Directed by
Richard Fleischer |
Writing Credits
Earl Felton | ... | (screenplay) |
Jules Verne | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Walt Disney | ... | producer (uncredited) |
Music by
Paul J. Smith | ... | (as Paul Smith) (music by) |
Cinematography by
Franz Planer | ... | (photographed by) |
Editing by
Elmo Williams | ... | (edited by) |
Production Design by
Harper Goff | ... | (uncredited) |
Art Direction by
John Meehan | ||
Harper Goff | ... | (uncredited) |
Set Decoration by
Emile Kuri | ... | (set decorations) |
Makeup Department
Louis Hippe | ... | hairdresser (as Lou Hippe) / makeup artist (as Lou Hippe) |
Emmy Eckhardt | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Dan Greenway | ... | assistant makeup artist (uncredited) |
Gustaf Norin | ... | makeup supervisor (uncredited) |
Lillian Rader | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Fred Leahy | ... | production manager |
Frederic Leahy | ... | production supervisor (uncredited) |
Ed Ralph | ... | assistant production manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Tom Connors Jr. | ... | assistant director |
James Curtis Havens | ... | second unit director (as James Havens) |
Russ Haverick | ... | assistant director |
J. Matane | ... | second unit director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Bruce Bushman | ... | sketch artist |
Adam John Backauskas | ... | property maker (uncredited) |
Art Cole | ... | property master: second unit (uncredited) |
Arden Cripe | ... | property master (uncredited) |
J.C. Delaney | ... | assistant property master (uncredited) |
Juan Esquinta | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Sandy Grace | ... | lead man (uncredited) |
Juan Haquinta | ... | stand-by painter (uncredited) |
John Harris | ... | stand-by painter (uncredited) |
John Hench | ... | production illustrator (uncredited) |
Roland E. Hill Sr. | ... | interior design consultant: Nautilus (uncredited) |
De Nunsic | ... | painter (uncredited) |
James Owens | ... | assistant property master (uncredited) |
Russell Ray | ... | laborer (uncredited) |
Freddie Stoos | ... | production illustrator (uncredited) |
Art Sweet | ... | laborer (uncredited) |
Karl Wiebach | ... | submarine interior (uncredited) |
Will Williams | ... | movie poster artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Robert O. Cook | ... | sound recordist |
C.O. Slyfield | ... | sound director |
G.R. Danner | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
George Lowerre | ... | sound engineer (uncredited) |
James MacDonald | ... | sound effects (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
John Hench | ... | special effects |
Joshua Meador | ... | special effects (as Josh Meador) |
Jim Donnelly | ... | special effects assistant (uncredited) |
Lou Gray | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Robert A. Mattey | ... | special effects director (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Peter Ellenshaw | ... | matte artist |
Ralph Hammeras | ... | effects photographer |
Ub Iwerks | ... | special processes |
Charles Bovel | ... | director of photography: visual effects unit (uncredited) |
Marcel Delgado | ... | miniatures (uncredited) |
Warren Wray Hamilton | ... | miniature technician (uncredited) |
Andy Lane | ... | back projection supervisor (uncredited) |
Chris Mueller | ... | model sculptor (uncredited) |
Fred Sersen | ... | visual effects supervisor: second unit (uncredited) |
Albert Whitlock | ... | titles designer (uncredited) |
Stunts
Norman Bishop | ... | stunt diver (uncredited) |
Ricou Browning | ... | stunt diver (uncredited) |
Joe Canutt | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
John Daheim | ... | stunt double: James Mason (uncredited) |
F. Donahue | ... | stunt diver (uncredited) |
Fred Graham | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Alfred Hanson | ... | stunt diver (uncredited) |
Stubby Kruger | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Carey Loftin | ... | stunt coordinator (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited) |
Frank McGrath | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Frank McMann | ... | stunt double: James Mason (uncredited) |
Leonard Mott | ... | stunt diver (uncredited) |
Brendan O'Connor | ... | stunt diver (uncredited) |
Eddie Parker | ... | stunt double: Robert J. Wilke (uncredited) |
Gil Parker | ... | stunt diver (uncredited) |
Harvey Parry | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Robert Paulson | ... | stunt diver (uncredited) |
Gil Perkins | ... | stunt double: Kirk Douglas (uncredited) |
Charles Regan | ... | stunt diver (uncredited) |
George Robotham | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Dave Rochlen | ... | stunt diver (uncredited) |
Ed Stepner | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Jack Sterling | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Bill Stropahl | ... | stunt diver (uncredited) |
Louis Tomei | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Dale Van Sickel | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Carl Vernell | ... | stunt double: Kirk Douglas (uncredited) |
Jack Williams | ... | stunt double: Kirk Douglas (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited) |
Terry Wilson | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Fred Zendar | ... | stunt diver (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Til Gabani | ... | underwater photographer (as Till Gabbani) |
Charles P. Boyle | ... | director of photography: second unit (uncredited) |
Edward Colman | ... | director of photography: second unit (uncredited) |
Tom Eddy | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
John Farrell | ... | second assistant camera (uncredited) |
Jim Grady | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Hadley | ... | camera grip (uncredited) |
Paul Hill | ... | second assistant camera (uncredited) |
Dick Johnson | ... | first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Kauffman | ... | camera technician (uncredited) |
James V. King | ... | camera operator: second unit (uncredited) |
F. Bud Mautino | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Morris Rosen | ... | key grip (uncredited) |
Charles Russell | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Don Stott | ... | chief lighting technician (uncredited) |
Hal Swanson | ... | assistant chief lighting technician (uncredited) |
Anthony Ugrin | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Edward Hansen | ... | breakdown artist (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Norman Martien | ... | costumer |
Harrington | ... | costume assistant (uncredited) |
Herman | ... | costume assistant (uncredited) |
Robert Martien | ... | wardrobe supervisor (uncredited) |
Robert Olivas | ... | costume assistant (uncredited) |
Ottras | ... | costume assistant (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Morgan Padelford | ... | color consultant: Technicolor |
Greg Rodin | ... | 4K Digital Restoration: Universal Pictures |
Jim Wilkinson | ... | negative cutter (uncredited) |
Music Department
Joseph Dubin | ... | orchestrator (as Joseph S. Dubin) |
Norman Luboff | ... | vocal coaching (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Marvin Weldon | ... | script supervisor (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Walt Disney | ... | presenter |
Harper Goff | ... | production developer |
Fred Zendar | ... | diving master |
Dick Anderson | ... | dive equipment master (uncredited) |
Elliott Barns | ... | wrangler (uncredited) |
Norman Bishop | ... | dive equipment master (uncredited) |
Art Black | ... | first aid (uncredited) |
Dr. Bryan | ... | first aid (uncredited) |
Howard Davis | ... | assistant production coordinator (uncredited) |
Thomas Michael Dyers | ... | technical advisor (uncredited) |
W.F. Fitzgerald | ... | production coordinator (uncredited) |
Hazel George | ... | first aid (uncredited) |
William Hunter | ... | life guard (uncredited) |
Howard Lightbourn | ... | liaison: Bahamas locations (uncredited) |
Howard Lydecker | ... | consultant (uncredited) |
Theodore Lydecker | ... | consultant (uncredited) |
Jack Peterson | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Robertson | ... | liaison: Jamaica (uncredited) |
Jayson Wall | ... | producer: 2011 4k digital restoration (uncredited) |