Directed by
Kevin Macdonald |
Writing Credits
Michel Faber | ... | (based on the book "The Book of Strange New Things") |
Matt Charman | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Richard Madden | ... | Peter Leigh | |
Anil Kapoor | ... | Vikram Danesh | |
Antje Traue | ... | Sara Keller | |
Mark Addy | ... | Paul Halloran | |
Haley Joel Osment | ... | Sy | |
Zawe Ashton | ... | Judy Severin | |
Michael James Shaw | ... | BG | |
Maureen Sebastian | ... | Alicia Reyes | |
Michael Shaeffer | ... | Phelps | |
Flora Spencer-Longhurst | ... | Bea Leigh | |
Jonjo O'Neill | ... | David Morgan | |
Moshidi Motshegwa | ... | Lily | |
Aislín McGuckin | ... | Vivian Hades | |
Lemogang Tsipa | ... | Male Nurse | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Stephen Jennings | ... | Baker (uncredited) | |
Jason Maydew | ... | Dr. Geldenhuys (uncredited) | |
Jeandré Wentzel | ... | Shuttle Crew (uncredited) |
Produced by
Rob Bullock | ... | producer (produced by) |
Jamie Byng | ... | associate producer |
Matt Charman | ... | executive producer |
Michel Faber | ... | consulting producer |
Andy Harries | ... | executive producer |
Kevin Macdonald | ... | executive producer |
Tina Oswald | ... | line producer |
Lila Rawlings | ... | executive producer (as Lila V. Rawlings) |
Bill Shephard | ... | co-producer |
Music by
Martin Phipps | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Christopher Ross | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Yan Miles |
Casting By
Fiona Weir | ... | (casting by) |
Debra Zane |
Production Design by
Michael Carlin |
Art Direction by
Willie Botha | ||
Belinda Cusmano | ||
Christophe Dalberg | ... | supervising art director |
Patrick O'Connor |
Set Decoration by
Tom Hannam |
Costume Design by
Michael O'Connor |
Makeup Department
Talia Barak | ... | makeup artist |
Zayaan Damon | ... | makeup daily |
Simone Stubbs | ... | key hair stylist / key makeup artist |
Harriet Thompson | ... | makeup supervisor |
Jenna Wrage | ... | make up & hair designer |
Production Management
Adam Cowley | ... | production manager |
Jules Jackson | ... | post-production supervisor (as Jules Zabbar) |
Lumka Stone | ... | assistant production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Wendy Alport | ... | first assistant director |
Darryn Bennett | ... | third assistant director |
Wendy Croad | ... | second assistant director: second unit |
Simon Green | ... | second second assistant director |
Gene Gualdi | ... | second assistant director |
Dan Maslen | ... | second unit director |
Megan Truter | ... | second second assistant director |
Bjorn Van Os | ... | third assistant director |
Danie van Rensburg | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Douglas Van Rooy | ... | third assistant director |
Tara Zulu | ... | third assistant director: basecamp |
Art Department
Herbert Adler | ... | snr. construction foreman |
Ian Anderson | ... | concept artist |
Jason Broderick | ... | set dresser |
Chester Carr | ... | concept artist |
Lauren Holly Crockatt | ... | art department assistant |
Belinda Cusmano | ... | art director |
Christiaan Diedericks | ... | playback designer |
Thomas Dorman | ... | graphic designer |
Clinton Fish | ... | assistant property master |
Catherine Gaum | ... | draughtsperson |
Retha Geldenhuys | ... | art coordinator |
Hennie Goddard | ... | carpentry foreman |
Andrew Gouveia | ... | lead hand |
Russell Harker | ... | art department office assistant |
Brett Hirson | ... | draughtsperson |
Pieter Jordaan | ... | playback graphic designer |
Egbert Kruger | ... | property master |
Moray McGregor | ... | props vehicle coordinator |
Gary Middlewick | ... | leadman/set dresser |
Rosie Minchella | ... | set dressing coordinator |
Robyn Minnie | ... | props buyer |
Frederick Mpuuga | ... | illustrator |
Tim Napper | ... | creature designer |
Lager Peters | ... | stage hand foremen |
Clive Pollick | ... | contruction manager |
Marius Pretorius | ... | hod scenic |
Gordon Russell | ... | construction foreman |
Mark Seath | ... | lead construction |
Christiana Serra | ... | on-set art director |
Michel Smit | ... | concept artist |
Luc South | ... | set dressing stand-by (as Luc Schnepel) |
Shaughn Steenkamp | ... | scenic artist |
Howard Swindell | ... | Creature Concept Art |
Liz van den Berg | ... | scenic foreman |
Erica Van Den Raad | ... | construction coordinator |
Celeste van Heerden | ... | Art Assistant and Runner |
Tate Van Oudtshoorn | ... | set dressing buyer |
Alex Wheeler | ... | hod mechanical effects |
Sound Department
Saoirse Christopherson | ... | sound effects editor |
Philip Clements | ... | foley editor |
Stefan Henrix | ... | dialogue/ADR supervisor |
Stuart Hilliker | ... | re-recording mixer |
Robyn Jansen | ... | second assistant sound |
Andy Kennedy | ... | sound designer |
Bertrand Roets | ... | first assistant sound |
David Sendall | ... | assistant re-recording mixer |
Catherine Thomas | ... | foley artist |
Lee Walpole | ... | re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor |
Tim White | ... | production sound mixer |
Frank Wiedmann | ... | adr recordist |
Anna Wright | ... | foley artist |
Special Effects by
Doug Hardy | ... | special effects technician |
Tyrell Kemlo | ... | special effects coordinator |
Cordell McQueen | ... | special effects supervisor |
Emil Snyman | ... | special effects foreman |
Visual Effects by
Javier Argente | ... | visual effects artist |
Silvio Castagna Muscella | ... | matchmove artist |
Viviane Dall'Agnol | ... | visual effects artist |
Amy Denny-Guerin | ... | visual effects artist |
Lisa Theresa Downey-Dent | ... | visual effects production assistant |
Tiago Faria | ... | digital compositor |
Emanuele Farnesi | ... | visual effects artist |
Edd Gamlin | ... | visual effects editor |
Attila Gasparetz | ... | digital compositor (as Gasparetz Attila) |
Jake Green | ... | visual effects artist (as Jacob Green) |
Andrés Gómez Tollar | ... | fx td |
Alexander Ha | ... | visual effects artist |
Jason M. Halverson | ... | compositing supervisor |
Simon Hughes | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Lindsey Lo Presti | ... | junior 3d artist |
Rafael Martins | ... | matchmove artist: Union VFX |
Alasdair McNeill | ... | compositor: union vfx |
Lindsey Morrow | ... | vfx editor |
Paul O'Hara | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Noel O'Malley | ... | visual effects artist |
Jose Alberto Pino | ... | render wrangler |
Penelope Pochez | ... | visual effects artist |
Adam Redhead | ... | fx artist |
Anna Samuel | ... | visual effects artist |
Linda Spaggiari | ... | digital compositor |
Noga Alon Stein | ... | visual effects producer |
Jeremy Séguin | ... | digital compositor |
Hilton Treves | ... | on set vfx supervisor / visual effects supervisor |
Dan Victoire | ... | digital compositor |
Jenny Wan | ... | compositor: Union VFX |
Lewis Wright | ... | lead compositor |
Luca Zappala | ... | cg supervisor: union vfx |
Petko Zhivkov | ... | digital compositor |
Stunts
Dewaldt Du Preez | ... | stunt double: haley joel osment |
Julian Koberman | ... | assistant stunt coordinator |
Paul Pieterse | ... | stunt coordinator |
Fleur van Eeden | ... | stunts |
DeVille Vannik | ... | stunt double/stunt driver: Richard Madden |
Camera and Electrical Department
Grant Appleton | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Ludwe Balintulo | ... | rigging gaffer |
Zwelithini Cukana | ... | spark |
Brandon Daniels | ... | best boy electrics |
Apiwe Diko | ... | best boy grip |
Diogo Domingues | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Ntsikilelo Fiyane | ... | assistant grip |
Khaya Fokwana | ... | assistant grip |
Mkhululi Gobeni | ... | assistant grip |
Desmond Gqitekaya | ... | rigging spark |
Rafeeq Jaffer | ... | assistant grip |
Mbuyiselo Jantjies | ... | spark |
Zane Kassiem | ... | best boy rigging grip |
Selemani Mahango | ... | best boy electric rigging |
Lesley Manuel | ... | gaffer |
Romeo Ndirini | ... | key rigger |
Travers Randall | ... | best boy lighting: second unit (as Travis Randall) |
Christopher Raphael | ... | still photographer |
J.P. Ridgway | ... | key grip (as J.P. Ridgeway) |
Dan Sigobongo | ... | rigging key grip |
Guy Stallard | ... | gaffer: second unit (as Gay Stallard) |
Arno van der Laan | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Alex Van Heerden | ... | assistant camera |
Calen Van Schalkwyk | ... | second assistant camera |
Hermie Venter | ... | key rigger |
Sven Vosloo | ... | c cam operator: additional photography |
Patrick Vrieslaar | ... | spark |
Damien Walsh | ... | focus puller: "b" camera |
Casting Department
Terri-Leigh Boonzaier | ... | extras casting assistant |
Dylan Jury | ... | casting associate |
Christa Schamberger | ... | casting: South Africa |
Andrew Shand | ... | extras casting |
Chris Spinas | ... | extras casting coordinator assistant |
Sarah Wilson | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Shaw Azell | ... | key costumer (as Azell Bartizal) |
Gabrielle Benkunskas | ... | set costumer |
Hayley Carreira | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Lauren Holly Crockatt | ... | costume assistant |
Jillian Johnson | ... | set costumer |
Anna Kot | ... | assistant costume designer |
Claudia Littlefield | ... | costume supervisor |
Vrishni Pillay | ... | key costumer |
John Usher | ... | costume assistant |
Amy Westwood | ... | costume maker (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Mike Clark-Hall | ... | first assistant editor |
Kyle Landman | ... | dailies operator |
Des Murray | ... | on-line editor |
Craig Eric Parker | ... | colorist: dailies |
Cesar Guto Piletti | ... | digital intermediate assistant |
Otto Rodd | ... | digital intermediate operator |
Lauren Van Rensburg | ... | dailies workflow |
Mieke Vlaming | ... | assistant editor |
Isabel Zippert | ... | digital intermediate conform editor |
Location Management
Jacques Stemmet | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Sue Crawshaw | ... | music supervisor |
Brian Eno | ... | additional material |
Christopher Gutch | ... | composer agent |
Jake Jackson | ... | score mixer |
Enrica Sciandrone | ... | assistant to composer and additional choir arrangements |
Script and Continuity Department
Lawrence Cochran | ... | script executive |
Aparna Jayachandran | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
James Collett | ... | assistant vehicle coordinator |
Terence Eder | ... | transport manager |
Additional Crew
Ares Afonso | ... | stand-in: stand in |
Nic Benns | ... | titles director |
Henry Buswell | ... | business affairs |
Jonathan Crayton | ... | production secretary (as Jonathan Craytor) |
Bonani Diniso | ... | set production assistant |
Lyle Du Plooy | ... | production assistant |
René Foster | ... | assistant: Kevin Macdonald, Rob Bullock (as Rene Foster) |
Chace Geyer | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Charlie Goldberg | ... | business affairs |
Sydne Japtha | ... | production coordinator: for Moonlighting Films |
Lili Jenkins | ... | assistant: Andy Harries |
Gavin Jensen | ... | production assistant |
Ingrid Litman | ... | production coordinator: UK |
Honest Ngondo | ... | production coordinator: Namibia |
Khanyi Ngubane | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Liam French Robinson | ... | voice and dialect coach |
Alida Rubens | ... | production accountant |
Annelie Simmons | ... | assistant: Matt Charman |
Alton Stoffels | ... | safety advisor |
J.P. Van der Linde | ... | set production assistant |
Estelle Vockerodt | ... | assistant accountant |
André Vorster | ... | accounts assistant |
Deirdre Williams | ... | production coordinator: South Africa |