Directed by
Otto Preminger |
Writing Credits
Robert Dozier | ... | (screenplay) |
Henry Morton Robinson | ... | (novel) |
Ring Lardner Jr. | ... | (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Otto Preminger | ... | producer |
Martin C. Schute | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Jerome Moross |
Cinematography by
Leon Shamroy | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Louis R. Loeffler |
Casting By
Bill Barnes |
Production Design by
Lyle R. Wheeler | ... | (as Lyle Wheeler) |
Set Decoration by
Gene Callahan |
Costume Design by
Donald Brooks |
Makeup Department
Robert Jiras | ... | makeup artist |
Frederic Jones | ... | hairdressing (as Frederick Jones) |
Dick Smith | ... | makeup artist |
Maurice Seiderman | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Guy Luongo | ... | production manager (International Film Services-Rome) |
Eva Monley | ... | production manager |
Harrison Starr | ... | production manager |
Paul Waldherr | ... | production manager (Danubia Films-Vienna) |
Henry Weinberger | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Bryan Coates | ... | assistant director |
Roberto Fizz | ... | assistant director (as Robert Fiz) |
Hermann Leitner | ... | assistant director |
Gerry O'Hara | ... | assistant director |
Bob Vietro | ... | assistant director |
Erich von Stroheim Jr. | ... | assistant director (as Eric Von Stroheim Jr.) |
Joe Marks | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Fred Bockstahler | ... | construction grip |
Art Cole | ... | property master |
Tom Frewer | ... | property master |
Otto Niedermoser | ... | art director: Vienna |
Saul Bass | ... | poster designer (uncredited) |
Italo Tomassi | ... | scene painter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Morris Feingold | ... | sound |
Walter Goss | ... | sound |
Red Law | ... | sound |
Harold Lewis | ... | sound |
Peter Thornton | ... | sound effects editor |
Stunts
Jack Cooper | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Victor Paul | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jack Atcheler | ... | camera operator |
Fred Hall | ... | chief gaffer |
Kenneth Lang | ... | best boy |
Raffaele Marino | ... | gaffer (as Raf Marino) |
Leo McCreary | ... | key grip |
Saul Midwall | ... | camera operator |
Piero Portalupi | ... | second unit camera |
Morris Rosen | ... | key grip |
Paul Uhl | ... | camera operator |
Cristo Verrillo | ... | electrician |
Francesco Brescini | ... | electrician (uncredited) / lighting technician (uncredited) |
Ettore Duranti | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Clyde Taylor | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Hope Bryce | ... | costume coordinator |
Joe King | ... | wardrobe |
George Newman | ... | wardrobe |
Flo Transfield | ... | wardrobe |
Editorial Department
Timothy Gee | ... | second assistant editor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Leon Birnbaum | ... | music editor |
Gary Hughes | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Elfi von Dassanowsky | ... | vocal coach (uncredited) |
Albert Woodbury | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Kathleen Fagan | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Saul Bass | ... | titles |
Don Nivardo Buttarazzi | ... | abbot: Abbey at Casamari |
Donald Hayne | ... | technical advisor |
Otto Preminger | ... | presenter |
Nat Rudich | ... | executive assistant to producer |
Don Raffaele Scaccia | ... | prior: Abbey at Casamari |
Buddy Schwab | ... | choreographer |
Max Slater | ... | dialogue coach |
John Dunaway | ... | production secretary (uncredited) |