Directed by
Randall Wallace |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Alexandre Dumas | ... | (novels) |
Randall Wallace | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
René Dupont | ... | co-producer |
Paul Hitchcock | ... | co-producer |
Alan Ladd Jr. | ... | executive producer |
Frank Mancuso | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
Russell Smith | ... | producer |
Randall Wallace | ... | producer |
Music by
Nick Glennie-Smith |
Cinematography by
Peter Suschitzky |
Editing by
William Hoy |
Casting By
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond | ... | (as Cathy Sandrich) |
Amanda Mackey | ... | (as Amanda Mackey Johnson) |
Production Design by
Anthony Pratt |
Art Direction by
François de Lamothe | ... | supervising art director |
Albert Rajau | ... | supervising art director |
Set Decoration by
Philippe Turlure |
Costume Design by
James Acheson |
Makeup Department
Claudia Bianchi | ... | hair stylist |
Sidonie Constantien | ... | hair stylist (as Sidonie Constantin) |
Eloisa De Laurentiis | ... | makeup artist |
Giannetto De Rossi | ... | key makeup artist |
Lorella De Rossi | ... | makeup artist |
Mirella De Rossi | ... | key hair stylist |
Linda DeVetta | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Odile Fourquin | ... | makeup artist |
Angelo Vannella | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Franck Glemin | ... | unit manager: France |
Steve Harding | ... | unit production manager (as Steven Harding) |
Ariel Levy | ... | unit production manager: DGA |
François Pulliat | ... | assistant unit manager |
Jean-Pierre Spiri-Mercanton | ... | production manager: France |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Frédéric Auburtin | ... | first assistant director |
Karine Bensa | ... | third assistant director |
David Campi-Lemaire | ... | third assistant director |
David Carrigan | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Trevor Puckle | ... | second assistant director |
David Tomblin | ... | first assistant director |
Michael Viger | ... | second second assistant director |
Art Department
Périne Barre | ... | set dresser |
Paul Bastide | ... | paint foreman |
Alexander Boksa | ... | paint foreman |
Olivier Crespin | ... | prop man |
Alain Domin | ... | stand-by painter |
Christian Dossat | ... | paint foreman |
Philippe Durand | ... | chief carpenter |
Frederic Evard | ... | stand-by art director |
Alain Guyard | ... | lead man |
William Margottin | ... | Set dresser Assistant |
Jean Poinot | ... | construction coordinator |
Florence Ritter | ... | art department coordinator |
Anne Seibel | ... | assistant art director (as Anne Seibel) |
Dan Sweetman | ... | storyboard assistant |
Bradley Torbett | ... | assistant property master |
Charles Torbett | ... | property master |
Jason Torbett | ... | props: second unit |
Patrick Veron | ... | construction foreman |
Tony Woollard | ... | lead set designer |
Thierry Chavenon | ... | assistant designer (uncredited) / second assistant art director (uncredited) |
Sound Department
David W. Alstadter | ... | foley mixer (as Dave W. Alstadter) |
Christopher Assells | ... | adr editor |
Gerry Bates | ... | boom operator |
Lon Bender | ... | supervising sound editor (as Lon E. Bender) |
Joseph Catricala | ... | adr mixer: France |
Brian Dixon | ... | adr recordist |
Victor Ray Ennis | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Eric Flickinger | ... | sound recordist |
Thomas Gastinel | ... | cable person |
Catherine Harper | ... | foley artist |
Chris Hogan | ... | dialogue editor (as Christopher Hogan) |
Craig S. Jaeger | ... | foley editor |
John Keating | ... | stereo sound consultant: DTS |
Michael Keller | ... | re-recording mixer |
Randy Kelley | ... | sound effects designer |
Mark R. La Pointe | ... | dialogue editor (as Mark La Pointe) |
Tony Lamberti | ... | sound effects designer |
Mark Lewer | ... | stereo sound consultant: DTS |
Julie Lucas | ... | foley recordist |
Jennifer L. Mann | ... | adr editor |
James Moriana | ... | foley artist |
Gary Mundheim | ... | foley editor |
Mark Ormandy | ... | additional sound |
Willard Overstreet | ... | additional sound |
Kelly Oxford | ... | supervising sound editor (as Kelly L. Oxford) |
John Rice | ... | assistant sound editor |
Dan M. Rich | ... | dialogue editor (as Dan Rich) |
Melissa Sherwood Hofmann | ... | re-recording mixer (as Melissa S. Hofmann) |
David Stanke | ... | assistant sound editor (as David C. Stanke) |
David Stephenson | ... | production sound recordist (as David A. Stephenson) / sound |
Rich Toenes | ... | adr engineer (as Richard Tones) |
Daniel W. Victor Jr. | ... | stereo sound consultant: DTS (as Dan Victor) |
Richard Weingart | ... | adr mixer: Los Angeles |
Michael D. Wilhoit | ... | supervising adr editor (as Michael Wilhoit) |
David Young | ... | additional sound |
Vincent Breau | ... | playback operator (uncredited) |
Mike Tucker | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
George Gibbs | ... | special effects coordinator |
Michael Morreale | ... | executive producer: The Post Group (as Michael J. Morreale) |
Steve Patton | ... | special effects crew |
Peter Skehan | ... | special effects crew |
David Watson | ... | special effects foreman and crew |
David J. Watson | ... | special effects assistant |
Visual Effects by
Cheryl Bainum | ... | computer graphics producer: POP Film |
Patrick Clancey | ... | visual effects compositor: The Post Group |
Chris Clausing | ... | roto artist: The Post Group |
Scott Crawford | ... | digital imaging: Digiscope |
Enid Dalkoff | ... | digital artist: Digiscope |
Dario De Gregorio | ... | production coordinator: P.O.P. Animation |
Tony Deryan | ... | digital artist: Digiscope |
Barbara Genicoff | ... | visual effects producer: The Post Group |
Dion Hatch | ... | effects supervisor: Digiscope |
Rob Hodgson | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Keith Holder | ... | CG animator: P.O.P. Animation |
Chris Holmes | ... | visual effects compositor: The Post Group |
Kent Houston | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Kevin Kuwada | ... | roto artist: The Post Group |
Jacques Levesque | ... | digital compositor: P.O.P. Animation |
Naomi A. Sato | ... | digital artist: Digiscope |
Steven J. Scott | ... | senior visual effects compositor: The Post Group (as Steve Scott) |
Mary Stuart | ... | executive producer: Digiscope (as Mary Stuart-Welch) |
Tommy Tran | ... | scanning and recording: The Post Group |
Greg Groenekamp | ... | visual effects: senior digital compositor: trailer, Cineon (uncredited) |
Mindy Minkow | ... | optical camera (uncredited) |
Stunts
Joëlle Baland | ... | horseman |
Alain Barbier | ... | stunts |
Jean-Marc Bellu | ... | stunts |
Michel Bouis | ... | stunts |
Georges Branche | ... | horseman |
William Cagnard | ... | stunts |
Pascal Chemel | ... | horseman |
Patrice Cossonneau | ... | horseman (as Patrice Cossoneau) |
Hugues Dalmagro | ... | horseman |
Jean-François Demange | ... | stunts |
Yannick Derrien | ... | stunt coordinator |
Marc Devallois | ... | horseman |
Laurent Devrieze | ... | horseman |
Xavier Doumen | ... | horseman |
Jean Girard | ... | stunts |
Alain Grellier | ... | stunts |
Pascal Guégan | ... | stunts |
Philippe Guégan | ... | stunt coordinator |
Philippe Lazoore | ... | stunts (as Philippe Lazoor) |
Pascal Lopez | ... | stunts |
Pascal Madura | ... | horseman |
Patrick Médioni | ... | stunts |
Marc Teterel | ... | horseman |
Eric Tonetto | ... | horseman |
Bertrand Triguer | ... | horseman |
Olivier Vitrant | ... | stunts |
Richard Bonehill | ... | fight double (uncredited) |
Daniel Breton | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Rémi Canaple | ... | stunts wire effects (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited) |
Bruno Castelli | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Patrick Cauderlier | ... | stunts wire effects (uncredited) |
Bernard Chabin | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Gilles Conseil | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Shawn Howard | ... | horse stunts (uncredited) |
Mathew Lorenceau | ... | utility stunts (uncredited) |
Cyril Raffaelli | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Pierre Rousselle | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Mitchell Amundsen | ... | camera operator |
Klemens Becker | ... | steadicam operator |
Erick Caillet | ... | chief lighting technician: second unit (as Erik Caillet) |
Touffik Chih | ... | dolly grip |
Pierre-Louis de Stefano | ... | key grip: second unit |
Vladimir Duben | ... | assistant steadicam operator |
Florent Duchaillut | ... | second assistant camera: second unit |
Charlie Freess | ... | key grip (as Charles Freess) |
Jean-Yves Freess | ... | second grip |
Etienne George | ... | still photographer |
Henri Habans | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Alexia Le Poulain | ... | second assistant camera |
Jean-Yves Le Poulain | ... | first assistant camera |
Sascha Mieke | ... | assistant steadicam operator (as Sasha Mieke) |
Denis Moncel | ... | assistant lighting technician |
Gil Pannetier | ... | camera loader |
Christopher Porter | ... | chief lighting technician |
Krystel Rende | ... | video assist operator |
Luc Segond | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Patrick Renault | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Michel Strasser | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Alain Tanguy | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Philippe de l'Epître | ... | extras casting |
Sue Jones | ... | casting: London |
Mercedes Kelso | ... | casting assistant (as Mercedes Danforth) |
Marie-Christine Lafosse | ... | casting: France |
Elizabeth Lang | ... | casting associate |
Rodolphe Lanaro | ... | extras casting assistant (uncredited) |
Nicolas Roussiau | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Eve-Marie Arnault | ... | costume coordinator |
Lee Clayton | ... | tailor |
Tony Hughes | ... | costumer |
Sylvie Lemaire | ... | wardrobe assistant: Sylvie campi lemaire |
Rosemary Lis | ... | costumer |
Gil Noir | ... | costumer |
Richard Pointing | ... | key costumer |
John Birkinshaw | ... | dresser: John Malkovich (uncredited) |
Barbara Higgins | ... | costume maker (uncredited) |
Sara Hope | ... | costumes (uncredited) |
Jane Law | ... | principal costume maker (uncredited) |
Martin Mandeville | ... | costume buyer (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Gary Burritt | ... | negative cutter |
Colette Culbert | ... | assistant editor: France |
Andrew S. Eisen | ... | first assistant editor |
Gladys Joujou | ... | assistant editor: France |
Dennis McNeill | ... | color timer (as Denny McNeill) |
Darrin Navarro | ... | assistant editor |
Felicity Nove | ... | post-production coordinator |
Raphaël Péaud | ... | assistant editor: France |
Ken Terry | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Meyer Berreby | ... | location manager (as Myer Berreby) |
William Pruss | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Music Department
Bruce Fowler | ... | orchestrator |
Walt Fowler | ... | orchestrator |
Vic Fraser | ... | music copyist |
Nick Glennie-Smith | ... | conductor |
Isobel Griffiths | ... | music contractor |
Malcolm Luker | ... | score mixer / score recordist |
Ladd McIntosh | ... | orchestrator |
Yvonne S. Moriarty | ... | orchestrator (as Suzette Moriarty) |
Laura Perlman | ... | music editor |
Rachel Allen | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
John Anderson | ... | musician: oboe (uncredited) |
Julie Andrews | ... | musician: bassoon (uncredited) |
Vaughn Armon | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Bill Benham | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Paul Beniston | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Simon Benson | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Mark Berrow | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Nigel Black | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Thomas Bowes | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Mike Brittain | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Nicholas Bucknall | ... | musician: clarinet (uncredited) |
Dermot Crehan | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Andrew Crowley | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Benedict Cruft | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Paul Cullington | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
David Daniels | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Peter Davies | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Philip Dukes | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Philip Eastop | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Richard Edwards | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Jonathan Evans-Jones | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Sally Ann Ewins | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Rob Fardell | ... | singer (uncredited) |
Andrew Findon | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Robin Firman | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Paul Gargham | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Roger Garland | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Wilf Gibson | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Cathy Giles | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Tim Good | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
William Hawkes | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Fiona Hibbert | ... | musician: harp (uncredited) |
Rebecca Hirsch | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Luciano Iorio | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Helen Keen | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Paul Kegg | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Patrick Kiernan | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Iain King | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Peter Lale | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Chris Laurence | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Tony Lewis | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Rita Manning | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Stephen Maw | ... | musician: bassoon (uncredited) |
James McLeod | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Don McVay | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Perry Montague-Mason | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Peter Oxer | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Andy Parker | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
John Pigneguy | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Anthony Pleeth | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Maciej Rakowski | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Eddie Roberts | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Martin Robinson | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Frank Schaefer | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Mary Scully | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Hugh Seenan | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Dominic Seldis | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Jackie Shave | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Lindsay Shilling | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Andrew Silver | ... | preview music editor (uncredited) |
Owen Slade | ... | musician: tuba (uncredited) |
Malcolm Smith | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Kathleen Stevenson | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Dave Stewart | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Jonathan Strange | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Gillian Thoday | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Cathy Thompson | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Mike Thompson | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Helen Tunstall | ... | musician: harp (uncredited) |
Ivo van der Worff | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Justin Ward | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) / musician: violin (uncredited) |
Elizabeth Watson | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Dave Woodcock | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Gavyn Wright | ... | musician: violin (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Sally Jones | ... | script supervisor |
Anne McGoohan | ... | assistant script supervisor |
Claudia Schon Maier | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Transportation Department
Sylvain Bouladoux | ... | transportation captain |
Renaud Fidon | ... | driver |
Vincent Rivier | ... | transportation coordinator |
Olivier Suffert | ... | production driver: Jeremy Irons & Rebecca Pollack (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Johnny Almaraz | ... | assistant choreographer |
Jon Baker | ... | armorer |
Terry Benson | ... | dialogue coach |
Jean-Pierre Bonnet | ... | assistant accountant |
Françoise Bouillon-Pommerolle | ... | accountant |
Paul Cadiou | ... | accountant |
Silannon Clarke | ... | assistant: Mr. Smith |
Giannetto De Rossi | ... | mask designer |
Simone Escoffier | ... | production secretary |
Eric Fitzgerald | ... | title designer |
Vanessa Fourgeaud | ... | assistant: Mr. Wallace and Mr. Smith - France |
Frederic Greene | ... | assistant accountant (as Frédéric Greene) |
Muriel Gérard | ... | unit publicist |
Naomi Harris | ... | production coordinator |
Sara Helmlinger | ... | production assistant (as Sara Helmiger) |
William Hobbs | ... | sword fight arranger |
Alan Ladd Jr. | ... | presenter |
Alexis Loukakis | ... | production assistant |
Lidia Lukes | ... | assistant: Mr. Hitchcock |
Mario Luraschi | ... | horse master |
Eric Michel | ... | production assistant (as Éric Michel) |
Flore Michiels | ... | assistant: Mr. Irons |
Véronique Mutrel | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Monique Patin | ... | first aid |
Jennifer Patrick | ... | dialogue coach (as Jenny Patrick) |
Berkely Rhodes | ... | assistant: Mr. Wallace |
Frances Richardson | ... | assistant accountant |
Lilane Royant | ... | first aid |
Jeanine Sculier | ... | first aid |
Richard Shepherd | ... | production assistant |
Timothee Talandier | ... | production assistant |
Pascal Vaguelsy | ... | production assistant |
Christine Cullen Wallace | ... | choreographer |
Julia Wilson Dickson | ... | dialogue coach (as Julia Wilson-Dixon) |
Adrien Adriaco | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Eva Green | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Shannon K. Irvin-Sansaricq | ... | Manager: Production Accountant MGM/UA (uncredited) |
Dylan Jones | ... | armory assistant (uncredited) |
Michelle Wickland | ... | textile artist (uncredited) |