
^ a b "Персональный состав Центрального комитета РСДРП - РСДРП(б) - РКП(б) - ВКП(б) - КПСС" [Composition of the Central Committee of the RSDLP - RSDLP(b) - RCP(b) - VKP(b) - CPSU]. Knowbysight.info. Archived from the original on 31 March 2022. Retrieved 16 April 2022 .
Bibliography
Staff writer (1963). "Directory of Soviet Officials" . University of Michigan . Archived from the original on 14 April 2022. Retrieved 14 April 2022 . This reference informs on the composition of the Central Committee elected in 1961 and officeholders of leading party-state organs.{{cite web }}
: CS1 maint: bot: original URL status unknown (link ) CS1 maint: postscript (link )
Simons, Williams; White, Stephens, eds. (1984). "Chapter 3: Statute of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union". The Party Statutes of the Communist World . Law in Eastern Europe. Brill Publishers . pp. 413–435. ISBN 9024729750 .
Central Committee
National meetings
Congress Conference
1st (1905)
2nd (1906)
3rd (Aug. 1907)
4th (Nov. 1907)
5th (1908)
6th (1912)
7th (1917)
8th (1919)
9th (1920)
10th (May 1921)
11th (Dec. 1921)
12th (1922)
13th (1924)
14th (1925)
15th (1926)
16th (1929)
17th (1932)
18th (1941)
19th (1988)
Leadership sittings
Elected by the Central Committee
Elected by the Central Control Commission
Presidium
12th (1923–24)
13th (1924–25)
14th (1925–27)
15th (1927–30)
16th (1930–34)
28th (1990–91)
Secretariat
12th (1923–24)
13th (1924–25)
14th (1925–27)
Collegium
12th (1923–24)
13th (1924–25)
14th (1925–27)
15th (1927–30)
16th (1930–34)
Elected by Congress
Wider organisation
Local-level
Obkom
Okrugkom
Gorkom
Raikom
Partkom
Groupings See also
This page was last edited on 28 February 2024, at 14:45