Directed by
George Cukor |
Writing Credits
Moss Hart | ... | (screen play by) |
Dorothy Parker | ... | (based on the 1937 screen play by) & |
Alan Campbell | ... | (based on the 1937 screen play by) & |
Robert Carson | ... | (based on the 1937 screen play by) |
William A. Wellman | ... | (based on the 1937 story by) and |
Robert Carson | ... | (based on the 1937 story by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Vern Alves | ... | associate producer |
Sidney Luft | ... | producer |
Jack L. Warner | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
Music by
Ray Heindorf | ... | (uncredited) |
Cinematography by
Sam Leavitt | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Folmar Blangsted |
Production Design by
Gene Allen |
Art Direction by
Malcolm C. Bert | ... | (as Malcolm Bert) |
Set Decoration by
George James Hopkins |
Costume Design by
Jean Louis | ||
Mary Ann Nyberg |
Makeup Department
Del Armstrong | ... | makeup creator: Miss Garland |
Gordon Bau | ... | makeup artist |
Helen Young | ... | hair stylist: Miss Garland |
Sydney Guilaroff | ... | hair designer: Ms. Garland (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Earl Bellamy | ... | assistant director |
Edward Graham | ... | assistant director |
Russell Llewellyn | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Irene Sharaff | ... | art director: "Born in a Trunk" sequence |
Mentor Huebner | ... | production illustrator (uncredited) |
Gil Kissel | ... | props (uncredited) |
Weldon H. Patterson | ... | props (uncredited) |
Saul Steinberg | ... | set decorator: "Lose That Long Face" sequence (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Charles David Forrest | ... | sound (as David Forrest) |
Charles Lang | ... | sound (as Charles B. Lang) |
Special Effects by
Hans F. Koenekamp | ... | special effects (as H.F. Koenekamp) |
Visual Effects by
Lisze Bechtold | ... | still photograph sequences (as Lize Bechtold Blyth) (1983 restoration) |
Eric Durst | ... | still photograph sequences (1983 restoration) |
Kevin Kutchaver | ... | photo enhancement (1983 restoration) (uncredited) |
Ken Rudolph | ... | animation camera operator (1983 restoration) (uncredited) |
Stunts
Bob Hoy | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Carey Loftin | ... | stunt coordinator (uncredited) |
Louise Montana | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Montie Montana | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Dale Van Sickel | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Pat Clark | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Al Green | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Burt Jones | ... | best boy (uncredited) |
Milton R. Krasner | ... | photographer: CinemaScope test sequences (uncredited) |
Gene Polito | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Phil Stern | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Richard Thoessen | ... | best boy (uncredited) |
Robert Willoughby | ... | special still photographer (uncredited) |
Richard L. Wilson | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Robert Wyckoff | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Warren Yaple | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Irene Sharaff | ... | costumes: for song "Born in a Trunk" |
Jack Delaney | ... | wardrobe: men (uncredited) |
Henry Field | ... | wardrobe: men (uncredited) |
Lillian House | ... | wardrobe: ladies (uncredited) |
Orrell Johnson | ... | wardrobe: ladies (uncredited) |
Joan Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Craig Holt | ... | editor: reconstructed sequences: 1983 restoration |
D.J. Ziegler | ... | assistant editor: reconstructed sequences: 1983 restoration |
Music Department
Jack Cathcart | ... | vocal arranger |
Ray Heindorf | ... | musical director |
Skip Martin | ... | orchestrator |
Hoyt Bohannon | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Buddy Cole | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) |
Roger Edens | ... | music supervisor (uncredited) |
Nick Fatool | ... | musician: drums (uncredited) |
Howard Jackson | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Uan Rasey | ... | musician: trumpet soloist (uncredited) |
Babe Russin | ... | musician: tenor sax (uncredited) |
Hal Schaefer | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Alma Young | ... | script supervisor (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Richard Barstow | ... | dance creator / dance stager |
George Hoyningen-Huene | ... | special color design advisor (as Hoyningen-Huene) |
Mitchell Kovaleski | ... | technicolor color consultant (as Mitchell G. Kovaleski) |
Hal Bell | ... | assistant choreographer (uncredited) |
Nelson Cordes | ... | technician: Technicolor (uncredited) |
Gloria Dea | ... | dance-in (uncredited) |
Jack Harmon | ... | assistant dance director (uncredited) |
Robert Heasley | ... | business manager (uncredited) |
Eugene Loring | ... | assistant choreographer (uncredited) |