Directed by
Tay Garnett |
Writing Credits
Robert Thoeren | ... | (screenplay) and |
Polly James | ... | (screenplay) |
Louis Bromfield | ... | (novel) |
Michael Arlen | ... | (uncredited) |
Leon Gordon | ... | (uncredited) |
Elliot Paul | ... | (uncredited) |
Richard Schayer | ... | (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Leon Gordon | ... | producer |
Music by
Bronislau Kaper |
Cinematography by
Joseph Ruttenberg | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
George Boemler |
Art Direction by
Randall Duell | ||
Cedric Gibbons |
Set Decoration by
Edwin B. Willis |
Costume Design by
Valles | ... | (costumes: men) |
Adrian | ... | (uncredited) |
Makeup Department
Jack Dawn | ... | makeup creator |
Sydney Guilaroff | ... | hair styles creator |
Florence Erickson | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Marvin Stuart | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
McLean Nisbet | ... | associate set decorator |
Henrique Medina | ... | painter: Greer Garson's portrait (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Douglas Shearer | ... | recording director |
Frank McKenzie | ... | re-recording and effects mixer (uncredited) |
Robert Shirley | ... | re-recording and effects mixer (uncredited) |
Newell Sparks | ... | re-recording and effects mixer (uncredited) / unit mixer (uncredited) |
William Steinkamp | ... | re-recording and effects mixer (uncredited) |
Michael Steinore | ... | re-recording and effects mixer (uncredited) |
John A. Williams | ... | re-recording and effects mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
A. Arnold Gillespie | ... | special effects |
Charles D. Hall | ... | special effects (as Danny Hall) |
Warren Newcombe | ... | special effects |
Visual Effects by
Mark Davis | ... | matte paintings camera (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Herbert Fischer | ... | second camera operator (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Irene | ... | costume supervisor |
Marion Herwood Keyes | ... | associate costume supervisor (as Marion Herwood) |
Eugene Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Music Department
Edward Baravalle | ... | music mixer (uncredited) |
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Earl Cates | ... | music mixer (uncredited) |
Sidney Cutner | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Ted Duncan | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Robert Franklyn | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Albert Glasser | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
M.J. McLaughlin | ... | music mixer (uncredited) |
Joseph Nussbaum | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Nathaniel Shilkret | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Major McBride | ... | Greer Garson's card trick instructor (uncredited) |