Directed by
Patricia Rozema |
Writing Credits
Jane Austen | ... | (novel) |
Patricia Rozema | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
David Aukin | ... | executive producer |
Sarah Curtis | ... | producer |
Colin Leventhal | ... | executive producer |
Trea Leventhal | ... | executive producer (as Trea Hoving) |
Cathy Lord | ... | line producer |
Allon Reich | ... | associate producer |
David M. Thompson | ... | executive producer |
Bob Weinstein | ... | executive producer |
Harvey Weinstein | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Lesley Barber |
Cinematography by
Michael Coulter | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Martin Walsh |
Casting By
Gail Stevens |
Production Design by
Christopher Hobbs |
Art Direction by
Andrew Munro |
Set Decoration by
Patricia Edwards |
Costume Design by
Andrea Galer |
Makeup Department
Tamsin Dorling Barbosa | ... | hair (as Tamsin Dorling) / makeup artist (as Tamsin Dorling) |
Richard Glass | ... | contact lens optician |
Paul Gooch | ... | additional makeup artist |
Chris Lyons | ... | special effects teeth |
Veronica McAleer | ... | makeup designer (as Veronica Brebner) |
Astrid Schikorra | ... | hair / makeup artist |
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore | ... | contact lens technician |
Helen Smith | ... | hair / makeup artist |
Liz Tagg | ... | hair (as Liz Tag) / makeup artist (as Liz Tag) |
Rowena Dean | ... | daily makeup (uncredited) |
Production Management
Hilary Benson | ... | production manager |
Tania Blunden | ... | post-production supervisor (as Tania Windsor Blunden) |
Sara Geater | ... | executive in charge of production |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Theo de Rosé | ... | first assistant director: second unit (as Theo De Rose) |
Mark Layton | ... | second assistant director |
Candy Marlowe | ... | crowd second assistant director |
Alex Oakley | ... | third assistant director (as Alexander Oakley) |
Mary Soan | ... | first assistant director |
Ken Tuohy | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Art Department
Barry Arnold | ... | stand-by props |
John Bastin | ... | carpenter |
Bobby Betts | ... | standby painter (as Robert Betts) |
Antonio Caccavale | ... | chargehand painter (as Antonio N. Caccavale) |
Roy Chapman | ... | dressing props |
Alan Chesters | ... | construction manager |
Leigh Chesters | ... | carpenter |
Robert Clarke | ... | rigger |
Robert Diebelius | ... | standby rigger |
Ciaran Donnelly | ... | chargehand carpenter |
Martin Duffy | ... | carpenter |
Damon Earnshaw | ... | assistant art director |
Brian Eke | ... | carpenter |
Ron Fowler | ... | plasterer |
Barry Gibbs | ... | prop master |
Alan Gooch | ... | painter |
Mark Green | ... | set craft apprentice carpenter: FT2 |
David Gruar | ... | standby chargehand |
Michael Gunner | ... | supervising painter |
Ernie Hall | ... | plasterer |
Jo Hawthorne | ... | carpenter |
Christopher Hobbs | ... | artist: Tom's paintings and original slave drawings |
Lee Hoskins | ... | standby carpenter (as Lee Hoskin) |
Douglas Ingram | ... | storyboard artist |
Gary Ixer | ... | standby props |
Arthur Jones | ... | plasterer |
David Ned Kelly | ... | supervising carpenter (as David 'Ned' Kelly) |
Sean Kiery | ... | painter |
Stan Lattimore | ... | painter |
Jack Lovesay | ... | stagehand |
Kevin McCarthy | ... | painter |
Alice Milburn-Foster | ... | scenic artist (as Alice Milburn Foster) |
Steve Mitchell | ... | scenic artist |
Finch Munro | ... | art department runner |
Mick O'Callaghan | ... | plasterer |
Greg O'Donnell | ... | painter |
Darryl Paterson | ... | dressing props / storeman |
John Robertson | ... | supervising rigger |
Simon Robilliard | ... | standby carpenter |
Ben Smith | ... | art department assistant |
Zoe Smith | ... | art department runner (as Zoë Smith) |
Sarah 'Toad' Tozer | ... | draughtsman (as Sarah Tozer) |
Tom Wales | ... | assistant art director |
Michael Weaver | ... | painter |
Michael Webb | ... | chargehand stagehand |
Kevin Wheeler | ... | dressing props |
Sound Department
Peter Burgis | ... | foley artist |
Graham Daniel | ... | re-recording mixer |
Andie Derrick | ... | foley artist |
Glenn Freemantle | ... | supervising sound editor |
Susan French | ... | assistant dialogue editor |
Stephen Gilmour | ... | sound maintenance |
Peter Glossop | ... | production sound mixer |
Max Hoskins | ... | dialogue editor |
Miriam Ludbrook | ... | foley editor |
Ray Merrin | ... | re-recording mixer |
Shaun Mills | ... | boom operator |
Tom Sayers | ... | assistant sound editor |
Special Effects by
Gary Cohen | ... | special effects technician: Evolution FX |
Matthew Granger | ... | special effects technician: Evolution FX |
Alan Hawes | ... | special effects technician: Evolution FX |
James McKeown | ... | special effects |
Mark Meddings | ... | special effects technician: Evolution FX |
Paul Scotson | ... | special effects technician |
Richard Van Den Bergh | ... | special effects supervisor: Evolution FX (as Richard Van Den Berg) |
Visual Effects by
Tom Debenham | ... | senior digital compositing artist: CFC |
Robert Duncan | ... | senior digital compositing artist: CFC |
Drew Jones | ... | digital visual effects producer: CFC |
Alex Payman | ... | digital paint artist: CFC (as Alex Paymen) |
Steve Tizzard | ... | digital scanning and recording: CFC |
Tim Webber | ... | digital visual effects supervisor: CFC |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ken Aylett | ... | electrician |
Michael Bailey | ... | engineer: aerial |
Chas Bain | ... | focus puller: second unit |
Neil Blackman | ... | electrician |
Richard Blackmore | ... | pre-rig electrician |
James Bloom | ... | clapper loader |
Roy Branch | ... | electrician |
Richard Broome | ... | camera grip |
Julian Bucknall | ... | focus puller |
Pete Cavaciuti | ... | steadicam operator (as Peter Cavaciutti) |
Clive Coote | ... | stills photographer |
Paul Cronin | ... | electrician |
Andrew Curling | ... | pre-rig electrician |
Kevin Edland | ... | best boy |
Terry Edland | ... | gaffer |
Robert Gavigan | ... | genny operator (as Rob Gavigan) |
Philip George | ... | aerial camera operator / aerial camera pilot |
Joe Gormley | ... | camera trainee |
David Harrison | ... | rigger: pre-rig |
Tony Hayes | ... | rigging gaffer |
Gifford Hooper | ... | aerial cameraman |
Alex Howe | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
John Jennings | ... | aerial camera operator / aerial camera pilot |
Azmat Lodi | ... | video technician |
Len O'Brien | ... | electrician |
John O'Donoghue | ... | electrician |
Mike Parker | ... | aerial camera operator / aerial camera pilot |
Jan Pester | ... | steadicam operator |
Barney Piercy | ... | clapper loader: second unit |
Chris Plevin | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Philip Sindall | ... | camera operator |
Rob Stewart | ... | electrician |
James Swanson | ... | technician: aerial |
Andrew Watson | ... | pre-rig best boy electric |
Frankie Webster | ... | rigger: pre-rig (as Frank Webster) |
Ginger McCarthy | ... | electrical rigger (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Maureen Duff | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lee Clayton | ... | costume cutter / tailor |
Amanda Derby | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Cynthea Dowling | ... | wardrobe mistress |
Sara Hope | ... | costumes (as Sara Creed) |
Charlotte Morris | ... | wardrobe assistant: crowd |
Neil Murphy | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Sarah Touaibi | ... | assistant costume designer |
Editorial Department
Dan Gane | ... | assistant editor (as Daniel Gane) |
Celia Haining | ... | assistant editor |
Steve Harrow | ... | post-production consultant |
Steve Maguire | ... | first assistant editor |
Richard Newson | ... | rushes runner |
Clive Noakes | ... | laboratory contact |
Sylvia Wheeler | ... | negative cutting (as Sylvia Wheeler Film Services Ltd) |
Location Management
Tom Bayliss | ... | location assistant |
Bill Darby | ... | location manager |
Teresa Darby | ... | assistant location manager |
Duncan Flower | ... | location floor runner |
Gregor Jordan | ... | additional location manager (as Greg Jordan) |
Matt Lord | ... | location floor runner |
Judd Watts | ... | location assistant (as Oly Watts) / location floor runner (as Oliver Watts) |
Music Department
Lesley Barber | ... | orchestrator |
Richard Bissill | ... | musician: French horn |
Nicholas Bucknall | ... | musician: clarinet |
Paul Clarvis | ... | musician: ethnic percussion |
Catherine Dempsey | ... | assistant to the composer |
Matt Dunkley | ... | midi transcriptions / supervising music copyist |
Nigel Eaton | ... | musician: hurdy gurdy |
David Gill | ... | midi transcriptions / supervising music copyist |
Isobel Griffiths | ... | orchestral contractor |
Nick Ingman | ... | additional orchestration / conductor |
Jake Jackson | ... | assistant engineer |
Tom Jenkins | ... | assistant engineer |
Salif Keïta | ... | composer: song "Djongna {Slavery}" (as Salif Keita) |
Bob Last | ... | music supervisor |
Alasdair Malloy | ... | musician: glass harmonica (as Alisdair Malloy) |
Stephen McLaughlin | ... | music engineer (as Steve McLaughlin) |
Chucho Merchán | ... | musician: double bass (as Chucho Merchan) |
Everton Nelson | ... | musician: violin |
Frank Ricotti | ... | musician: percussion |
David G. Russell | ... | assistant engineer (as David Russell) |
James Shearman | ... | additional orchestration / conductor |
Andy Strange | ... | pro tools operator |
Nick Wollage | ... | music engineer |
Gavyn Wright | ... | orchestra leader |
Warren Zielinski | ... | musician: violin |
Rachel Bolt | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Skaila Kanga | ... | musician: harp (uncredited) |
Paul Kegg | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Diana Dill | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Jim Atkins | ... | transport captain |
Mick Atkins | ... | minibus driver |
Michael Bailey | ... | camera driver |
Michael Beavan | ... | unit driver |
Mark Bird | ... | construction driver: forward |
Mick Boddy | ... | props driver: runaround |
Terry Busz | ... | facility driver |
Graham Cheetham | ... | facility driver |
Miles Davis | ... | minibus driver |
Peter Hunt | ... | stand-by prop driver |
Lenny Jones | ... | facility driver (as Len Jones) |
Townsley Knott | ... | grip truck driver (as Townley Knott) |
Alan Lewandowski | ... | facility driver |
Martin Lewis | ... | facility driver |
George Martin | ... | facility driver |
Bob McGovern | ... | camera car driver |
Enyo Mortty | ... | unit driver (as Enyo Morty) |
Steve Pike | ... | facility driver |
Terry Reece | ... | unit driver |
John Smith | ... | stand-by construction driver |
Additional Crew
Frances B. Armstrong | ... | library researcher |
Michael Barnes | ... | tutor |
Sue Barnes | ... | chaperone |
Isabel Begg | ... | business and legal affairs executive |
Julia Bennett | ... | production coordinator |
Richard Bennett | ... | financial controller: Miramax HAL Films |
Mel Churcher | ... | dialogue coach: additional scenes |
Christian Colson | ... | script executive: Miramax HAL Films |
Rachel Cooper | ... | assistant to executive producers: Miramax HAL Films |
Richard Daldry | ... | production runner |
Gregory de Polnay | ... | additional dialect coach: adr (as Gregory De Polnay) |
Tim Desbois | ... | helicopter coordinator |
Penny Dyer | ... | additional dialect coach: adr |
Emil Elmer | ... | assistant to executive in charge of production: Miramax HAL Films |
Jane Gibson | ... | choreographer |
Claire Gordon | ... | chaperone |
Lynne Greenshields | ... | assistant accountant |
Debbie Hanney | ... | stand-in |
Charlie Hayward | ... | floor runner |
Tanya Hempenstall | ... | assistant to associate producer: Miramax HAL Films |
Emma Hepple | ... | horse master |
Andrew Jack | ... | dialect coach |
Miles Ketley | ... | legal services (as Miles Kettley) |
Mark R. Lindsay | ... | sales representative (as Mark Lindsay) |
Jackie Lingard | ... | assistant to executive producers: Miramax HAL Films |
Laura Madden | ... | production coordinator: Miramax HAL Films |
Liz Miller | ... | unit publicist |
Jack Murphy | ... | assistant choreographer |
Maggie Murray | ... | assistant to the producer |
Deborah Popplewell | ... | chaperone |
Bella Relph | ... | assistant to the director |
Sarah Reynolds | ... | assistant to executive producers: Miramax HAL Films |
Steve Ricard | ... | stand-in |
Marcella Riordan | ... | crowd adr |
Brian Shemmings | ... | health & safety advisor |
Nicky Smiles | ... | assistant: to business & legal affairs executive - Miramax HAL Films |
Mandy Todd | ... | production secretary |
Leena Wright | ... | tutor |
Susanna Wyatt | ... | production accountant |
Thanks
Lesley Barber | ... | the director and producers wish to thank |
John Brown | ... | the director and producers wish to thank |
Brian Dix | ... | the director and producers wish to thank |
Guy East | ... | the director and producers wish to thank |
Gretta Finer | ... | the director and producers wish to thank |
Joyce Glasser | ... | the director and producers wish to thank |
Julie Goldstein | ... | the director and producers wish to thank |
John Hadity | ... | the director and producers wish to thank |
Jack Karnehm | ... | the director and producers wish to thank |
Carolyn Lambert | ... | the director and producers wish to thank |
Charles Layton | ... | the director and producers wish to thank |
Jack Lechner | ... | the director and producers wish to thank (as Jack Lichner) |
Gareth Morgan | ... | the director and producers wish to thank |
Bill Neuschaefer | ... | the director and producers wish to thank |
Bill Newman | ... | the director and producers wish to thank |
Thelma Owen | ... | the director and producers wish to thank |
David Parlett | ... | the director and producers wish to thank |
Rick Sands | ... | the director and producers wish to thank |
Tracey Scoffield | ... | the director and producers wish to thank |
Amanda Whitmore | ... | the director and producers wish to thank: and staff at Kirby Hall Northamptonshire |
Michael Wood | ... | the director and producers wish to thank |