Directed by
Jacques Tourneur | ||
Ishirô Honda | ... | (earlier film clips) (uncredited) |
Writing Credits
Charles Bennett | ... | (screenplay) and |
Louis M. Heyward | ... | (screenplay) |
Edgar Allan Poe | ... | (based on "City in the Sea") |
David Whitaker | ... | (additional dialogue) (as David Whittaker) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Vincent Price | ... | The Captain, Sir Hugh | |
Tab Hunter | ... | Ben Harris | |
David Tomlinson | ... | Harold Tufnell-Jones | |
Susan Hart | ... | Jill Tregillis | |
John Le Mesurier | ... | Rev. Jonathan Ives | |
Henry Oscar | ... | Mumford (as Harry Oscar) | |
Derek Newark | ... | Dan | |
Roy Patrick | ... | Simon | |
Herbert the Rooster | ... | Herbert the Rooster | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Bart Allison | ... | First Male Guest (uncredited) | |
John Barrett | ... | Third Fisherman (uncredited) | |
Dennis Blake | ... | Harry (uncredited) | |
Steven Brooke | ... | Ted (uncredited) | |
Barbara Bruce | ... | First Woman Guest (uncredited) | |
Hilda Campbell-Russell | ... | Second Woman Guest (uncredited) | |
Arthur Hewlett | ... | First Fisherman (uncredited) | |
Michael Heyland | ... | Bill (uncredited) | |
William Hurndell | ... | Tom (uncredited) | |
George Ricarde | ... | Second Male Guest (uncredited) | |
Tony Selby | ... | George (uncredited) | |
Walter Sparrow | ... | Second Fisherman (uncredited) | |
Jim Spearman | ... | Jack (uncredited) |
Produced by
Samuel Z. Arkoff | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
Nat Cohen | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
Daniel Haller | ... | producer |
Stuart Levy | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
James H. Nicholson | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
George Willoughby | ... | executive producer / producer (uncredited) |
Music by
Stanley Black |
Cinematography by
Stephen Dade | ... | (photographed by) |
Editing by
Gordon Hales |
Casting By
Harvey Woods |
Art Direction by
Frank White | ... | (art direction by) |
Makeup Department
Elsie Alder | ... | hairdresser |
W.T. Partleton | ... | makeup artist (as Bill Partleton) |
Geoffrey Rodway | ... | makeup artist (as Geoff Rodway) |
Production Management
Pat Green | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David Tringham | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Leon Davis | ... | construction manager |
Colin Southcott | ... | set dresser |
Peter Wood | ... | scenic artist |
Sound Department
C. Le Mesurier | ... | sound (as C. Le Messurier) |
Allan Morrison | ... | dubbing editor |
Ken Rawkins | ... | sound |
Special Effects by
Les Bowie | ... | special effects |
Frank George | ... | special effects |
Eiji Tsuburaya | ... | director of special effects: footage taken from the Toho production "Atragon" (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Bob Cuff | ... | matte painter (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ronnie Maasz | ... | camera operator |
Ginger Gemmel | ... | underwater photographer (uncredited) |
John Lane | ... | underwater photographer (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Ernie Farrer | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Script and Continuity Department
Tilly Day | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
Samuel Z. Arkoff | ... | presenter: US version |
Nat Cohen | ... | presenter |
Stuart Levy | ... | presenter |
James H. Nicholson | ... | presenter: US version |
Reynold Brown | ... | movie poster art (uncredited) |