Change Your Image
riggo-73503
Reviews
Dad's Army: The Lost Episodes: The Loneliness of the Long Distance Walker (2019)
The weakest remake
The script was excellent as the radio gave us clues.
Pike and Walker are dreadful. In gavin and stacey you can get away just reading lines but portrait as Walker is just appallingly bad.
What redeems is the early scenes in the underground but mcnally is no arthur lowe. It can be done - john sessions did it credit.
Sergeant Wilson, West as Godfrey and Fraser are adequate to make this a watchable effort but cast of We are doomed could've made this much better.
I left Eldon out as he excels at making Jones very good part of this effort.
In conclusion, watch if must or even better, turn sound down and put Knowles Radio version over it!
Dear John.... (1986)
A great epitaph to Ralph Bates
The support cast and fantastic stand out lines makes this an absolute gem. Sadly Ralph was diagnosed with cancer so the series ended after 2 seasons.
The Christmas episode ending shows brilliant glimpse of human emotion and not just all about humour.
It gave Peter Blake a comedy role other than a bit part from Just Good Friends. Belinda Lang is more at home here than the awful 2.4 children. Dazzling Darren Ralph is just hilarious too.
Great thanks goes out to Sullivan, its just a shame UK Gold or Drama don't repeat like OnLy Bores and Horses.
The 80s approach to divorce with this program years beyond its time. The dad trying to do his best for his children is years before it's time
Enjoy it if you find it but it's very expensive to buy box set!
The Black Shield of Falworth (1954)
Great film but Tony Curtis awful
It's enjoyable story, OK its Hollywood inaccuracies but the support cast is excellent which covers for utter wooden spoon acting from Tony can't act Curtis.
The Lady Vanishes (1979)
Wow its bad acting
How did Angela Lansbury, Herb Lom, Arthur Lowe and Ian Carmichael lower their standards to this drivel
Shepherd and Gould are just awful both dialogue and acting are like pantomime slapstick,,, avoid at all costs.
Doctor Who (1963)
Old series brilliant upto Davidson
Used to have good engrossing stories but the post Davidson doctors Colin and McCoy destroyed the program with woeful performance.
Tennant suddenly put personality back in but Smith and there after reburied the series, now its turn off asap.
Restoration (1995)
Hidden gem
Take Meg Ryan away and it's support cast is brilliant. Nice story and good pace.
Stand out is David Threlwis, as in kingdom of heaven, the part is support but he's just an exceptional talent.
Saps at Sea (1940)
Stunning and still funny
From the doctor visit, the plumbing problems, the car engine falling out just brilliant but the meal for the convict is just hilarious for a film nearly 100years old...
Sweet Tooth (2021)
Goes downhill fast
First few episodes are great, atmospheric and good build to story... then, new characters come on and the story gets lost
I was sick enough to laugh at crazy horse scene which kills a person
It turns ridiculous very fast.
The Legend of Hercules (2014)
Oh wow its bad
Bad script, acting and cgi with the only positive in the camera work at times.
It ambles through with some ridiculous scenes and moments that will raise hilarity non sentiment.
Arn (2010)
Everything Kingdom of Heaven should be
The transition of language is excellent. The scenery is sublime. The story in the mini series is far more exploratory than the film.
Like Kingdom of Heaven, the director cut explains a lot more and helps keep the loose ends together.
The mix of international actors is excellent. Moving story in many aspects.
If you're not moved by the storyline.
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
Oh dear what a script
Horrendous script, woeful pile of b movie proportions
I'm all for adding fantasy but this is just bonkers
Cgi fans will love it but those who watched Excaliber in the 80s will bemoan the loss of quality writing for woke pc crap.
Blithe Spirit (2020)
Why
Why remake a classic with a pantomime setup, poor script and over elaborate content?
The original was simply brilliant. The women could act and Rutherford was delightful
The only redeeming feature - The sets.
Citizen Khan (2012)
Citizen khant
Utter rubbish writing and about as funny as Mrs Brown's Boys
Imagine a Muslim pantomime and you've got it spot on.
I know we need diversity but this is a complete mess like green green grass, groans and no humour.
The Mezzotint (2021)
The pacing is awkward
It could be a good program. The half hour isn't enough to evolve well and build up to an acceptable level.
The unravelling and acceptance of the haunting is too quickly assumed upon.
Into the Woods (2014)
Way too long
Upto half way it's great. The storyline is well packed and music is top notch... then it suddenly reaches a point of viewer asking why on earth hasn't it ended there.
Hancock's Half Hour (1956)
The Support was brilliant
I gave this 8 for the support cast not Hancock. The writers were brilliant. Hancock I found was as troubled on screen or radio as he was off it.
The Support cast far outweighed his talent and alot went on to bigger greater legend of the carry on films.
Top Gear (2002)
Don't bother, try amazon instead
Flint off, Arris and Puddy are just unwatchable oafs with no presenting talent at all
This program has took off and soared with Clarkson, May and Hammond. Figures don't lie.
It's gone from Matt Le Plonker to pure crass whipet and pigeon racing dialogue that subtitles might help you understand.
Britannia (2017)
You couldn't make it up
Just seen the preview to 3rd series, how on earth did it make it past pilot
The acting is dreadful, the flow awful oh and a katar blade 1500years before invention!
Modern Family (2009)
Why show this outside America?
Totally annoying drivel. If your humour is witty satire then avoid this rubbish
May to December (1989)
Lovely series
Near perfect but Eve Matheson was superb as Dunlop wasn't quite there.
When Lacey left it nailed the series as Jenson is so bad
Clive Francis as Henty was also huge loss as the character was brilliant
2point4 Children (1991)
Oh dear
One series that should be forgot.
Belinda Lang in Dear John was excellent but very poor lead character
The kids are annoying as hell
Olsen was likeable and sad death at young age
Are You Being Served? (1972)
Very good
I loved it. Repeats are still watchable but really shows that Wendy Richards was badly cast.
Bannister steals alot of jokes and really was excellent. Berry was just awful.
Grainger was excellent. John Ingman a legend and Molly Sugden straight face when delivering pussy lines were classic
The Alienist (2018)
Even better than the 1st
Brilliant filming, script and acting
Bruhl is superb, Fanning excellent and Evans charming
The story is dark and twisting but realistic to be haunting without horror gore
James May: Oh Cook! (2020)
After japan documentary this is disappointing
What can you say, imagine a you tuber doing a home made job during lockdown, with a camera in their kitchen and you've got this dull venture
Barbarians (2020)
Brilliant
Well filmed, everything Britannia wasn't...
From storyline to acting the effect is well paced and engaging