Directed by
Anthony Mann |
Writing Credits
Ivan Moffat | ... | (screenplay) and |
Ben Barzman | ... | (screenplay) |
Harold Pinter | ... | (script collaborator) (uncredited) |
Knut Haukelid | ... | (novel) (uncredited) |
John Drummond | ... | (novel) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Benjamin Fisz | ... | producer (as S. Benjamin Fisz) |
Music by
Malcolm Arnold |
Cinematography by
Robert Krasker | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Bert Bates |
Casting By
Maude Spector |
Art Direction by
Anthony Masters | ... | (as Tony Masters) |
Set Decoration by
Robert Cartwright | ... | (uncredited) |
Ted Clements | ... | (uncredited) |
Makeup Department
Maude Onslow | ... | hairdresser (as Maud Onslow) |
Neville Smallwood | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Timothy Burrill | ... | production manager |
George Pitcher | ... | production supervisor |
Bill Kirby | ... | production manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Egil S. Woxholt | ... | second unit director (as Gil Woxholt) |
Jonathan Benson | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
Derek Cracknell | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Michael Douglas | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
John Quested | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Christopher Stamp | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Dickie Bamber | ... | standby props (uncredited) |
John Graysmark | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
John Hoesli | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Simon Holland | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Jack Maxsted | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Alan Tomkins | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Bill Daniels | ... | sound recordist |
Teddy Mason | ... | sound editor (as Ted Mason) |
Gordon K. McCallum | ... | sound recordist (as Gordon McCallum) |
Ron Davis | ... | assistant sound editor (uncredited) |
Gus Lloyd | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Gordon K. McCallum | ... | sound mixer (uncredited) |
Maurice Smith | ... | sound camera operator (uncredited) |
Otto Snel | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
John P. Fulton | ... | special effects |
Wally Armitage | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Ron Ballanger | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Pat Carr | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Martin Gutteridge | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Jim Hole | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Garth Inns | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Sydney Pearson | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Terry Schubert | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Jimmy Ward | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Bill Warrington | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Stunts
Gerry Crampton | ... | stunt adviser (as Jerry Crampton) |
Gillian Aldam | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Gerry Crampton | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Joe Dunne | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Alf Joint | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Terence Plummer | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Joe Powell | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
John Burrows | ... | camera operator |
John Harris | ... | camera operator |
Ronnie Maasz | ... | camera operator |
Jimmy Spoard | ... | grip |
Egil S. Woxholt | ... | second unit cameraman (as Gil Woxholt) |
Ray Andrew | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Albert Clarke | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
James Devis | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Mike Drew | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Socrates Pelendrides | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Laurie Shane | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Vic Smith | ... | head gaffer (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Elsa Fennell | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Gloria Barnes | ... | wardrobe assistant (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Timothy Gee | ... | first assistant editor (uncredited) |
Lindsay Hume | ... | second assistant editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Jimmy Komisarjevsky | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Malcolm Arnold | ... | conductor |
Script and Continuity Department
Kay Mander | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
Saul Cooper | ... | unit publicist (uncredited) |
Jill Langley | ... | script secretary (uncredited) |
David Symes | ... | on set medic (uncredited) |
Howard Vernon | ... | voice dubbing: Eric Porter (french version) (uncredited) |