Directed by
George Roy Hill |
Writing Credits
Loring Mandel | ... | (screenplay by) |
John le Carré | ... | (based upon the novel by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Robert Crawford Jr. | ... | producer (as Robert L. Crawford) (produced by) |
Patrick Kelley | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Dave Grusin |
Cinematography by
Wolfgang Treu |
Editing by
William Reynolds |
Production Design by
Henry Bumstead |
Art Direction by
Helmut Gassner | ||
Mikes Karapiperis | ||
Ariel Roshko | ||
Geoffrey Tozer |
Set Decoration by
Heidi Lüdi |
Costume Design by
Ille Sievers | ||
Kristi Zea |
Production Management
Aspa Lambrou | ... | production manager |
William Lang | ... | production manager: GB |
Gadi Levy | ... | production manager |
Dieter Meyer | ... | production supervisor |
Arno Ortmair | ... | unit production manager |
Stefan Zürcher | ... | production manager |
Michael Murray | ... | unit manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Camille De Mave | ... | assistant director |
Don French | ... | first assistant director |
Bettina Förg | ... | third assistant director |
Michael D. Moore | ... | second unit director |
Peter Waller | ... | second assistant director |
Kevin Westley | ... | third assistant director |
Art Department
Ze'ev Aloni | ... | art department |
Celia Barnett | ... | assistant set decorator: UK |
Barry Wilkinson | ... | property master |
Simon Wilkinson | ... | dressing props |
Sound Department
Stan Bochner | ... | sound editor |
Kay Denmark | ... | adr boom operator |
Kevin Lee | ... | sound effects editor |
Dan Sable | ... | supervising sound editor |
Lynn Sable | ... | assistant sound editor |
Mel Zelniker | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Pini Klavir | ... | special effects coordinator |
María Luisa Pino | ... | special effects/makeup assistant |
Visual Effects by
Robert Wiesmann | ... | assistant camera: model unit |
Stunts
Dickey Beer | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Dimitris Bogiantzis | ... | second best boy electric |
Murray Close | ... | still photographer |
George Cole | ... | gaffer |
Stephen Cornwell | ... | still photographer |
George Hunt | ... | best boy |
Avraham Leibman | ... | gaffer: Israel unit |
Billy Merrell | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
William Kruzykowski | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Nikos Doukas | ... | location manager |
Christopher Knowles | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Kevin Lee | ... | music editor |
Milton Lustig | ... | music editor |
Additional Crew
Andy Birmingham | ... | production accountant |
Robin Demetriou | ... | catering supervisor |
Yvonne Eastmond | ... | location accountant |
Dieter Meyer | ... | production executive |
Tina Simmons | ... | stand-in: Anna Massey (uncredited) |