Change Your Image
ui-44723
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Svjedoci (2003)
Annoying Film Technique. Unwatchable.
Each scene is replayed over and over again, with small changes and additions.
We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011)
Annoying Jumps Back and Forth Through the Story
Sometimes lots of flashbacks can work in a movie. They don't in this one, made it unwatchable.
1917 (2019)
Not As Good As The Hype
I wanted to like this movie after hearing all the good reviews and awards hype. There's good stuff, acting is fairly good, effects were okay, but at times the CGI looked blurry, buildings at middle or far distance, e.g. It was distracting.
The biggest annoyance was the story line. Simple premise, two soldiers ordered to get from point A to point B to deliver a message. The problem was they continually allowed themselves to be distracted from their mission, and thus to get into trouble. A better script could have found ways to add drama without making the pair look like nincompoops. I have never been a soldier, but at several places I could see a potential problem before these trained soldiers did, and I would have avoided their injuries easily.
An average war movie.
Let It Bleed (2016)
Watched About Five Minutes
Unconvincing action scene opens the movie. Didn't pull me into the story.
Death Game (2017)
Never Caught my Interest
Turned off after a few minutes. Acting, directing, and camerawork were poor.
Marie (2001)
Unwatchable
Switched it off after a few minutes. Strange opening sequence with short apparently unrelated scenes one after another. Video seems low resolution or otherwise low quality, not sharp as you'd expect from a recent-ish movie. Acting fair or poor.
The Last Scout (2017)
Solid SciFi Yarn
Decent plot, good acting for the most part, good effects. Some odd things, like strange flashing lights all over the cockpit panels. Good for a $3M film!
August: Osage County (2013)
Absent Comedy
Despite being billed by IMDb as a comedy/drama, there aren't many laughs here. If you're looking for an uplifting story, or a point, or a happy ending, this ain't your movie. If you want to see a two-hour train wreck in slow motion, without any cool CGI special effects, you're in the right place! This is mostly a character study of dysfunctional and unpleasant family members. On the plus side, after watching you are almost certain to think your life is pretty good after all! The mechanics of the film are probably good...the acting, filming, direction, etc. My rating is based on the entertainment value, which I think is very poor.
The Fourth World (2011)
Mostly Okay, Some Misinformation.
Narrator states that world population at the time of the French Revolution was 20 million, whereas it was actually close to 1000 million. Such an obvious and easily checked, and huge, error puts the rest of the film's numbers in doubt. That said, the point of the film, that slums house a significant and growing percentage of the world's population, seems sound. Some of the filming/editing techniques, rapid pans, slow-motion, were distracting. They seemed like ways to show off a video skill rather than to add anything useful to the movie. Narrator felt it necessary to divide several statistics into per year, per month, per week, per day, per hour, per minute, per second {I may have exaggerated slightly}, which was tedious and pointless.
Swallows and Amazons (2016)
Painful to Watch
Could watch only about a third. If you are a fan of the book, as I am, this story is very different. The characters and the atmosphere don't ring true to the spirit of the book. Beyond that, I found the acting or direction only fair. Some of the editing was bizarre...such as a sailboat suddenly appearing 50 feet away. Not that easy to sneak up on someone in the middle of a lake!
Existence (2012)
Nice cinematography, not much else.
Poor character development; no one's actions make much sense based on what we know about them. Weak story that goes nowhere.
Welcome to Earth (2005)
No Adventure, Comedy, or Sci-Fi Here!
This is a poorly-executed 20- or 30-somethings relationship film, with about a minute of vague science fiction near the end. It's described as Adventure, Comedy, Drama...I only detected drama out of those three, and probably more like melodrama.
Collider (2013)
Solid Sci-Fi Tale
Decent story and acting. CGI varied from good to not-so-good, but wasn't a large enough part of the movie to be a detriment. Pacing was good.
The Circuit (2007)
Highly distracting camera techniques.
Found the show to be unwatchable due to annoying camera zooms, pans, jumps.