Change Your Image
Rainey-Dawn
Disney, Universal Pictures, Hammer Films, Amicus, Tigon, American International, Stephen King, Poe, Stoker, Tolkien, Rowlings, Lewis, & Martin are among my top favorites films and books.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againI have 3 Beatles films that are not listed on IMDb: The Beatles Unauthorized, Fun with the Fab Four & The Beatles are Coming.
Stephen King films are in their own list.
Horror Franchises are in a list of their own.
My other lists with Horror films are by actor and type. - See my other lists for the rest of my horror films.
Not Showing: Little Women: Jo's Story & Little Women: Meg's Story.
Reviews
I Saw What You Did (1965)
I Enjoyed It
I love the combination of William Castle and Joan Crawford, plus the fact the movie a horror-thriller - that is what attracted me to the film.
Here we have two typical teenage friends and a younger sister of one of the girls playing phone pranks on random people. Their favorite joke is to say "I saw what you did and I know who you are." Once they call a Steve Marak then the trouble begins. A couple of murders and a three screaming girls later we have a pretty decent flick!
The only problem with the film is the ending was rather abrupt but overall an enjoyable watch.
I will say for first time viewers there are a couple surprisingly graphic scenes for 1965.
Good!
9/10.
Battle for the Planet of the Apes (1973)
Good Finale
I have to say this is a good finale though it lacks the philosophical aspect of the prior films. This final installment into the original series focus' on Caesar wanting to learn more about his parents and goes to the hall of records to find answers. This causes a war with the humans in the city of ruins. The final half of the film has it's main focus on the war - hence the title Battle for the Planet of the Apes.
This last film also shows the beginnings of the telepathic humans in the 2nd film (Beneath the Planet of the Apes).
This one is my least favorite of the series but it is still a worthwhile movie!
8/10.
Conquest of the Planet of the Apes (1972)
How It All Began
This film is how it all began - a prequel of sorts. Caesar was born in the last film (Escape from the Planet of the Apes) and was left, hidden in a circus, by Armando. Now it's 20 years later. Caesar, all grown up, will lead a primate revolt against the human slave owners. The time of The Planet of the Apes begins!
Incredible installment into the film series. The tale is dark and foreboding for the primates and humans alike.
I love looking deeper into this story - though the characters have all changed from the beginning of the series.
Highly recommended viewing for all cinephiles. One of the greatest sci-fi series of all time!
9/10.
Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971)
Excellent Entry!
Fabulous sequel - excellent entry into the series! Here we have the reversal: the apes, Zira and Cornelius, who have successfully escaped from the Planet of the Apes; though they don't know how they ended up on Earth many years prior to their own births. Zira is carrying their child!
The film start out light-hearted and comical at times but takes a much darker turn as the film progresses forward. I won't say what happens but the ending tore my heart out.
This is one of the best movies of the series - I like this one as much as the first film though I did like the second film of the series.
Definitely recommended viewing for film buffs!
10/10.
Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970)
Continues the Story Nicely
This second film of the series expands the universe nicely. There is a darker turn for our humans to discover about the strange Earth. They run into a bizarre telepathic race of men who are hell bent on "War/Violence is Peace". I found these telepathic humans to be the most violent of all.
The film focus' on Brent, an astronaut looking to find Taylor and his men, and discovers The Planet of the Apes. Brent's introduction is much like Taylor's.
Good casting and great supporting cast. The special effects and make-up are on par - definitely matches the first movie. Story is great, though the tale gets even darker for our astronauts.
Much recommend viewing.
9/10.
Planet of the Apes (1968)
Still Great!
I remember growing up watching this film series. I was awe-struck by it and frightened by the ending; an ending I will not mention here because I don't want to ruin it for first time viewers.
Rewatching this movie all these years later, I have to say the film is still superb - a true movie classic!
The casting is aces! The make-up, costumes and set designs are outstanding. The cinematography and music score are out of this world good.
Would I recommend this classic version of the film - you bet! I do enjoy the newer series but the original that I grew up with is my favorite - nothing like it.
10/10.
Dirty Dancing (1987)
Rather Bland
I much prefer Footloose as my 80's dance film over Dirty Dancing any day.
Years ago I watched Dirty Dancing as was unimpressed. I've recently rewatched the movie and I'm still unimpressed but like it a bit better than I once did.
Really I do not get the hype over this movie. I guess it's because beloved Patrick Swayze dances with Jennifer Grey. Patrick dances so everyone goes crazy over the movie.
The story? I don't really know - it's just uninteresting to me. Acting, choreography, cinematography, etc.. all just fine. I just find the story rather a bore.
If you like Patrick Swayze then Dirty Dancing should be your 'go to' film for him.
6/10.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
The Episode We've All Waited For
From 1999 to 2005 every fan was waiting on the edge of their seats to find out exactly how Anakin Skywalker became Darth Vader - and Revenge of the Sith tells us that story. This episode also lets us know how Luke and Leia were separated at birth.
A really good Star Wars episode - this one has all the magic and fun of the original trilogy (episodes 4, 5, & 6) but continues the tale of episodes 1 & 2.
Well worth watching for Star Wars fans. Concludes the story Anakin's journey to the Dark Side quite nicely.
And a bonus: No Jar Jar Binks in this final installment of the prequel trilogy. I'm not a fan of "Mesa" Jar Jar.
9/10.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Enjoyable Fun
This episode is a lot more enjoyable than The Phantom Menace because Jar Jar is tamed way down and only in it a short while. And I feel we are more on track with the story than concerning ourselves with Anakin as a child (Episode 1).
This episode has Padme Amidarla as a senator rather than a queen. She still believes in democracy and for that an assassination attempt is made on her life. Kenobi and Skywalker are sent in to protect Amidarla and try to find out who is behind it. All the while Padme and Anakin are falling in love.
Story is pretty good; it felt like 'Star Wars' compared to episode 1 which only felt halfway 'Star Wars' to me.
Overall I liked the film.
8/10.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Jar Jar Still Annoys Me
Watch the race scene for a cameo by Warwick Davis - he played the ewok Wicket in 'Return of the Jedi'.
The most annoying Star Wars character is Jar Jar Binks - in my opinion. All that 'mesa' this and 'mesa' that rakes on my nerves. Otherwise, okay film.
Natalie Portman and Keira Knightley look much a like in this film it's hard to tell them apart sometimes. Liam Neeson is amazing as always. The rest of the cast is pretty good too.
The story is rather blah minus the ending lightsaber battle. Too much focus on a race with young Anakin Skywalker and the rest of it just political garbage that isn't relevant to the Skywalker Saga.
I'd watch it again - but it's not a favorite of the Star Wars franchise by any means.
6/10.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Nothing Original But an Ex-Stormtrooper
There is nothing original about this film except an ex stormtrooper dubbed Finn. The rest of the film is rehash of previous movies.
What irked me was the character Rey:
1) Luke's lightsaber 'chose' her, she never needed training to learn her Jedi skills - which diminishes the previous films point of needing training to learn the ways of the Force.
2) She knew all about Millennium Falcon - so much so she made Han Solo look like an idiot. So this is completely angering. Then she flew out of there with Chewy in the Falcon - grrrrr!
3) She knew exactly what BB-8, the droid, was saying. Luke worked with droids and didn't know what all the beeps and whistles meant. He needed C-3PO to help.
IF they didn't write all this about the character and made her a young person willing to learn new things then I would have liked her character - instead they made her a know-it-all so she's rather annoying and irky.
MISSED OPPORTUNITY: Finn! Finn is an ex stormtrooper. They should have done more with him to help the Rebels or ermm the Resistance in future films. Great character Finn!
The rest of the movie is a rehash of episodes 4, 5, & 6. Basically a 'remix' if you will.
Did I like the film? Just so-so. Did I have fun watching? To a degree, yes I did. Will I watch it again? Mostly for Han, Leia, and Luke.
I'm rating mid-way at a 6 out of 10.
6/10.
Frogs (1972)
The Revenge of Nature
Only thing missing is more frogs and Sam Elliot's mustache. Sam Elliot is cute without his famous mustache but you may not recognize him at first. Great to see Sam in an early role and even better he is the hero of the story along with the frogs and other creatures.
This one should be called The Revenge of Nature - it's a lot more than frogs giving payback! The Frogs lead snakes, spiders, alligators, lizards, turtles, birds, and even blue crabs to kill those who go against nature.
Ray Milland is on par with his rich man, southern patriarch role and the one who has wronged mother nature. Really the casting over all is quite good.
Recommended to watch on Jason's (Ray Milland) birthday which is on July 4th. I have a lot of fun watching this one.
8/10.
The Concorde... Airport '79 (1979)
It Was a Fun Ride
Not as good as the 3 Airport films before it but The Concorde is a fun thrill ride. I got quite a few laughs in disbelief to what was going on in the film. The story is a bit 'out there' but that's what makes Airport '79 fun.
I've learned that if George Kennedy has anything to do with an Airport/Airplane then do NOT fly on that plane! Bad things happen when he's involved. Haha! George is back as Joe Patroni - this time flying the Concorde!
Do not get involved with Kevin Harrison (Robert Wagner) - the guy is bad news and extremely vengeful.
Jimmie Walker is Bolsie - our comic relief and Charo makes a brief appearance.
I don't care what others think of this movie - I like it.
7/10.
Airport '77 (1977)
Quite Enjoyable
This installment of Airport is almost as good as the first movie. This '77 is much more of a thriller than the '70 original film and better than the '75 Airport - in my opinion. As usual there is a super cast and interesting story.
Philip Stevens (James Stewart) has several passengers and artworks being flown to his home in his private plane. There are two art thieves that hijack Philip Stevens' (James Stewart) private 747 and one of them is the plane's copilot. There is a thick patch of fog and the copilot accidentally crashes the plane around 100ft deep into the ocean. It's up to the pilot and surviving passengers to free themselves from the watery tomb before it's too late.
Fairly suspenseful and thrilling to watch. I really enjoyed the movie.
8.5/10.
Airport 1975 (1974)
Stellar Cast, So-So Story
Not as good as Airport '70 - the first film is super good. What Airport '75 has going for it is a stellar cast! What Airport '75 is lacking - A better story and suspense.
Here we have a midair collision which renders the pilot of the small aircraft dead and the pilot of the 747 is seriously injured and the copilot dead. The 747 is left with a gaping hole in the cockpit. Stewardess Nancy (Karen Black) is left to fly the plane with the help of those on the ground. They finally realize it's no good and sends a pilot on a helicopter to get into the hole in the 747 to land the plane safely. We have Linda Blair as Janice, a sick girl heading to receive a kidney transplant.
The film is fine to watch on a boring evening but it's not as much fun as Airport '70.
7/10.
Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (2013)
Not As Good As The First Film
In this installment of the Percy Jackson franchise we learn Percy has a half-brother named Tyson - a cyclops. Naturally Percy, Tyson, Grover and Annabeth has to 'save the day' or rather 'save the Half-blood Camp'. Here our group is after the Golden Fleece (see: Jason and the Argonauts). Luke is back in his quest to to overturn the Olympians.
Our film was fine this time around but doesn't have power and comedy of the first film. I believe the first Jackson film has a better story, better comedy and special effects. This 2nd film isn't horrible but feels weak by comparison.
Not a bad lazy afternoon film but don't expect it to be as much fun as The Lightning Thief.
7/10.
The Hound of the Baskervilles (1959)
Enjoyable and Engrossing Mystery
A very enjoyable and engrossing mystery-thriller! I like the 1959 as much as the 1939 versions of the story. The '59 is slightly altered from the '39 and the book but it does not hamper the story.
I'm not sure whom I love more as Sherlock: Basil Rathbone or Peter Cushing. Really a tie for first place./The rest of the cast in the '59 works on all levels.
Who or what is killing the heirs of the Baskervilles? Is is a supernatural creature as many are led to believe? Will Sir Henry Baskerville (Christopher Lee) survive or is he the next victim on the moors?
Fun movie and if you haven't seen this Sherlock Holmes adaption then you should treat yourself and find a copy!
9.5.10.
Pursuit to Algiers (1945)
Fun Little Romp
While this may not be the best of the Rathbone-Bruce Sherlock series, it is a fun little romp on a ship heading to Algiers. I quite enjoyed it.
Dr. Watson gets to play a bigger role in this seaworthy adventure - much as he did in 'The Hound of the Baskervilles'. Rathbone and Bruce are in top from. Quite a bit of suspense, suspicion and mystery.
Luxury sailing, eerie fog, mysterious Prince, the strange Sheila Woodbury, and a leave-you-guessing until the ending story. Not many will guess what Sherlock will deduce in the end.
If you are a fan of the Rathbone-Bruce Sherlock-Waton team or just like a good Sherlock mystery then give 'Pursuit to Algiers' a whirl!
8.5/10.
Double Trouble (1967)
Cute Elvis Film EE-I-EE-I-O
This is another typical but cute Elvis film. Here we have Elvis with two girls after him while he's on tour, jewel thieves in the mix and a murderer.
One of Elvis' girls, Jill, is underage but almost 18 years of age and she has inherited millions. Jill's uncle has been dipping into her inheritance and hired a killer to get rid of her. This is the 'exciting' parts of the film.
Side note: Elvis is the only person I know of that can sing 'Old McDonald Had A Farm' and make it sound half way decent. Ha!
There are some pretty good songs in this film - though some are questionable.
Over all not a bad fair. Enjoyed the show.
8/10.
Northmen: A Viking Saga (2014)
Action Packed
If you like sword and sandal films then you might like this one. Northmen is an action packed adventure film. Not the greatest movie to graze the screen but one that enjoyable to watch on a boring, rainy Saturday afternoon.
The acting is fairly decent, the costumes look and feel a bit authentic, and the sets are good for a film of this nature.
The story is just okay - really they do not flesh out each of the characters enough to really get attached to them. Would have been nice to know a bit more of their backgrounds and to know more about their journey across the sea.
Overall an alright rainy day film.
5/10.
Spartacus (1960)
A Superb Classic Epic
One of the greatest epic historical dramas I've ever seen. I grew up with this film and years later I bought the DVD and recently rewatched it. I believe I enjoy the film much better as an adult because I understand what is going on in a much deeper way than when I was young.
Stellar cast: Kirk Douglas, Charles Laughton, Tony Curtis, Laurence Olivier, Jean Simmons - to name a few.
Directing by Stanley Kubrick, top cinematography, and the costumes and set designs are eye-candy.
This film is based on real life events and a real life man called Spartacus. Though not 100% in the end, the movie does a wonderful job of telling us what happened.
For those that do not know: The real Spartacus wasn't crucified; he died in battle but around 6,000 of his followers were captured and they were crucified. The rest of the followers died in battle defending their right to freedom.
Highly recommended film!
9/10.
Leprechaun Returns (2018)
Good Entry of the Series
This film is a part of the Warwick Davis Leprechaun franchise. Davis did not return for this film because he is raising a family so Linden Porco accepted the part of our little green friend. Porco is a fine substitute while Davis is away.
This Leprechaun entry is not for squeamish - possibly the goriest of all the films.
The rhyming is in good timing, the jokes are sometimes really funny and the story isn't all that bad. The acting is alright for a film of this type.
I will say that I was mad that Ozzie died, but he came back as a helpful ghost and I guess that made up for it. I loved the character Ozzie in the original film - so upset he's gone now.
7/10.
Leprechaun: Origins (2014)
A Far Cry From Warwick Davis
This particular Leprechaun film has nothing to do with the Warwick Davis film series. The so-called Leprechaun here resembles a deformed Nosferatu x Pumpkinhead and walks like Gollum. The Warwick Davis Leprechaun films are what we all expect an evil Leprechaun to be - this 'Origins' Leprechaun is just an awful looking creature - what you can see of it and it's not Leprechaun like at all. Most of the time when the Leprechaun is shown the camera is blurry - I guess to hide the dumb make-up job.
Only 2 characters I cared about in the entire movie were Sean and David - and they were both killed. The rest of the characters were as flat as a board with zero character development about them.
It's true that if you watch this film as a creature feature only then the film is mildly entertaining at best.
2/10.
Leprechaun 6: Back 2 Tha Hood (2003)
Feels Like "Leprechaun" Again
This 6th installment of the Leprechaun franchise feels like a "Leprechaun" film again. The 4th and 5th films seemed to somewhat loose what the films are suppose to be about - not that they were horrible films but they skidded away from the core or main idea of these movies.
I like this 6th film of the series; I had quite a few laugh out loud moments while watching our little green friend get revenge on the greedy group that stole his gold.
Plenty of hijinks, one liners, and creative deaths to watch here.
Great casting; everyone was spot-on with their characters. Warwick Davis as the evil Leprechaun is great as usual.
8/10.
Leprechaun 5: In the Hood (2000)
Solid Story; Not Enough Leprechaun
Today was the first time I've seen this film. I have to say the story is solid... it's about three rappers named Butch, Stray Bullet, and Postmaster P. Who are striving to make it big in the music industry. The men turn to Mac Daddy (Ice T.) for help but they found none though him. One thing leads to another and the three rappers turn 'gangster' and steals from Mac Daddy. During the chaos, the leprechaun is unleashed and his wicked havoc resumes.
My only problem with the film is not enough leprechaun. Watching the movie, I almost forgot I was watching the Leprechaun film series because our little green friend isn't in the motion picture that long.
6/10.